Critical bug in taskmanager

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

User avatar
chemman
level4
level4
Posts: 700
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 9:51 pm

Critical bug in taskmanager

Postby chemman » Fri Aug 27, 2004 7:57 pm

When having one squad and a few engineers, too much tasks as it seems, I wanted to remove some of the units. The squad, being the first task (which has got stuck somewhere), was to be terminated. By terminating i though going into the tast manager and clicking on it's icon. Which I did, and that, not suprisingly didn't work. Next, I highlited those units using tab in hope that with them highlighted, it would work. Clicked with no results. Then, I've crawn a couple of small circles in that place, and finishing with a right click.

The game closed with no error message whatsoever. I will try to reproduce that one more time.

Here is the blackbox:
=========================
DARWINIA BLACK BOX REPORT
=========================

VERSION : win32-demo-beta1
ERROR : 'Darwinia has been forced to shutdown.
Please post your 'blackbox' file to the Darwinia forums, with a description of the error you encountered'

=========================
===== SYSTEM REPORT =====
=========================

SysInfoGenVersion: 1
CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2500+
Num Processors: 1
Country: Poland
Language: Polish
Num sound devices: 1
Primary sound device: C-Media Wave Device
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
Operating System: Windows 2000
Computer Name: JACEK



=========================
====== USER DATA ========
=========================

USERNAME : chemman
EMAIL : chemman@tenbit.pl

=========================
====== PREFERENCES ======
=========================

ServerAddress = 127.0.0.1
BypassNetwork = 1
SinglePlayer = 1
IAmAServer = 1
TextLanguage = english
TextSpeed = 15
HelpEnabled = 1
SoundLibrary = dsound
SoundDriver = -1
SoundMixFreq = 44100
SoundMasterVolume = 255
SoundChannels = 16
SoundHW3D = 0
SoundSwapStereo = 1
ScreenWidth = 640
ScreenHeight = 480
Windowed = 0
RenderLandscapeLighting = 0
RenderLandscapeOverlay = 0
RenderLandscapeDetail = 0
RenderWater = 1
RenderWaterDetail = 0
RenderClouds = 0
RenderNegative = 0
RenderPixelShader = 0
RenderSmoothLines = 0
RenderHighDetailVirii = 0
RecordDemo = 0
DemoFrameRate = 25
StartMap = mine
TestHarness = 0
ShowIntro = 0

=========================
====== STACKTRACE =======
=========================

retAddress = 00410749
retAddress = 0045D317
retAddress = 004146E1
retAddress = 0046AC36
retAddress = 793E1AF6
retAddress = 00000000
Men are born ignorant, not stupid. They are made stupid by education.
User avatar
chemman
level4
level4
Posts: 700
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 9:51 pm

Postby chemman » Fri Aug 27, 2004 8:04 pm

I was not able to reproduce that error. The possible cause is that it was a combination of factors.
Men are born ignorant, not stupid. They are made stupid by education.
TripH
level1
level1
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 5:07 pm

Postby TripH » Fri Aug 27, 2004 8:32 pm

Yeah, being a programmer too, this really sounds like that's another occurance of that whole officer issue.
User avatar
chemman
level4
level4
Posts: 700
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 9:51 pm

Postby chemman » Fri Aug 27, 2004 9:10 pm

Ah, if that is the case, try pressing the keys from f1 to f12 to get some nice tools, like that nice profiler. Dunno why does it have to be in the beta (Since most users don't know of it's existence, or so I think, and even if they do, they don't actually use it too often). Allways that'd be a few frames more.
Men are born ignorant, not stupid. They are made stupid by education.

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests