Ok, large flashing lights?

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

Rkiver
level5
level5
Posts: 6405
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Ok, large flashing lights?

Postby Rkiver » Sat Jan 01, 2005 12:02 am

Ok so, just updated to the latest drivers for my GeForce FX5700LE off Nvidia's website, and now Darwinia is having a little problem with the blinking lights. The pixels are bloody huge.

Image
User avatar
film11
level3
level3
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:51 pm

Postby film11 » Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:54 pm

Looks like transparency fooked up or something. Looks like your only option is reverting back to your old drivers possibly. Try changing all the gfx options etc.
Rkiver
level5
level5
Posts: 6405
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Postby Rkiver » Sun Jan 02, 2005 1:22 pm

Revert to old divers? Meh, I will mess around with the settings before I do that.
Uplink help: Read the FAQ
Rkiver
level5
level5
Posts: 6405
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Postby Rkiver » Thu Jan 06, 2005 8:56 pm

Ok so new beta, and the same problem still exists with the flashing lights. I have the newest drivers for my graphics card, nVidia FX5700LE, and yet the problem remains.

So, what to do is the question? Messing around with the graphics settings does not fix it.

Ok well Omega drivers work fine, but have screwed up other games....damn.
Uplink help: Read the FAQ
User avatar
Cargo Cult
level1
level1
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:51 pm

Postby Cargo Cult » Thu Mar 10, 2005 12:19 am

For what it's worth, I'm getting the same problem with a Geforce 6600:

http://www.hylobatidae.org/misc/darwinia.jpg

System specs (ooer):

AMD Athlon 64, 3200+,

Windows XP SP2, all patches,
NForce 4-based motherboard
PCI-Express Nvidia Geforce 6600, latest drivers (66.93),
1GB memory,
Blue LEDs on front,
Really clacky old keyboard off a 486 (microswitches ahoy!)


It's slightly annoying as I'm really, really enjoying the game - it's like a pimple on the face of the Mona Lisa...

I'll try downgrading the graphics drivers to see if that fixes it, anyway.
User avatar
Cargo Cult
level1
level1
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:51 pm

Postby Cargo Cult » Thu Mar 10, 2005 12:36 am

Bah. Reverted to what came on the CD with the graphics card (66.32 I think) and I still get the same problems.

It's not serious, just... Annoying. Any ideas? :)
User avatar
ruddrage
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Postby ruddrage » Thu Mar 10, 2005 12:51 am

Two thing you could try.

1) If you have any overclocking on you graphics card then take it off.

2) Goto you Nvidia control panel and select performance & Quality settings and see if Negative LOD bias is set to 'Allow'

If that did not fix the problem then explain how you removed the new drivers that you tried. You might still have some of the newer driver remaining on your system
User avatar
Cargo Cult
level1
level1
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:51 pm

Postby Cargo Cult » Thu Mar 10, 2005 1:47 am

Forgot to say - the game demo works absolutely fine!

No overclocking, no 'Negative LOD bias' setting available and everything else left at default, and newer drivers removed with the proper NVidia uninstall thingy from the 'Add/Remove Programs' control panel entry.

Still, I've been having great fun, despite the oddities...
Maffyland
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 8:48 pm

Postby Maffyland » Sat Mar 12, 2005 8:56 pm

I'm getting this too.

System:
P4 2.24GHz, Geforce 5900XT (driver version 6.6.9.3), WinXP Home Edition SP1

Funnily enough, this problem only appears on the CD release version of the game - the demo was fine. In fact it still is, I just checked.
Maffyland
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 8:48 pm

Postby Maffyland » Sun Mar 13, 2005 4:57 pm

I've just tested this on another machine:

Athlon XP2100+, 1GB RAM, Geforce FX5700 (Driver V 6.6.9.3) Windows XP Pro SP2.

Something both these systems share (seeing as they're disimilar in most other respects) is that they're using 2 monitors. Anyone else with the problem using dual screens?
User avatar
Cargo Cult
level1
level1
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:51 pm

Postby Cargo Cult » Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:32 am

Dual screens, you say?

Yes! Two 17in CRTs as rescued from likely oblivion in a skip. I probably should have mentioned this, but I forgot...

I'm currently away from my PC (no Darwinia for a week, the horror) but I'll try it single-headed when I get back.

Incidentally, after playing on Yard for an hour or so, the problem fixed itself. I wondered if it was to do with me changing resolutions (framerate was a bit low at 1280x960) but I haven't been able to replicate this - changing resolution in a recently started game doesn't fix the textures.

Hmm... Nvidia driver bug?
elDiablo
level5
level5
Posts: 3111
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby elDiablo » Mon Mar 14, 2005 10:29 am

I run Darwinia on Dual 17" NEC LCDs and it works fine, no large blobs or anything
We dont stop playing cos we get old... We get old cos we stop playing.
superultra
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 6:04 am

Postby superultra » Wed Mar 16, 2005 6:11 am

-deleted-
Last edited by superultra on Wed Mar 16, 2005 6:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
superultra
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 6:04 am

Postby superultra » Wed Mar 16, 2005 6:13 am

same thing happens to me too on a geforce 4200 and an older video card - multimon system. disabling second monitor makes bug go away.
superultra
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 6:04 am

Postby superultra » Wed Mar 16, 2005 6:22 am

happens to me too. annoying as hell.

geforce 4200 and an older trident card or something on a multimon system.

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests