Darwinian Texture Bug (Windows 7 64 bit)

Get community help for technical problems

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco

Have you had tis problem?

Yes
2
100%
No
0
No votes
 
Total votes: 2
User avatar
reyouke
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:34 am

Darwinian Texture Bug (Windows 7 64 bit)

Postby reyouke » Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:39 am

Ive been trying to play multiwinia on my gaming rig but whenever i play a game the dawnians are either a single line or are boxes with horizontal lines in them. I have reinstalled, restart ect. but still appears. i tested it on my laptop that has a ATI Radeon HD 3000 mobile and worked fine
Im also running the game at 1600x900 res

EDIT:
I tested the game at lower resoultions and that partially worked but i cant run the game at the screen's 16:9 aspect ratio that way :(

SPECS
---------
OS: Windows 7 64-Bit Home Premium
GFX: XFX ATI Radeon HD 4650 1GB (Up-To-Date)
7GB DDR2 Ram (unknown model no.)
500 Gb HDD
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby NeatNit » Fri Jul 02, 2010 2:29 pm

In the control panel, set Catalyst A.I. to Standard.

If it's already on standard, I don't know.
User avatar
reyouke
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:34 am

Postby reyouke » Fri Jul 02, 2010 7:19 pm

Yeah i had it set to advanced and it works fine now thanks :)
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16867
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Riverside, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Fri Jul 02, 2010 9:54 pm

Just for future reference, there is no reason to create a poll when you are looking for tech support. In fact, you probably don't want to make it a poll, as there are people that can help with tech support, but who are inclined to ignore polls entirely.

xander

Return to “Windows Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest