Cursor resonance bug still exists in beta 2

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

User avatar
Jimmy D
level1
level1
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 3:27 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Cursor resonance bug still exists in beta 2

Postby Jimmy D » Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:32 am

While playing the beta 2 version, I got the dreaded cursor resonance bug:

Image

Fortunately it wasn't as bad as in beta 1, it quickly corrected itself each time it occurred and didn't occur as often.

I haven't had a chance to try and replicate this yet, but I was trying to complete the level without creating a squad, which I was eventually successful in, this meant that all the virii etc. were alive much longer than any of the previous times I had played beta 2, so this may have been something to do with it, it's the only thing I can think of that I did differently from the other times of playing. Also I noticed a framerate drop each time the resonance occured, so it would seem to be related to the original problem in beta 1.

None of the settings in the prefs file have been changed.
User avatar
Janus
level2
level2
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 4:04 am
Location: Sacramento, CA
Contact:

Postby Janus » Tue Sep 07, 2004 5:10 am

Turning on RecordDemo still fixes this issue in Beta 2, if you want a temporary fix.
User avatar
Soulkeeper
level3
level3
Posts: 457
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 3:04 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Postby Soulkeeper » Tue Sep 07, 2004 11:40 am

You should find that the resonance occurs when fps drops, not vice versa. You can get your fps to drop when looking at the center of the map when the game has just started (try looking at areas with lots of viruses). IV have confirmed that the resonance bug is caused by fps being too low. Try turning RenderWaterDetail=0 and RenderLandscapeDetail=4 and set everything else to zero. The game wont look as sharp but it should run quite contentedly, this should mean a higher fps and the ability to avoid a 'resonance cascade' (sorry - just had to put a HL reference in here somewhere :)).
- I see your destiny, I control your fate. I am the Guardian Soulkeeper. -
rob_quill
level1
level1
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 7:41 pm

Postby rob_quill » Tue Sep 07, 2004 11:42 am

Turning off the pixel shader gave me about a 10fps increase.

Rob
elDiablo
level5
level5
Posts: 3111
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby elDiablo » Tue Sep 07, 2004 11:58 am

I run Darwinia at 1280x1024 with PixelShader on, and it drops to ~15FPS at the bad bits. Turning it off gives me like 3FPS better =/
We dont stop playing cos we get old... We get old cos we stop playing.
rob_quill
level1
level1
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 7:41 pm

Postby rob_quill » Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:31 pm

Maybe it has less effect at higher resolutions? I'm using 1024x768 on a 1.3Ghz AMD with a Radeon 9200. With pixel shader on I get about 10-13fps. With it off I get about 20fps.

Rob
Superpig
level4
level4
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 10:06 pm
Location: Right behind you
Contact:

Postby Superpig » Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:54 pm

No, it should have more effect at higher resolutions. The pixel shader is run once per pixel (that it's enabled for, that is); more pixels mean more running it.

Of course, if turning it off has no effect then it just means the bottleneck is elsewhere.

Darwinia is OpenGL-based, isn't it? Otherwise I'd write you all a little guide to using the DirectX PIX tool for performance analysis.
Superpig
- Saving pigs from untimely fates
elDiablo
level5
level5
Posts: 3111
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby elDiablo » Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:08 pm

Heh, I'm fine thanks ;)

Could be that Im running daul screen XP with other things in the background, on a 1.4GHz! =D

It still runs ~20-30FPS normally, which is more then fine for me!
We dont stop playing cos we get old... We get old cos we stop playing.
Superpig
level4
level4
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 10:06 pm
Location: Right behind you
Contact:

Postby Superpig » Tue Sep 07, 2004 9:05 pm

elDiablo wrote:Could be that Im running daul screen XP with other things in the background, on a 1.4GHz! =D
Ah. Can you say 'CPU-limited?' :D
Superpig

- Saving pigs from untimely fates
elDiablo
level5
level5
Posts: 3111
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby elDiablo » Tue Sep 07, 2004 10:33 pm

Dont make me cry =(

Im waiting for PCIE till I upgrade =/
We dont stop playing cos we get old... We get old cos we stop playing.

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests