Ok, large flashing lights?

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

spaceh
level1
level1
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 1:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby spaceh » Wed Mar 16, 2005 10:50 am

My friend had strange artifacts too, he said he fixed it by modifying the driver settings... I think he said it was something to do with the anisotropic settings... I'll have to speak to him later but try that anyways.
User avatar
Cargo Cult
level1
level1
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:51 pm

Postby Cargo Cult » Sat Mar 19, 2005 5:53 pm

superultra wrote:same thing happens to me too on a geforce 4200 and an older video card - multimon system. disabling second monitor makes bug go away.


Finally got back to my PC - disabling the second monitor fixes the problem too.

This does sound like an Nvidia driver problem after all... :wink:
0beron
level1
level1
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Cambridge UK

Postby 0beron » Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:49 pm

I run two screens and also had this problem. It seems not only to make the sprites for certain things huge, but also to corrupt the water and sky textures so that they appear to have a gid on them a little like the terrain, only in white.
Shigsy
level2
level2
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Postby Shigsy » Fri Apr 22, 2005 7:40 pm

I believe Rkiver also uses dual monitor :p
I will set up dual monitor on a 9800 pro and try it if you like
IRA Soldat Clan | The 13479 person to join the forums | Some other important stuff.
Shigsy
level2
level2
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Postby Shigsy » Fri Apr 22, 2005 7:47 pm

Right seems to be just Nvida cards as mine works perfectly
Or maybe im just the best :p
IRA Soldat Clan | The 13479 person to join the forums | Some other important stuff.
lee_o
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 9:16 pm
Location: nr Marlborough, Wilts, UK

Postby lee_o » Tue Jun 07, 2005 8:39 am

Chaps,

I've just upgraded to the latest NVidia drivers and this bug has started for me too. Funnily enough, I am also running a dual screen system.

I'm not really wanting to downgrade the graphics drivers.

I'll try disabling the second monitor before my next game.

Cheers,
Lee
altitude
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:32 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, California, US
Contact:

Postby altitude » Tue Jun 07, 2005 7:24 pm

lee_o wrote:I've just upgraded to the latest NVidia drivers and this bug has started for me too. Funnily enough, I am also running a dual screen system.

...

I'll try disabling the second monitor before my next game.


I'm running into this as well with Windows-full-1.21 (nvidia 6600GT, dual DVI). Once again, it worked fine in the demo.

Disabling the second monitor did solve the problem.

For reference: http://forums.introversion.co.uk/darwin ... php?t=2286

...alex...
lee_o
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 9:16 pm
Location: nr Marlborough, Wilts, UK

Postby lee_o » Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:49 am

Yep, disabled the second monitor and all was well.

As it happens, all was very well - ran very quickly. Might have to up the detail levels again :-)


Damn, what a good game it is too. Thanks for workaround chaps.

Lee
Free Spirit
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 9:51 pm
Location: home

Postby Free Spirit » Tue Sep 27, 2005 11:44 am

weird. didn't realize the big diamonds/weird lights/pulsing things weren't part of the game. thought it was all part of the retro styling. well they say you learn something new every day. :oops:

the fix of turning off one of the monitors works fine (dual head GT66000) and it looks really cool now.

Great game guys :D :D :D :D :D

just as a tip i use a program called Ultramon which lets you set up shortcuts to turn off the monitor on the fly as you start the game. then restore the monitor after you are finished.

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests