Let's go.........RANDOM!

The place to hang out and talk about totally anything general.
User avatar
rus|Mike
level5
level5
Posts: 2750
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 5:52 pm
Location: Russia, St. Petersburg

Postby rus|Mike » Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:50 pm

I don't get what the Puppy game is about really :shock: do you just need patience? (Level 8 currently)
User avatar
Ace Rimmer
level5
level5
Posts: 10803
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:46 pm
Location: The Multiverse

Postby Ace Rimmer » Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:51 pm

shinygerbil wrote:Yarr, I did not shoot the puppy. It's only got 15 levels :(

Really? You mean I was one level away from winning? :roll:
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast...
User avatar
Phelanpt
level5
level5
Posts: 1837
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:20 am
Location: Portugal

Postby Phelanpt » Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:53 pm

I was expecting more deviousness, actually. I know what I would do for one level. :twisted:
Mas Tnega
level5
level5
Posts: 7898
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 11:54 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Postby Mas Tnega » Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:00 am

Shoot the puppy anyway?
User avatar
shinygerbil
level5
level5
Posts: 4667
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:14 pm
Location: Out, finding my own food. Also, doing the shinyBonsai Manoeuvre(tm)
Contact:

Postby shinygerbil » Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:31 am

I'd just write "THIS LEVEL IS DIFFERENT TO ALL THE OTHERS, QUICK, MOVE YOUR MOUSE OR THE PUPPY GETS IT" in huge flashing letters.


and rus|Mike, yeah, it's just about not clicking the mouse. Level 12 is the only hard one. :P
Here is my signature. Make of it what you will.
Image
User avatar
Pox
level5
level5
Posts: 1786
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 11:23 am
Location: Melbourne

Postby Pox » Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:34 am

Yes, and make that message truthful.
User avatar
shinygerbil
level5
level5
Posts: 4667
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:14 pm
Location: Out, finding my own food. Also, doing the shinyBonsai Manoeuvre(tm)
Contact:

Postby shinygerbil » Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:36 am

Pox wrote:Yes, and make that message truthful.
Haha, that would be awesome. :P
Here is my signature. Make of it what you will.

Image
User avatar
rus|Mike
level5
level5
Posts: 2750
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 5:52 pm
Location: Russia, St. Petersburg

Postby rus|Mike » Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:37 am

Image
I'd suggest using some Windows message boxes with errors (Although I'm unsure if a webpage can make browser summon them).
Mas Tnega
level5
level5
Posts: 7898
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 11:54 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Postby Mas Tnega » Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:43 am

Javascript ftw.
User avatar
elexis
level5
level5
Posts: 1466
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby elexis » Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:48 am

Hey, alt+tab noesn't kill the puppy!
User avatar
rus|Mike
level5
level5
Posts: 2750
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 5:52 pm
Location: Russia, St. Petersburg

Postby rus|Mike » Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:58 am

Weak :P
User avatar
elexis
level5
level5
Posts: 1466
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby elexis » Tue Aug 26, 2008 1:03 am

I had allready done the game before i discovered that. I noticed it because zonealarm popped up a message, bringing firefox out of focus. I could kill the popup without killing the pup.

My previous stratergy for passing the game was to watch tv so as to not get impatent.
Mas Tnega
level5
level5
Posts: 7898
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 11:54 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Postby Mas Tnega » Tue Aug 26, 2008 2:13 am

Mine was to get a bag of crisps and treat it like a bag of popcorn, and the game like a foreign-language indie movie.
dunetrooper
level4
level4
Posts: 832
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 7:28 pm
Location: Middle of nowhere Wyoming.

Postby dunetrooper » Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:30 am

Has anyone seen this error before? It pops up on startup:

The system DLL user32.dll was relocated in memory. The application will not run properly. The relocation occurred because the DLL C:\WINNT\system32\HHCTRL.OCX occupied an address range reserved for Windows system DLLs. The vendor supplying the DLL should be contacted for a new DLL.

And when I found that HHCTRL.ocx file it says it's an activex control... how do I fix it?
I wasn't here.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Tue Aug 26, 2008 7:25 am

I Googled hhctrl.ocx and found this
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.

Return to “Introversion Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests