Patch 1.1 released!

General discussion about Multiwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco

Donat
level1
level1
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 9:48 pm

Postby Donat » Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:36 pm

Hurray update. guess this means i start playing again.
User avatar
Greeba
level3
level3
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:34 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Unintentional 'feature'

Postby Greeba » Thu Oct 16, 2008 5:23 pm

The GoldFish wrote:Regarding the occasionally cripplingly slow menus, some experimentation seemed to suggest that this might be related to fonts, but using a simple game engine that I made that simply displayed a font texture I couldn't reproduce the same nonlinear crippling effect on the same hardware - maybe there's some perculiar behavoir that the menus use which results in the poor performance.

This might be worth some more investigation as a low priority, I've always had a dip when starting which I put down to some benchmarking/initialisation going on. It was way worse in the beta than in the final game, which made me wonder if there was some stat sharing going on.

stonberg wrote:Image

B'wuhahahaar!! :D
Mint.
niceguyscott
level0
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 6:50 am

Postby niceguyscott » Fri Oct 17, 2008 3:39 am

the games crashig now.... fix it

*disregard*
Last edited by niceguyscott on Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
Mini
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:06 am

Postby Mini » Fri Oct 17, 2008 3:54 am

ummm why is there no editor!? LIES!! EVERY THING I KNOW IN LIFE IS ALL A LIE NOW! :( WHY!?
User avatar
bert_the_turtle
level5
level5
Posts: 4795
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:11 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Postby bert_the_turtle » Fri Oct 17, 2008 8:32 am

So you suggest lobby chat should have been held back while editor and map transfer get developed so they all can come in the first patch?
Pinky
level2
level2
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 10:23 am
Location: Darwinia
Contact:

Postby Pinky » Fri Oct 17, 2008 8:45 am

Hell no.
Mini
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:06 am

Postby Mini » Fri Oct 17, 2008 8:55 pm

No im just saying they said they would have it. :cry:
User avatar
bert_the_turtle
level5
level5
Posts: 4795
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:11 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Postby bert_the_turtle » Fri Oct 17, 2008 9:16 pm

No, they didn't. They said they were working on it, IIRC.
JavaScrybe
level1
level1
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:54 pm

Postby JavaScrybe » Sat Oct 18, 2008 1:32 am

Hi. Very good patch, although I must voice that I'd really like the demo mode to enable Multiplayer, for at least one or two types of games.

Think of DefCon: over the course of a year, I "sold" at least 5 copies of DefCon to my co-workers by having them play with us on the demo...
User avatar
Pox
level5
level5
Posts: 1786
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 11:23 am
Location: Melbourne

Postby Pox » Sat Oct 18, 2008 2:15 am

Someone in the know mentioned recently that they are considering releasing a demo with limited LAN play, which would be vey good for allowing people to try it out with friends.
Mini
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:06 am

Postby Mini » Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:27 pm

bert_the_turtle wrote:No, they didn't. They said they were working on it, IIRC.


Before they said they would have it with the lobby chat. :x
User avatar
Xocrates
level5
level5
Posts: 5262
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:34 pm

Postby Xocrates » Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:35 pm

Mini wrote:Before they said they would have it with the lobby chat. :x


When did they say that? Like Bert I only recall them saying they were working on it.
User avatar
Artemis
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:35 pm

Postby Artemis » Thu Oct 23, 2008 10:25 pm

I take it the patch installs via the auto-patcher that launches when you run the game, yeah?

Mine doesn't seem to notice it and is happy sitting at v1.05. I'll try reinstalling it....
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Fri Oct 24, 2008 4:25 pm

Create a new topic about your issue in Windows Troubleshooting.

What is your internet connection setup?

Add autopatch.exe to your firewall?

Post your autopatch_debug.txt minus your key (locate it by using 'Open Multiwinia Profile' Windows start menu shortcut).

Also post your dxdiag:
1)'Start' windows button
2)'Run ...' or the search bar in Vista
3)Type 'dxdiag.exe' in the 'Open' textbox and press the 'Ok' button
4)Once the 'dxdiag.exe' dialog is up, click the 'Save All Information ...' button.
5)Choose a destination for the file (ie: your desktop) and a name for the file (ie: 'dxdiag_info.txt')
6)Post the content of the file here.
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
User avatar
Artemis
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:35 pm

Postby Artemis » Fri Oct 24, 2008 10:13 pm

frenchfrog wrote:Create a new topic about your issue in Windows Troubleshooting.


Finally got two minutes to fiddle with it earlier and yep, it's the obvious culprit: Windows firewall. Mildly irritated that it didn't even tell me autopatcher was trying to contact the outside world or give me an option to deny or allow, but oh well, it's sorted now.

I'd guess then that the other people running v1.05 games are in the same situation: not heard there's a new patch any other way and Firewall is gagging autopatcher when it tries to ask for permission to update.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests