Crash at Biosphere. Armour related?

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

sPank4
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 7:30 pm
Location: Australia

Crash at Biosphere. Armour related?

Postby sPank4 » Fri Dec 16, 2005 5:13 pm

Hey,

I'm having a problem where the game will crash (no blackbox provided) in Biosphere. It seems to happen when the red's capture one of my Armour turrets. Only sometimes though, othertimes they will capture it fine.

But I havn't made it off the first island yet because of the crash....

All settings to high. AMD 3800+ X2, nForce 4 chipset, SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty, 2048 mb Corshair TwinX 3200 C2 Pro, GeForce 7800 GT, Win XP Pro SP2, latest drivers for all.

Anyone else getting this problem?
User avatar
jaysc
level4
level4
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 5:51 pm
Location: In mAyeeeee bedroom

Postby jaysc » Fri Dec 16, 2005 10:42 pm

Is there an error message? if there is, what does it say?
sPank4
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 7:30 pm
Location: Australia

Postby sPank4 » Sat Dec 17, 2005 6:25 am

no error message. its a hard crash, straight to desktop. only error message is the windows one saying the usual.

does darwinia have a debug mode where i can log the activity to see what might cause this?
Zandengoff
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 12:07 am

Same Here

Postby Zandengoff » Sun Dec 18, 2005 12:01 am

This is the same error that i am getting, on any level at this point if i let red darwinians capture the armor when it is deployed i get a hard crash, to the windows desktop. Had to beat the last level 4 times, ended up having to not use armour :-( . This didn't happen at first and the i got a crash containing the following blackbox
=========================
DARWINIA BLACK BOX REPORT
=========================

VERSION : win32-full-steam-v1.4
ERROR : 'DirectSound ERROR
C:\Development\Darwinia\code\sound\sound_library_3d_dsound.cpp line 997

Direct sound couldn't set fx
Error Code : E_OUTOFMEMORY
Ran out of memory'

=========================
====== PREFERENCES ======
=========================

ServerAddress = 127.0.0.1
BypassNetwork = 1
IAmAServer = 1
TextLanguage = english
TextSpeed = 15
HelpEnabled = 1
SoundLibrary = dsound
SoundMixFreq = 22050
SoundMasterVolume = 255
SoundChannels = 32
SoundHW3D = 0
SoundSwapStereo = 0
SoundMemoryUsage = 1
SoundBufferSize = 512
SoundDSP = 1
ScreenWidth = 1152
ScreenHeight = 864
ScreenWindowed = 0
ScreenZDepth = 24
ScreenColourDepth = 32
ScreenRefresh = 60
RenderLandscapeDetail = 1
RenderWaterDetail = 1
RenderBuildingDetail = 1
RenderEntityDetail = 1
RenderCloudDetail = 1
RenderPixelShader = 0
ControlMouseButtons = 3
ControlMethod = 1
BootLoader = random
UserProfile = Zan
RenderSpecialLighting = 0
ControlIconsChatLog = key L
ControlChatLog = key TAB
ControlZoom = key Z
ControlDeselect = key SPACE
ControlUp = key E
ControlDown = key Q
ControlIconsTaskManagerEndTask = key C
ControlLeft = key A
ControlBackwards = key S
ControlRight = key D
ControlForwards = key W
ControlSkipMessage = key ENTER
ControlIconsTaskManagerDisplay = key TAB

=========================
====== STACKTRACE =======
=========================

retAddress = 0042134F
retAddress = 00481768
retAddress = 0047E949
retAddress = 00485C43
retAddress = 004B322E
retAddress = 004B3D1E
retAddress = 00425FA4
retAddress = 004D2576
retAddress = 7C816D4F
retAddress = 00000000

From that point on whenever the red darwinians would capture an armor, i would get a hard crash. I don't know if the 2 crashes are related, i am just stating that one followed the other and didn't happen before it.
EqualHate
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 8:35 am

Postby EqualHate » Sun Dec 18, 2005 8:44 am

and me. I also notice a spate of these errors and some posts about it from March from the Beta testing. http://forums.introversion.co.uk/darwinia/viewtopic.php?t=1918&highlight=eoutofmemory
I seem to have the same thing when there are a lot of the red guys on my screen. Happens at the pattern buffer when I am fighting the red guys coming out of the gates.
Here is a picture of it:
Image
and here is my Black Box:
=========================
DARWINIA BLACK BOX REPORT
=========================

VERSION : win32-full-steam-v1.4
ERROR : 'DirectSound ERROR
C:\Development\Darwinia\code\sound\sound_library_3d_dsound.cpp line 997

Direct sound couldn't set fx
Error Code : E_OUTOFMEMORY
Ran out of memory'

=========================
====== PREFERENCES ======
=========================

ServerAddress = 127.0.0.1
BypassNetwork = 1
IAmAServer = 1
TextLanguage = english
TextSpeed = 15
HelpEnabled = 1
SoundLibrary = dsound
SoundMixFreq = 44100
SoundMasterVolume = 255
SoundChannels = 32
SoundHW3D = 1
SoundSwapStereo = 0
SoundMemoryUsage = 1
SoundBufferSize = 512
SoundDSP = 1
ScreenWidth = 1024
ScreenHeight = 768
ScreenWindowed = 0
ScreenZDepth = 24
ScreenColourDepth = 32
ScreenRefresh = 60
RenderLandscapeDetail = 1
RenderWaterDetail = 1
RenderBuildingDetail = 1
RenderEntityDetail = 1
RenderCloudDetail = 1
RenderPixelShader = 1
ControlMouseButtons = 3
ControlMethod = 1
BootLoader = random
UserProfile = NewUser
RenderSpecialLighting = 0

=========================
====== STACKTRACE =======
=========================

retAddress = 0042134F
retAddress = 00481768
retAddress = 0047E949
retAddress = 00485C43
retAddress = 004B322E
retAddress = 004B3D1E
retAddress = 00425FA4
retAddress = 004D2576
retAddress = 7C816D4F
retAddress = 00000000
sPank4
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 7:30 pm
Location: Australia

Postby sPank4 » Sun Dec 18, 2005 8:46 am

what systems are you guys running?? processor type, memory, video card, sound card, etc.??

might help.
EqualHate
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 8:35 am

Postby EqualHate » Sun Dec 18, 2005 8:51 am

Hmmm, I put all the info in my sig, but it doesn't seem to be showing up:
OS: Win XP Pro (All Updates)
CPU: Athlon XP 2200+
1.5GB RAM
DX v9.0c

ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256MB
Driver 6.14.10.6546 (23 May 2005)
sPank4
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 7:30 pm
Location: Australia

Postby sPank4 » Sun Dec 18, 2005 2:43 pm

hmm, it doesnt appear to be hardware related....although, what chipset on your motherboard do you have?

and do you have a firwall, antivirus and/or spyware program on your computer? even if it wasnt running at the time.
xbskid
level1
level1
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 6:23 am

Postby xbskid » Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:51 pm

Out of memory means you're friggin' out of memory. :P I've seen it when I was playing. I would get massive memory leaks during the Pattern Buffer level (And probably Biosphere, too). I have no idea what caused it. I would watch Task Manager as I would play, and the memory usage would just continually go up and up. The first time I got that error message, I checked Task Manager and found darwinia.exe using about a gig of my memory.

I think I tried playing with the hardware 3D option and ended up with a crash, and then afterward it would use a bunch of memory up, studder, and memory usage would drop significantly, but performance was iffy.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Sun Dec 18, 2005 7:41 pm

EqualHate wrote:Hmmm, I put all the info in my sig, but it doesn't seem to be showing up:


Indeed, sigs are disabled on this board, as people were abusing them a while back to post very large images, &c.

As to the crash, try disabling Hardware 3D Sound. There is a known issue with that setting, which results in a memory leak. I am sure that IV are working on it, but a fix has not yet been released.

xander
sPank4
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 7:30 pm
Location: Australia

Postby sPank4 » Mon Dec 19, 2005 2:14 pm

zandegoff was playing without 3d hardware sound on, so it cant be that. although the error does point to that being a possible problem.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:11 pm

sPank4 wrote:zandegoff was playing without 3d hardware sound on, so it cant be that. although the error does point to that being a possible problem.


Yes, I noticed. That is why I was only really replying to EqualHate. If that solves his problem, then we know what bug was affecting him, and he can go his merry way while we try to track down this other bug.

xander
gawka
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Postby gawka » Mon Dec 19, 2005 8:14 pm

I constantly get hard crashes at the biosphere too. Seems to happen when I'm controlling officers, although it has happened when using armours too. I've checked all the other possibilities, and its definitely not my machine. Unfortunately, there is no blackbox created. It always happens on the second island and is easy to replicate. In fact, its too easy... so easy that I've been stuck on biosphere for days...
User avatar
Chris
Introversion Staff
Introversion Staff
Posts: 1172
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2000 7:28 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Postby Chris » Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:50 am

We will look into this.

In the mean time you may find disabling 'hardware 3d sound' and 'realtime FX' may avoid the problem. Reducing the number of audio channels may also help.
User avatar
NeoThermic
Introversion Staff
Introversion Staff
Posts: 6254
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 10:55 am
Location: ::1
Contact:

Postby NeoThermic » Tue Dec 20, 2005 12:39 pm

EqualHate wrote:Hmmm, I put all the info in my sig, but it doesn't seem to be showing up:
OS: Win XP Pro (All Updates)
CPU: Athlon XP 2200+
1.5GB RAM
DX v9.0c

ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256MB
Driver 6.14.10.6546 (23 May 2005)


Just to make a small point, the 23rd May '05 ATi drivers means that you're running 5.5, which is rather old, as tomorrow ATi are releasing 5.13

I'll suggest to await ATi's 5.13 drivers, and update; see if that helps in any way.

NeoThermic

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest