Page 3 of 5

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:35 am
by Montyphy
Yea, what he said.

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:36 am
by Lord Ned
Thanks.

BAGHHAH! I got disowned in Uplink. >.<

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:45 am
by xander
Lord Ned wrote:Thanks.

BAGHHAH! I got disowned in Uplink. >.<

More likely, you got pwned by the feds. Either that, or disavowed by Uplink Corp.
[/pedant]

xander

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:49 am
by Montyphy
He should be less worried about being pwned by the feds and more concerned about being pwned by his new cell mate called Bob who'll demonstrate how fist can be a verb.

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:01 am
by Lord Ned
Ke ke ke, I have a config file, from not terribly long ago. (2 days?)

WTF! HOw come i have this "Box" in the corner of my screen, (lower left) and it's blue and it's about the size of the start bar, (height of it) and the lenth of about... 2-3 inches real life? And if i Go Ctrl-Alt-Delete and close "NMBgMonitor.exe" preosses, then it goes away. Any ideas? It's new i think it came from Darwinia/Uplink. (Started when i started playing them.

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:03 am
by trickfred
Lord Ned wrote:WTF! HOw come i have this "Box" in the corner of my screen, (lower left) and it's blue and it's about the size of the start bar, (height of it) and the lenth of about... 2-3 inches real life? And if i Go Ctrl-Alt-Delete and close "NMBgMonitor.exe" preosses, then it goes away. Any ideas? It's new i think it came from Darwinia/Uplink. (Started when i started playing them.


Isn't that part of Nero?

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:17 am
by Lord Ned
That might explain it, all though it only showed up when I started playing Darwnia/Uplink. But just going into Ctrl-Alt-Delete and clicking on the .exe makes it go away, no need to shut it down now.. (<_<)

Hmmn... I forget where i'm suppose to be in Darwinia, after the Mine, and the generator?

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 3:39 am
by xander
Lord Ned wrote:That might explain it, all though it only showed up when I started playing Darwnia/Uplink. But just going into Ctrl-Alt-Delete and clicking on the .exe makes it go away, no need to shut it down now.. (<_<)

Hmmn... I forget where i'm suppose to be in Darwinia, after the Mine, and the generator?

Look for levels that are blinking. Those are incomplete, and available. If you have completed Mine and Generator, then you should be on Yard.

xander

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 3:52 am
by Lord Ned
Jesus! The yard is damn hard. I've finaly activated all the Trunk Gates, but am having SO MUCH TROUBLE getting a squad to the center of the island, (Munitions plant) and get a engineer to re-program. I'm totaly anhilated instantly even with the Rocket Launcher. Ideas?

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 3:56 am
by xander
Lord Ned wrote:Jesus! The yard is damn hard. I've finaly activated all the Trunk Gates, but am having SO MUCH TROUBLE getting a squad to the center of the island, (Munitions plant) and get a engineer to re-program. I'm totaly anhilated instantly even with the Rocket Launcher. Ideas?

Be more 5k1ll3d?

xander

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:24 am
by Lord Ned
I think there is a bug. I'm getting VERY low fps, because of it looks like this:
Image

Are the spawn rates suppose to be this high?

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:31 am
by trickfred
Lord Ned wrote:I think there is a bug. I'm getting VERY low fps, because of it looks like this:
Image

Are the spawn rates suppose to be this high?


You have to be faster; get rid of the Triffids before they create too many enemies - next priority is Spiders and Spore Generators, as they lay eggs that create more Virii.

If there are too many enemies for your computer to handle, I suggest resetting the level - any Control Towers you have reprogrammed will remain so, and the enemy numbers will be reset to normal.

Edit: Control Towers, not Trunk Ports!

*drinks more Mountain Dew*

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:40 am
by Lord Ned
I'll try that, because right away i can get to the darwinnians spawner, so i can have 2 engineers, 2 squads and as i'm kicking ass, The engnieers, collects, etc. :p

Edit:
Is it possilbe to double post, (Accdently) if i just click "post" again?


I'm making amour right now. (whatever the f*** amoer is. (Sp? on all the armor))

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 5:42 am
by xander
Armour.

And you can take screenshots using [P], you know.

xander

Posted: Sun Sep 03, 2006 4:42 am
by Lord Ned
Yeah, i knew that. I was just too lazy to hit P, then have to navigate to my pretty Steam account. =D