Page 2 of 3

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2012 7:36 pm
by Blackbeard
Dunno if this is possible, but 2v2/3v3 where the game starts as "Premium Diplomacy" (you can't leave the Alliance), but with selective radar sharing - and at Defcon 3 or 1 (can't decide which is best) the Bot divides the players randomly into two teams.
It might perhaps break the "routine" of players knowing exactly how to place in each game where they know who the enemy is from the start.

Ps. Haven't played for a looong time, so feel free to point out how ridiculous/impossible to implement it would be .
:P

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2012 10:21 pm
by Laika
I'm not sure it's possible, however bigger part of the game code is still a blackbox witchcraft to me (and with similiar general knowledge in programming I'm going to set up a recording site. lol). Someone more competent like bert can give a more precise answer.

Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 1:36 am
by kudayta
I don't know if it's possible either, but that is a good idea. Much better than random alliances before the game starts, if you ask me.

Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 3:01 am
by Blackbeard
Blackbeard wrote:- and at Defcon 3 or 1 (can't decide which is best) the Bot divides the players randomly into two teams.


On reflection, perhaps Defcon 3 would best, giving players the opportunity to engage in Naval battle before the nukes begin to fly (as MOR would say, "No navy battle before Defcon 1 is not good" :lol: ).

Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 10:03 pm
by A8U51V3 M0TH
having fun on variable 1v1, makes for new interesting game- ty laika

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 8:52 pm
by Laika
Servers will be down for couple of days.

Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:53 pm
by jon
A8U51V3 M0TH wrote:having fun on variable 1v1, makes for new interesting game- ty laika


Yup Variable is interesting, thanks Doggy.

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 2:22 am
by Laika
OK, I accidentally deleted one of system folders on server and killed it. lol
Can't promise anything, but it's likely that I'm finishing all the work on servers today, including recordings.

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 7:13 pm
by (MOR)
Hahaha, why not you try linux at your computer as a virtual machine ? Like that you learn fast and you apply all at your virtual machine and you will be sure about what you do then do it in your vps..

Also you will no need to format or partition anything in your drive.. You can also use a live cd

Check for VirtualBox to get more infos, it's free.. If not get a try with VMware for 30days, it will be enoght for your learning

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 7:58 pm
by Laika
Well, I have backups of everything I need, and vps operator offers free maintenance, which works fast and nice. I need to do couple of clicks to reinstall the system and restore info. So, the only reason why servers are still not working is my laziness. :roll: But thank you for advice !

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:49 pm
by Deadcows
Laika if there is sumthing u dont understand or sumthing goes wrong u can always use kuvalda. :D :D :D Edit: For those who dont know using kuvalda on things is Soviet style tinkering.

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 10:38 pm
by Forever Young
i am convinced, Laika tinker a website for the recs and in some weeks we can watch all recs in a movie player(HD quality?) without dedcon. :lol:

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 10:52 pm
by Laika
Forever Young wrote:i am convinced, Laika tinker a website for the recs and in some weeks we can watch all recs in a movie player(HD quality?) without dedcon. :lol:

ahahaha :lol: You give me too much credit :P

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:26 pm
by Forever Young
Laika_rus wrote:
Forever Young wrote:i am convinced, Laika tinker a website for the recs and in some weeks we can watch all recs in a movie player(HD quality?) without dedcon. :lol:

ahahaha :lol: You give me too much credit :P

:lol:
but my idea is awesome or not?:P
would be great to click the play button to watch the recs and also possible to watch faster or to jump at a special gametime with one click. :P

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 8:10 pm
by Laika
Sure idea is good.. Not sure if possible, but I think it is. Either way, I will not be able to do it anytime soon.

(MOR), I did it through loop after all :P Crontab refused to work, though I'm sure that script was written properly. I killed 2 hours on it, tried to launch with crontab in /etc, all in vain. Guess there is some subtlety I missed; well, loop works nicely too, although needs more work to maintain.
___________

Recs: arcghost.de/recordings