Hang after sending Darwinians into the first radar post

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

Jesse
level1
level1
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:41 pm

Hang after sending Darwinians into the first radar post

Postby Jesse » Fri Aug 27, 2004 4:29 pm

I've collected all the darwinians on the first island with an officer then I try to send them in the radar post, the game hangs, and doesn't crash so no blackbox is generated.

I have 1 squad, generated at the second island and walking around the 2nd island, and 2 engineers on the second island, also killed quite a lot virus thingies (those >>>>>> thingies).
User avatar
LLamaBoy
level5
level5
Posts: 1627
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Nicosia, Cyprus
Contact:

Postby LLamaBoy » Fri Aug 27, 2004 4:47 pm

I also had this happen, and can replicate it. It appears to happen when you have reprogrammed both radar towers, i.e. the one on the first island, and the destination one on the island with the refinery.
Jesse
level1
level1
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:41 pm

Postby Jesse » Fri Aug 27, 2004 5:02 pm

Yep, also it randomly hangs with the officers sometimes... when you move the darwinians around most of the time.
TripH
level1
level1
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 5:07 pm

Re: Hang after sending Darwinians into the first radar post

Postby TripH » Fri Aug 27, 2004 5:07 pm

Jesse wrote:I've collected all the darwinians on the first island with an officer then I try to send them in the radar post, the game hangs, and doesn't crash so no blackbox is generated.


I can confirm that.
rob_quill
level1
level1
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 7:41 pm

Postby rob_quill » Fri Aug 27, 2004 5:24 pm

Yep. I can also confirm that, although I'm gonna see if I can replicate it without having anything on the second island, ie the first thing I do being sending the Darwinians over.

Slightly off topic, I had some issies getting some people into the 3rd Radar when it was pointed at the 4th Radar. However, this seems to sort itself out once I re-aligned it with the 2nd radar and then back to the 4th.

Other issues have been odd pathfinding issues resulting it squads getting stuck, so I had to delete them and make new ones. Right, from now on I'm keeping a pad of paper handy, and maybe some sort of screenshot taking program.
User avatar
D Dude
level2
level2
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 9:50 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Postby D Dude » Fri Aug 27, 2004 5:49 pm

This just happened to me,

I had only made 1 officer and had split the darwinians into 2 groups. One I took to the radar and, then the game hung.

I will try and replicate it.

EDIT:

I have tried it again and it does the same thing.

I made the officer order the darwinians to go to the radar by right clicking on it. It then just hangs.

I have tried it from different camera angles:

http://images.pi3.co.uk/darwinia/betasc ... _45_26.jpg
http://images.pi3.co.uk/darwinia/betasc ... _51_08.jpg
http://images.pi3.co.uk/darwinia/betasc ... _58_36.jpg
http://images.pi3.co.uk/darwinia/betasc ... _00_22.jpg
http://images.pi3.co.uk/darwinia/betasc ... _02_02.jpg

This last one I had sent and engineer to reprogram on the second island and the control thing on the first island had also been reprogrammed.

http://images.pi3.co.uk/darwinia/betasc ... _08_12.jpg
Last edited by D Dude on Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
LLamaBoy
level5
level5
Posts: 1627
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Nicosia, Cyprus
Contact:

Postby LLamaBoy » Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:05 pm

rob_quill wrote:Right, from now on I'm keeping a pad of paper handy, and maybe some sort of screenshot taking program.


Darwinia has a built in screenshotter. Just press 'p' and it take a screenie of your current view. It even works in the Task Manager.
Only problem is, you'll need to convert it from .bmp format to get a decent size for internet viewing.
User avatar
sweaty bob
level5
level5
Posts: 1852
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2002 7:30 pm
Location: England , Devon
Contact:

Postby sweaty bob » Fri Aug 27, 2004 7:05 pm

Same with me, click on a darwinian created the officer sent it to the radar post and it froze locked up had to do Ctrl Alt Dlt to close Darwinia.exe.
Image
EviMogwai
level1
level1
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 1:41 pm
Contact:

Postby EviMogwai » Fri Aug 27, 2004 8:26 pm

Is it necessary to confirm this again? Maybe not, but I'll confirm it.

if anyone wondered, it will hang even if the radar on mine-island is aligned to both radar on island 1 and radar 2 on ref-island.
But it doesn't hang before the darwinians are on the other side

anyone know exactly when it hangs?
edit: After some testing it seems to hang after the darwinian enters the tower but before the spirit is spawned in the connection-line

Also, this doesn't happen if the officer isn't close to the tower himself (maybe within "earshot"?)
edit: with earshot i mean the effective ordergiving range of an officer
umm, you know how near you have to be to be able to get darwinians to do what the officer says
Is this a signature?
Superpig
level4
level4
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 10:06 pm
Location: Right behind you
Contact:

Postby Superpig » Fri Aug 27, 2004 10:43 pm

Confirmed here as well.
Superpig
- Saving pigs from untimely fates
User avatar
Phydaux
level5
level5
Posts: 1615
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Cardiff, UK
Contact:

Postby Phydaux » Sat Aug 28, 2004 12:42 am

Also had this hang.

Created 2 engineers to simultaneously activate both radars, after activating both (in the order of radar 1 then radar 2), brought engineer from radar 2 back to first island and terminated it. Then created officer to send darwinians through radars. Game hung after RMB click for officer order.

=== No black box ===
Andcarne
level4
level4
Posts: 675
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 1:44 am

Postby Andcarne » Sat Aug 28, 2004 1:37 am

Just aimed the radar dish on the first island. Created an officer, and froze right away on the first right-click. I was just clicking on the ground, not on the dish. Sounds like the same problem.
User avatar
Janus
level2
level2
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 4:04 am
Location: Sacramento, CA
Contact:

Postby Janus » Sat Aug 28, 2004 1:42 am

Confirmed, sort of. I teleported my first officer and some darwinians using the dish, and then when I tried to create a second officer it hung.
User avatar
Lord_Doskias
level4
level4
Posts: 603
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 5:08 am
Location: over there
Contact:

Postby Lord_Doskias » Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:24 am

it may be because we didnt 'activate' the building next to the radar dish on the second island with an engineer, because i could only get it to hang if i forgot to activate the second building. maybe thats not the problem tho
User avatar
Hektik sniper
level5
level5
Posts: 3642
Joined: Tue May 07, 2002 4:58 pm
Location: A Field with my fellow Clows.... MOOOOOOO!!!!!
Contact:

Postby Hektik sniper » Sat Aug 28, 2004 7:02 am

Just happened to me as well. The radar wasnt active on my game and it still crashed. :/

Heres the blackbox.

=========================
DARWINIA BLACK BOX REPORT
=========================

VERSION : win32-demo-beta1
ERROR : 'Darwinia has been forced to shutdown.
Please post your 'blackbox' file to the Darwinia forums, with a description of the error you encountered'

=========================
===== SYSTEM REPORT =====
=========================

SysInfoGenVersion: 1
CPU: AMD Athlon(TM) XP 2200+
Num Processors: 1
Country: United Kingdom
Language: English
Num sound devices: 2
Primary sound device: Creative Sound Blaster PCI
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
Operating System: Windows XP
Computer Name: HS



=========================
====== USER DATA ========
=========================

USERNAME : Hektik
EMAIL : admin@hektiksniper.net

=========================
====== PREFERENCES ======
=========================

ServerAddress = 127.0.0.1
BypassNetwork = 1
SinglePlayer = 1
IAmAServer = 1
TextLanguage = english
TextSpeed = 15
HelpEnabled = 1
SoundLibrary = dsound
SoundDriver = -1
SoundMixFreq = 44100
SoundMasterVolume = 255
SoundChannels = 16
SoundHW3D = 0
SoundSwapStereo = 1
ScreenWidth = 1024
ScreenHeight = 768
Windowed = 0
RenderLandscapeLighting = 0
RenderLandscapeOverlay = 1
RenderLandscapeDetail = 1
RenderWater = 1
RenderWaterDetail = 1
RenderClouds = 1
RenderNegative = 0
RenderPixelShader = 1
RenderSmoothLines = 1
RenderHighDetailVirii = 0
RecordDemo = 0
DemoFrameRate = 25
StartMap = mine
TestHarness = 0
ShowIntro = 0

=========================
====== STACKTRACE =======
=========================

retAddress = 00410749
retAddress = 0045D317
retAddress = 004146E1
retAddress = 0046AC36
retAddress = 77E7EB69
retAddress = 00000000
British Army The Number 1 UK Soldat Clan
Winners of Storm and Destory CTF

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest