Darwinia demo crash

Anything and everything

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris

Lude78
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 2:53 pm

Darwinia demo crash

Postby Lude78 » Fri Jun 16, 2006 3:01 pm

Hi,

I've downloaded Darwinia demo, but it crash on my WinXpsp2.
I think my GeForce4 MX440 and OpenGl extension cause it.
wglGetProcAddress API returns NULL with all extensions.
At startup when glActiveTextureARB is called she is a null pointer.

Bye.
User avatar
Lowell
level3
level3
Posts: 428
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 8:03 pm
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Contact:

Re: Darwinia demo crash

Postby Lowell » Sat Jun 17, 2006 6:25 am

Lude78 wrote:Hi,

I've downloaded Darwinia demo, but it crash on my WinXpsp2.
I think my GeForce4 MX440 and OpenGl extension cause it.
wglGetProcAddress API returns NULL with all extensions.
At startup when glActiveTextureARB is called she is a null pointer.

Bye.


Well...seeing that the Video card you are talking about costs Eleven Dollars...I think it might be your graphics card...
Lude78
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 2:53 pm

Postby Lude78 » Sat Jun 17, 2006 11:43 am

This is the same price that darwinia's developer taken.
For about 20$ he maybe can add an error checking routine.

Please note that my previous post was for developers, not for funny people.

Bye.
User avatar
NeoThermic
Introversion Staff
Introversion Staff
Posts: 6254
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 10:55 am
Location: ::1
Contact:

Postby NeoThermic » Sat Jun 17, 2006 12:09 pm

Depends which demo you were trying. The demo of the mine level was built on the same codebase as the first release, which is quite outdated. The rocket demo should fall back to Display Lists when Vertex buffer objects do not work. However, *if* it is the first demo you are playing, then your card just isn't capable of playing this game, and no amount of whining will fix that. Darwinia isn't a low-spec game. It was released after quite a few demanding games such as Half-Life 2, for example, so you're looking to have a decent spec, and a MX 440 isn't decent by a long strech.

NeoThermic
User avatar
Lowell
level3
level3
Posts: 428
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 8:03 pm
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Contact:

Postby Lowell » Sat Jun 17, 2006 6:19 pm

Lude78 wrote:This is the same price that darwinia's developer taken.
For about 20$ he maybe can add an error checking routine.

Please note that my previous post was for developers, not for funny people.

Bye.



I wasn't being "funny" ... you need a stronger graphics card with more ram on it. You spent more on the Darwinia game than the $11.00 card you are trying to use. I bet the chipset on your Motherboard is outdated as well (current chipset is 975). You will need to get up to modern speeds if you wish to keep playing the newer games. You can forget about game Development with a dinky card like that…I have a pile of graphics cards. I spend more money on cards for graphics than I do on 3D Art Software or other devices. You need a card with as much on-board ram as you can afford, some of the newer cards have duel processors on them.

That being said...the wife says there is always a smartass in every crowd...I think she is talking about me...
TheShifter
level1
level1
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 1:27 pm

Postby TheShifter » Sun Jun 18, 2006 3:08 pm

When i first tryed Darwinia i had that card too and the rocket level worked (i think) but i know that the first time i tryed the mine level i go an error - maybe it was the same problem i cant remember, it was a long time ago.

I could be wrong and i actually played the rocket level before i got my new card but it was all so long ago it is a haze.

tom
Lude78
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 2:53 pm

Postby Lude78 » Mon Jun 19, 2006 2:42 pm

NeoThermic wrote:Depends which demo you were trying.


The version of demo I downloaded is 1.3,
but now I can run it because
a friend give to me another gfx card.
Now it seems running fine.

Thank you.
User avatar
Lowell
level3
level3
Posts: 428
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 8:03 pm
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Contact:

Postby Lowell » Tue Jun 20, 2006 4:50 am

Lude78 wrote:
NeoThermic wrote:Depends which demo you were trying.


The version of demo I downloaded is 1.3,
but now I can run it because
a friend give to me another gfx card.
Now it seems running fine.

Thank you.


do I know mt graphix cards or what... :lol:

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests