URGENT: Darwinia will not run and will not download

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: jelco, bert_the_turtle, Chris, andy, John

tommy060289
level5
level5
Posts: 1135
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 5:19 pm
Location: England
Contact:

URGENT: Darwinia will not run and will not download

Postby tommy060289 » Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:36 pm

I just turned my computer on and darwinia has decided to just stop working, it comes up with the authentication error saying its running on the wrong computer. The blackbox file is in the quote at the bottom of this post.

I have no changed any settings on my computer or swapped any hardware or donwloaded anything so I don't see why it wouldn't work.

I tried to download a new copy and I created a new system info file and tried to upload it and all I get is an error in red saying: 'Machine information failed to validate'.

=========================
DARWINIA BLACK BOX REPORT
=========================

VERSION : win32-demo-beta1
ERROR : 'Failed to authenticate your Darwinia beta version.

For security purposes your build will only run if your system information and
your personal details match those of the authorised user of this build. This
means you must run the build on the original system you registered it for. It
also means you cannot change the userid.txt file. If you believe there has
been an error, please report it on the bug forums.'

=========================
===== SYSTEM REPORT =====
=========================

SysInfoGenVersion: 1
CPU: AMD Athlon(tm)
Num Processors: 1
Country: United Kingdom
Language: English
Num sound devices: 1
Primary sound device: C-Media Wave Device
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
Operating System: Windows XP
Computer Name: TOMS-COMPUTER



=========================
====== USER DATA ========
=========================

USERNAME : tommy060289
EMAIL : tommy060289@tiscali.co.uk

=========================
====== PREFERENCES ======
=========================

ServerAddress = 127.0.0.1
BypassNetwork = 1
SinglePlayer = 1
IAmAServer = 1
TextLanguage = english
TextSpeed = 15
HelpEnabled = 1
SoundLibrary = dsound
SoundDriver = -1
SoundMixFreq = 44100
SoundMasterVolume = 255
SoundChannels = 16
SoundHW3D = 0
SoundSwapStereo = 1
ScreenWidth = 1024
ScreenHeight = 768
Windowed = 0
RenderLandscapeLighting = 0
RenderLandscapeOverlay = 1
RenderLandscapeDetail = 1
RenderWater = 1
RenderWaterDetail = 1
RenderClouds = 1
RenderNegative = 0
RenderPixelShader = 1
RenderSmoothLines = 1
RenderHighDetailVirii = 0
RecordDemo = 0
DemoFrameRate = 25
StartMap = mine
TestHarness = 0
ShowIntro = 0

=========================
====== STACKTRACE =======
=========================

retAddress = 00410749
retAddress = 00412D85
retAddress = 004471D5
retAddress = 0045CF12
retAddress = 0045D060
retAddress = 0045D2F8
retAddress = 004146E1
retAddress = 0046AC36
retAddress = 7C816D4F
retAddress = 00000000
User avatar
LLamaBoy
level5
level5
Posts: 1627
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Nicosia, Cyprus
Contact:

Postby LLamaBoy » Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:43 pm

Did you download the new version of the sysinfo tool here?
User avatar
Phydaux
level5
level5
Posts: 1615
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Cardiff, UK
Contact:

Postby Phydaux » Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:47 pm

Yes, there is a new sysinfo prog, for beta 2. (Still phase 1 testers) You'll want to Download the new beta too ;)
tommy060289
level5
level5
Posts: 1135
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 5:19 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Postby tommy060289 » Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:48 pm

yeah, I tried it just after the post, just wonderin but why was the system info detector changed, wat other info does it collect.

Just wonderin aswell but in task manager how do u get out of a window once selected because it tells me to scroll out of it but i cant do it.
Last edited by tommy060289 on Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
!toidI ,rorrim eht ni kool

Subliminal (burn) messaging (your) is (friends) awesome!
User avatar
LLamaBoy
level5
level5
Posts: 1627
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Nicosia, Cyprus
Contact:

Postby LLamaBoy » Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:53 pm

It was fixed for the people with P3/Celeron systems, who were having problems with it detecting some info that wasn't actually there in their registries. So they used another method to get the same information. No new info is taken by this new version.
User avatar
film11
level3
level3
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:51 pm

Postby film11 » Mon Aug 30, 2004 10:38 pm

Theres a new beta? :S

EDIT: holy moly :o *downloads*
User avatar
Hektik sniper
level5
level5
Posts: 3642
Joined: Tue May 07, 2002 4:58 pm
Location: A Field with my fellow Clows.... MOOOOOOO!!!!!
Contact:

Postby Hektik sniper » Tue Aug 31, 2004 7:48 am

I got the same problem Tommy :/ Im gonna try re-downloading both now, but if it doesnt work my 3 downloads will be gone.

Edit - Ok this time it worked, but i would be grateful if one of the IV team could restore my 2 downloads that didnt work because of the old sysinfo tool.
British Army The Number 1 UK Soldat Clan
Winners of Storm and Destory CTF
User avatar
RoystonD12
level4
level4
Posts: 940
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 3:22 pm
Location: Right behind you...
Contact:

Postby RoystonD12 » Tue Aug 31, 2004 11:29 am

I made a new file with the sysinfo tool v2 and i'm getting the same error as tommy...

Edit: To clarify, the site wont accept my new sysinfo tool and thus I can't download p1b2 (phase 1, beta 2 ;))
what.up('yo');
TimTim
level4
level4
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2002 8:42 pm

Postby TimTim » Tue Aug 31, 2004 12:34 pm

RoystonD12 wrote:Edit: To clarify, the site wont accept my new sysinfo tool and thus I can't download p1b2 (phase 1, beta 2 ;))


Surely you mean phase 1 beta 2.1?

There was a b2 out then 30mins later Chris made a new version to which *should* run on everyone's system.

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests