No Armours after completing Yard

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

Replop
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 2:52 am
Contact:

No Armours after completing Yard

Postby Replop » Fri May 06, 2005 3:20 am

Just after I finished the Yard, when the Doc was explaining me he added Armours to the programs I could use with a gesture .... the game crashed.

When relaunched, I discovered that ... yes, Yard was finished, I had access to the following levels, ( and could no more reset Yard ), but no Armours in the "research" page , I still don't know the gesture needed to use them ....



On the irc channel, I got as advice to post the game.txt , but I can't find , in the post creation page of the forum , any option to join a file ....

so, here's the content of the file game.txt >>>>>>>>>>>

[Ed. Removed. Please post attachments as links to external sites]
Andcarne
level4
level4
Posts: 675
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 1:44 am

Postby Andcarne » Fri May 06, 2005 4:22 am

I've solved this for him over IRC.
Replop
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 2:52 am
Contact:

Closed

Postby Replop » Fri May 06, 2005 1:14 pm

Thank you again !!


battle canons/troop carriers are ... wonderfull !
cr0wley
level1
level1
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 11:08 am

Postby cr0wley » Sun Jun 12, 2005 3:27 pm

Hiya, could someone possibly PM me that fix?

I completed Yard, and went back to do Escort, which I'd started but not finished. As far as I remember, as soon as I started Escort, the Armour option disappeared. I didn't think anything of it at the time, assuming that I just couldn't use Armour on that level.
Now I've started on Collector, I still don't have access to Armour and the virii on the center island keep wiping out my squads :cry:

I don't remember the game crashing out at any point, but it was a week or so ago.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Sun Jun 12, 2005 7:46 pm

We can't PM you the fix, as it is not a simple fix. You will have to decrypt your 'game.txt' file, and manually change a line (search the forum for 'redshrit2'). Or, you could try posting your 'game.txt' file, and allow someone else to fix it for you.

xander
cr0wley
level1
level1
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 11:08 am

Postby cr0wley » Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:38 pm

That's great, at least I know where to look now. I'll take a look when I get home and post something if I need more help.

Thanks for the assistance Xander
cr0wley
level1
level1
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 11:08 am

Postby cr0wley » Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:28 pm

All sorted, thanks for the help!


edit: And yes, that so couldn't be explained in a PM...
science_face
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:40 pm
Contact:

Postby science_face » Mon Jul 25, 2005 3:07 pm

I got this too, but as I've been playing the game on a non-net connected computer, I couldn't get it fixed. I've somehow managed to finish the game without armour at all :oops:

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest