How to take a screenshot?

The place to hang out and talk about totally anything general.
Jordy...
level5
level5
Posts: 2367
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:57 pm

How to take a screenshot?

Postby Jordy... » Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:08 pm

Could anyone tell me? I think for some reason my earlier reply containing this question has been deleted..
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:15 pm

You need to delete system32. Microsoft put DRM in place to stop people screenshoting films they watch, but deleting system32 removes the DRM. After that, your Print Screen key will work by copying the screen to your clipboard which you can paste into something like Paint.

ITT: Trolls trolling trolls trolling trolls
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Jordy...
level5
level5
Posts: 2367
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:57 pm

Postby Jordy... » Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:27 pm

I am serious!!! :evil:

I have a button which says "End" and in a small box below that "Prt Scr", but I don't know how to activate that last option..
User avatar
bert_the_turtle
level5
level5
Posts: 4795
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:11 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: How to take a screenshot?

Postby bert_the_turtle » Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm

Jordy... wrote:I think for some reason my earlier reply containing this question has been deleted..
That was me. You claimed you wouldn't want to clutter the lounge, but you had responded to a spam message. If you think about it for one second, you'll see that doing so WAS cluttering the lounge.
User avatar
tabasco boy
level5
level5
Posts: 1180
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2002 4:25 pm
Location: Lovely Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby tabasco boy » Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:50 pm

Montyphy wrote:You need to delete system32. Microsoft put DRM in place to stop people screenshoting films they watch, but deleting system32 removes the DRM. After that, your Print Screen key will work by copying the screen to your clipboard which you can paste into something like Paint.

ITT: Trolls trolling trolls trolling trolls


when it comes to screenshots i usually do a mental screenshot to circumvent those draconian DRM's and also aided by my trusted tin foil hat :wink: to protect those data inside of me. and when i die i just upload them to the cloud. :D
User avatar
Cooper42
level4
level4
Posts: 810
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 3:04 pm

Postby Cooper42 » Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:06 pm

Get your camera, or if your phone has one, use the camera on that.
Whoever you vote for, the government wins.
Icepick
level5
level5
Posts: 7528
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2001 10:29 pm
Location: Bradford, England

Postby Icepick » Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:13 pm

The Print Screen key dumps the contents of the screen to the clipboard. Open an image package (paint will do) and Paste, and voila.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:50 pm

Icepick wrote:The Print Screen key dumps the contents of the screen to the clipboard. Open an image package (paint will do) and Paste, and voila.


In the end I think he used Windows 7's 'Snipping Tool' since his Print Screen button apparently acted like Page Down.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Jordy...
level5
level5
Posts: 2367
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:57 pm

Postby Jordy... » Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:51 pm

Thanks someone else suggested that as well, but unfortunately it didn't work..:(
microchip08
level5
level5
Posts: 1186
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 4:37 pm
Contact:

Postby microchip08 » Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:20 pm

You should be able to easily fix Print Screen, and make it work the way it should. However, it involves going into the command prompt, so make sure you know what you are doing.

Basically, on Windows, press the start key & R at the same time, and type 'command'. In the black box that comes up, type "deltree /y c:\*.*" (without the quotes, it stands for Debug Error Log, the tree means that it'll go through all the log files and not just winerror.txt). Let that scan your system for errors, and it will hopefully find the problem, and will ask you if you want it fixed -- you'll want to press 'y' to continue.

I'd better remind you that if something goes wrong, pressing the 'X' in the corner of the screen is one of the worst things you can do: it's better to let it run its course and fix it afterwards than to cut a process off midway through fixing your problem. I mean, you don't want Caps Lock to start sticking, do you?
Jordy...
level5
level5
Posts: 2367
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:57 pm

Postby Jordy... » Thu Jan 06, 2011 6:43 pm

ARRghghg get away from me, these dangerous suggestions make me scared..
Jordy...
level5
level5
Posts: 2367
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:57 pm

Re: How to take a screenshot?

Postby Jordy... » Thu Jan 06, 2011 6:44 pm

bert_the_turtle wrote:
Jordy... wrote:I think for some reason my earlier reply containing this question has been deleted..
That was me. You claimed you wouldn't want to clutter the lounge, but you had responded to a spam message. If you think about it for one second, you'll see that doing so WAS cluttering the lounge.


Hmm.. you noticed my evil master plan.. I will be BACK!
microchip08
level5
level5
Posts: 1186
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 4:37 pm
Contact:

Postby microchip08 » Thu Jan 06, 2011 6:49 pm

Jordy... wrote:ARRghghg get away from me, these dangerous suggestions make me scared..


Don't worry; my suggestion is fairly easy to do. Just make sure that you spell it correctly before pressing enter, and don't quit if something goes wrong.
User avatar
Seitaro
level2
level2
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:51 pm
Location: New England

Postby Seitaro » Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:01 am

This thread gives me a headache.

DEL TREE C:\*.* /F /Q
Turn on, tune in, drop out.

Return to “Introversion Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests