(Win) Resolution Not Restored

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

User avatar
Mad_Big_Sausage
level2
level2
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:05 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

(Win) Resolution Not Restored

Postby Mad_Big_Sausage » Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:00 am

Darwinia, when exited, doesn't restore my resolution. I run my desktop at 1024X768 and Darwinia at 800X600.

Starting up Darwinia, I hear the click of the res change from 1024X768 to 800X600 and the game runs fine.
When I exit Darwinia, however, my res stays at 800X600 instead of reverting back to 1024X768 and I have to manually restore my res to see my desktop.

No crash or blackbox, just hastle.

There is no problem if I run Darwinia and my desktop at the same res. If there is a difference though my desktop res isn't restored. It stays at whatever Darwinia was set to.

I've tested this for all legit res combinations and it happens for all of them.
Last edited by Mad_Big_Sausage on Thu Oct 28, 2004 8:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
elDiablo
level5
level5
Posts: 3111
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby elDiablo » Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:28 am

I run Darwinia at 1280x1024, 1024x768, and 800x600... Thing is, it doesnt go "full" fullscreen if its not the resolution of my desktop (1280x1024), but its not windowed either... It looks like fullscreen, but is a box the size of the resolution Darwinia is running at in the top left of my screen... Will take screenshot later.

PS - didn't want to make a new topic, so thanks there Sausage man!
We dont stop playing cos we get old... We get old cos we stop playing.
User avatar
Soulkeeper
level3
level3
Posts: 457
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 3:04 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Postby Soulkeeper » Tue Sep 07, 2004 11:33 am

I have the box in the corner of the screen too. Maybe it is something that IV have not set up, yet.

Oh, and didn't you guys ever get in Uplink, whenever you exited from that when it ran at less than your desktop, you would get the problems sausage described?
- I see your destiny, I control your fate. I am the Guardian Soulkeeper. -
rob_quill
level1
level1
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 7:41 pm

Postby rob_quill » Tue Sep 07, 2004 11:49 am

Yeh...I had that problem with Uplink, although not with Darwinia. About the not being full screen if it's less than desktop resolution, I'm sure thats been mentioned before...

Rob
User avatar
Mad_Big_Sausage
level2
level2
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:05 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Postby Mad_Big_Sausage » Wed Sep 08, 2004 12:29 am

I never had this problem with Uplink. Just Darwinia. :cry:

I also never get the "box in the corner" problem either.

If I enter any illegit resolutions I get the error:
____________________________________

Fatal Error

Couldn't set fullscreen mode of YYYxZZZ
____________________________________

It's not really harming the game itself, just causing hastle after playing. I like my desktop at 1024x768 and Darwinia runs a lot smoother as 800x600.
If you see Kaye, why owe you?
User avatar
Phydaux
level5
level5
Posts: 1615
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Cardiff, UK
Contact:

Postby Phydaux » Wed Sep 08, 2004 8:13 pm

Darwinia seems to play silly-buggers on different people's systems. If I enter a valid resolution for darwinia, my monitor resolution changes so Darwinia is fullscreen.

But if I enter a silly resolution, like 1000x400, only the top left 1000x400 pixels of my screen get filled. Unless I select the windowed option, then it's windowed, and centered :)

See examples:
- Windowed
- Fullscreen

I run XP at a resolution of 1024x768 and I usually run Darwinia at 800x600, and it always re-sets my resolution when exiting.

Even after a crash my resolution is re-set. So I think this maybe more of an OS/hardware problem than a darwinia problem (I could be totally wrong tho ;) )

Darwinia also runs if I set the resolution to 0x0 :shock: The sounds are there and everything. It's totally unplayable tho ;)
User avatar
Soulkeeper
level3
level3
Posts: 457
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 3:04 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Postby Soulkeeper » Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:02 am

Somehow I think IV will be building in an options menu for resolution that does not allow you to select 0x0 ;)
- I see your destiny, I control your fate. I am the Guardian Soulkeeper. -
Darksun
level5
level5
Posts: 6461
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 7:08 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby Darksun » Thu Sep 09, 2004 12:03 pm

I havn't noticed any problems, but I run Darwinia at the same resolution as my desktop. 1400x1050 pwns :P
User avatar
LLamaBoy
level5
level5
Posts: 1627
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Nicosia, Cyprus
Contact:

Postby LLamaBoy » Sat Sep 11, 2004 2:48 pm

I've also had this problem after testing on a Win98 machine, using a Radeon 7000 chipset graphics card.
User avatar
Mad_Big_Sausage
level2
level2
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:05 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Postby Mad_Big_Sausage » Sat Sep 11, 2004 10:18 pm

So there's a problem with 98/ME.

Anyone else with a different OS get this?


In case it helps:

CpuModel: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.50GHz
Primary sound device: SoundMAX Digital Audio
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 100/200
Operating System: Windows ME
If you see Kaye, why owe you?
da_zeg
level2
level2
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 8:59 pm
Location: West Lothian, Scotland
Contact:

Postby da_zeg » Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:17 pm

Phydaux wrote:Darwinia also runs if I set the resolution to 0x0 :shock: The sounds are there and everything. It's totally unplayable tho ;)


What was the FPS like? :wink:

EDIT:

I run XP at 1024*768 and any res lower than that just fills the top left hand X x Y pixels.
User avatar
Phydaux
level5
level5
Posts: 1615
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Cardiff, UK
Contact:

Postby Phydaux » Sun Sep 12, 2004 7:44 pm

da_zeg wrote:
Phydaux wrote:Darwinia also runs if I set the resolution to 0x0 :shock: The sounds are there and everything. It's totally unplayable tho ;)


What was the FPS like? :wink:
Fraps says about 25-35FPS :roll:

If I run it at 1x1 the FPS is about 75.
User avatar
Mad_Big_Sausage
level2
level2
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:05 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Postby Mad_Big_Sausage » Mon Sep 13, 2004 7:57 pm

Phydaux wrote:Fraps says about 25-35FPS :roll:

If I run it at 1x1 the FPS is about 75.


That's odd...........hmmmm......

That shouldn't be the case, should it?
If you see Kaye, why owe you?
User avatar
Mad_Big_Sausage
level2
level2
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:05 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Postby Mad_Big_Sausage » Thu Oct 28, 2004 8:20 pm

Same problem with Beta3 as mentioned at the top.
No differences.
If you see Kaye, why owe you?
User avatar
Dakkon
level2
level2
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 8:30 pm
Location: Northampton, England

Postby Dakkon » Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:51 pm

I'm using Windows 98 and i get the same problem with the resolution not restoring.

Must be a Win 98 problem.

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest