Vista Patch Issue?

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

Atelophobia
level2
level2
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 6:18 am
Location: Orange County

Vista Patch Issue?

Postby Atelophobia » Mon Jun 18, 2007 11:59 pm

I installed the Vista 1.5.11 patch today, and now Darwinia seems to think it's in trial mode. When in a level:
-'Leave Location' isn't in the menu
-'Buy Online' is in the menu instead of 'Visit Website'
-Leave Darwinia results in the nag screen

However, I can play all the levels just as before. Also, on the main screen (as opposed to inside a level), 'Visit Website' is present and 'Buy Online' isn't, and 'Leave Darwinia' from the main screen does not result in the nag screen - all indicating the full version. :?

Even removing all traces of Darwinia and installing 1.0, then the patch, wouldn't fix it. :(
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:13 pm

Thanks for the report, a fix is in the work.
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
Atelophobia
level2
level2
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 6:18 am
Location: Orange County

Postby Atelophobia » Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:07 pm

One other thing I just noticed: a menu item lets you play the Launchpad level, but once you've done that, you're stuck there since you can't do Leave Location and restarting the game sticks you back in Launchpad.
BT14
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 2:44 am

Postby BT14 » Tue Jun 19, 2007 10:01 pm

I concur with this problem. I have the same exactly.
User avatar
allen
level3
level3
Posts: 279
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby allen » Tue Jun 19, 2007 10:07 pm

I posted my problem about this in the Vista patch news thread.

But I'll say it again, I also have this problem.

Vista Home Premium btw
Atelophobia
level2
level2
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 6:18 am
Location: Orange County

Postby Atelophobia » Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:49 am

And another thing: the Launchpad level crashes a few minutes into playing it, popping up an error box that says 'Tutorial building not found'.
ShunterAlhena
level1
level1
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: Szigethalom, Hungary
Contact:

Postby ShunterAlhena » Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:23 am

I hope the patch will get patched soon, it has trouble installing (the bad version of DirectX thing - solving it is as easy as downloading d3dx9_32.dll from somewhere and placing it in the System32 folder, so please include that thing in the installer or give a clearer error message), and it snaps back to trial as soon as I install the patch; any interferences are out of the question, this is a brand new Vista installation and not even the demo installer file is present on the HDD.
"Look at you hacker
a petty creature of meat and bone
hunting and sweating as you run through my corridors...
How can you challenge a perfect, immortal machine?"
SHODAN, System Shock
best game ever out of Darwinia :)
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Wed Jun 20, 2007 3:15 pm

Atelophobia wrote:And another thing: the Launchpad level crashes a few minutes into playing it, popping up an error box that says 'Tutorial building not found'.


Could you provide your blackbox.txt of the crash (should be in your Darwinia directory)?



Anyone else having this problem?
Atelophobia
level2
level2
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 6:18 am
Location: Orange County

Postby Atelophobia » Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm

=========================
DARWINIA BLACK BOX REPORT
=========================

VERSION : win32-demo2-1.5.11
ERROR : 'Tutorial building not found'

=========================
====== PREFERENCES ======
=========================

ServerAddress = 127.0.0.1
BypassNetwork = 1
IAmAServer = 1
TextLanguage = english
TextSpeed = 15
HelpEnabled = 0
SoundLibrary = dsound
SoundMixFreq = 22050
SoundMasterVolume = 255
SoundChannels = 32
SoundHW3D = 0
SoundSwapStereo = 0
SoundMemoryUsage = 1
SoundBufferSize = 512
SoundDSP = 0
ScreenWindowed = 1
ScreenZDepth = 24
RenderLandscapeDetail = 1
RenderWaterDetail = 1
RenderBuildingDetail = 1
RenderEntityDetail = 1
RenderCloudDetail = 1
RenderPixelShader = 1
ControlMouseButtons = 3
ControlMethod = 1
UserProfile = DemoUser
RenderSpecialLighting = 1
StartMap = launchpad
Difficulty = 1
ScreenHeight = 600
CurrentGameMode = 0
ScreenColourDepth = 32
ScreenRefresh = 75
ScreenWidth = 800

=========================
====== STACKTRACE =======
=========================

retAddress = 004139AA
User avatar
John
Introversion Staff
Introversion Staff
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2000 6:22 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby John » Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:20 pm

Thanks for the reports guys. Sorry about that -- I accidentally built the demo version!

Please could you try downloading it again now (be sure to clear your browser cache, just to be safe).
Atelophobia
level2
level2
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 6:18 am
Location: Orange County

Postby Atelophobia » Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:56 pm

Hooray, it works now! :D Thanks!
User avatar
allen
level3
level3
Posts: 279
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby allen » Wed Jun 20, 2007 8:27 pm

yep. It works just fine now.

thanks.

the new grenade effect is awesome, the water reflection is a subtle but very nice touch
Atrac
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:01 pm

Postby Atrac » Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:05 pm

I still have the demo problem. I installed the patch and it turned my full game into the trail ver. and I have Vista Home Premium

How can I "clear out my browser"? Sorry i'm a newb, but I really want to play this game! Arg!
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Fri Oct 26, 2007 8:49 am

Did you get the patch from the official site, over here?

To clear your cache etc., if you're using IE go to the menu bar -> Tools -> Delete Browsing History - you may have to press Alt to reveal the menu bar. In Firefox, the option is also in the Tools menu (Clear Private Data).
Gentlemen, you can't fight in here: this is the War Room!
Ultimate Uplink Guide
Latest Patch
Atrac
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:01 pm

Postby Atrac » Fri Oct 26, 2007 10:03 am

KingAl wrote:Did you get the patch from the official site, over here?

To clear your cache etc., if you're using IE go to the menu bar -> Tools -> Delete Browsing History - you may have to press Alt to reveal the menu bar. In Firefox, the option is also in the Tools menu (Clear Private Data).
Sure did get it from there, but still the same problem. I cleared out my browser cache and installed the game. I started the game up and it was the full ver. I then installed the patch because the game runs like crap without it and it turned it into the demo ver.

watdafuxup?

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests