My Multiwinians are corrupted

Get community help for technical problems

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco

TinKelp
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 12:48 pm

My Multiwinians are corrupted

Postby TinKelp » Mon Oct 12, 2009 10:38 pm

Image
This bug happens in both windowed mode and fullscreen mode but it was easier to get a screenshot from a window. I'm running the Steam version and I've tried verifying the game cache as well as deleting the game and reinstalling. I've tried running the demo game and the same glitch happens there too. I've also run the DirectX installer to make sure I have the latest components installed and it hasn't helped. Neither has reinstalling my video drivers and rebooting.

Windows Vista SP2 64-bit
Core2Duo E8400 3.0GHz
6 GB
ATI Radeon HD 4850 512MB
Driver versions:
Catalyst 9.9
Driver Packaging Version 8.65-090813a-087739C-ATI
2D Driver Version 8.01.01.949
Direct3D Version 8.14.10.0697
OpenGL Version 6.14.10.8918
DxDiag reports
User avatar
jelco
level5
level5
Posts: 6018
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 7:45 am
Location: Cygnus X-1
Contact:

Postby jelco » Mon Oct 12, 2009 11:11 pm

This bug goes way back to the first time I ever ran the HCT build of the beta, on the same card. The fix often lies in updating/reinstalling your graphics drivers, but as you've already tried that I suggest you downgrade your drivers and see if it has any effects.

When reinstalling your drivers, did you install it over your 'old' installation or did you remove the drivers and then install them again? If you did the former, definitely try the latter.

Jelco
"The ships hung in the sky much the same way that bricks don't."
- Douglas Adams
TinKelp
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 12:48 pm

Postby TinKelp » Tue Oct 13, 2009 5:27 am

jelco wrote:When reinstalling your drivers, did you install it over your 'old' installation or did you remove the drivers and then install them again? If you did the former, definitely try the latter.


I reinstalled over my existing drivers but I just finished your suggestion of wiping them clean and starting over. The Multiwinians now show up properly; thanks a lot for your help!
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby NeatNit » Tue Oct 13, 2009 9:13 pm

ImageSet that to standard instead of advanced. :D
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16866
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Riverside, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Tue Oct 13, 2009 9:36 pm

NeatNit wrote:Set that to standard instead of advanced. :D

You are a day late and a dollar short, NeatNit.

xander
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby NeatNit » Tue Oct 13, 2009 9:44 pm

He can easily make the mistake of entering the control center, setting everything to max, and then having the problem again. This post kind of prevents that. Plus, it shows a real fix rather than something that could just as well not fix it (if Advanced was the default, that is)
User avatar
jelco
level5
level5
Posts: 6018
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 7:45 am
Location: Cygnus X-1
Contact:

Postby jelco » Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:13 pm

NeatNit wrote:He can easily make the mistake of entering the control center, setting everything to max, and then having the problem again. This post kind of prevents that. Plus, it shows a real fix rather than something that could just as well not fix it (if Advanced was the default, that is)

Trust me, it isn't really a fix - I have Catalyst AI set to Advanced and it works fine for me.

Jelco
"The ships hung in the sky much the same way that bricks don't."

- Douglas Adams
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby NeatNit » Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:52 pm

Weird, that's what makes and breaks it for me, and not just for me - there's an old thread somewhere with lots of people saying it works.
User avatar
jelco
level5
level5
Posts: 6018
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 7:45 am
Location: Cygnus X-1
Contact:

Postby jelco » Wed Oct 14, 2009 1:57 pm

Yeah I know, it used to be a fix for me as well, but apparently something changed that. Maybe it's Windows 7?

Jelco
"The ships hung in the sky much the same way that bricks don't."

- Douglas Adams
ttomo
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:11 pm

Postby ttomo » Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:25 pm

NeatNit wrote:Set that to standard instead of advanced. :D


thanks this worked for me - its similar to a fix i needed for borderlands as well. my friend can leave catalyst ai advanced on w/o problems on both games, i guess i need to have it off for them.

vista 64
athlon 64 x2 6400+
2 radeonHD 3870 crossfired
4gb ram
drivers always updated (wish ppl would quit passing that off as a helpful fix)
User avatar
elexis
level5
level5
Posts: 1466
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby elexis » Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:55 pm

I knew it was spam the moment he quoted NeatNit for useful information ;)

Return to “Windows Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests