Record a Demo in game?

General discussion about Multiwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco

kiniki2004
level1
level1
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:19 am

Record a Demo in game?

Postby kiniki2004 » Mon Sep 22, 2008 1:53 pm

Is there any inbuilt command to record a demo of the game you are playing? Or would I need to use another program like fraps?
hibbs
level2
level2
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:58 am

Postby hibbs » Mon Sep 22, 2008 1:56 pm

as far as i know it's not possible curently, mabye in a patch . i know you can take screenshots though. Disclamer: Anyone from IV can trump me.
User avatar
ViRiS
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 5:06 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Postby ViRiS » Mon Sep 22, 2008 5:13 pm

Well, with the advantage of FRAPS, you just press a key, and you're recording, then you can just put that file on YouTube. But FRAPS does need a fair amount of RAM.
User avatar
zach
level5
level5
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Denmarkia
Contact:

Postby zach » Mon Sep 22, 2008 5:23 pm

Not to mention hard disk capacity.

Well, at least the Video Card requirements aren't as insane as they used to be. They did well on that part.
User avatar
ViRiS
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 5:06 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Postby ViRiS » Mon Sep 22, 2008 5:39 pm

Oh, also, if you like FRAPS, and runs okay on your system, BUY IT. Because you're gonna get annoyed of that watermark, and 30 second limit per recording. Plus it looks REALLY bad if you're trying to share it online.
yxxxx
level1
level1
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 7:06 pm

Postby yxxxx » Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:01 am

ViRiS wrote:Well, with the advantage of FRAPS, you just press a key, and you're recording, then you can just put that file on YouTube. But FRAPS does need a fair amount of RAM.


Its more processor heavy than ram.

mind you i managed to record a 20 min video on my laptop at decent fps.

pentium m 1.73ghz
1 gig ram
ati radeon x700


http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=D2LRx9kTUEM :P

another good free program you could use is camstudio probably need to run in windowed mode and its not as easy to use as fraps.
User avatar
Pox
level5
level5
Posts: 1786
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 11:23 am
Location: Melbourne

Postby Pox » Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:22 am

If the OP is looking for a demo you can play back in the game engine, no, not possible at the moment - but hopefully we'll see a homebrew dedicated server / demo recorder/player from a particular community member sometime in the coming months. ;)

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests