Submit your best Defcon Screenshot here

General discussion about Defcon

Moderator: Defcon moderators

User avatar
TGR
level3
level3
Posts: 416
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 5:34 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby TGR » Sun Aug 12, 2012 1:26 pm

OpenFlow wrote:
TGR wrote:Isn't it against the licence agreement to connect to an online game using a client built from source?


Who said I connected online to other players?

I'm making a LAN version so I can outcheat my friends on the network.... you never heard of hamachi and the likes? "online" doesn't have to be via the official servers.... it can also stand to mean LAN/network as well.


I'm pretty sure you implied it in one of your previous posts. So yes you did.
User avatar
bert_the_turtle
level5
level5
Posts: 4795
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:11 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Postby bert_the_turtle » Sun Aug 12, 2012 1:41 pm

OpenFlow wrote:(many, including Bert, had expressed in the past that this was not possible)
Consider the possibility that I may have said whatever I said to deter people like you from looking. Also, I don't like lies, so recheck what I said. Chances are that it is still *technically* true.

TGR wrote:Isn't it against the licence agreement to connect to an online game using a client built from source?
Yep. But you don't need a client built from source, there are a couple of other methods. Though it seems he just found the "show me all units" flag in the code. Took him long enough. Also, told you so. Now excuse me as I try to make binary builds of Minicom immune to this crap.
OpenFlow
level2
level2
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:00 pm
Location: BGP

Postby OpenFlow » Sun Aug 12, 2012 2:39 pm

bert_the_turtle wrote:
OpenFlow wrote:(many, including Bert, had expressed in the past that this was not possible)
Consider the possibility that I may have said whatever I said to deter people like you from looking. Also, I don't like lies, so recheck what I said. Chances are that it is still *technically* true.

TGR wrote:Isn't it against the licence agreement to connect to an online game using a client built from source?
Yep. But you don't need a client built from source, there are a couple of other methods. Though it seems he just found the "show me all units" flag in the code. Took him long enough. Also, told you so. Now excuse me as I try to make binary builds of Minicom immune to this crap.


Bert, with all due respect, I will not ever be playing "Minicom" so you don't have to worry about that. While I appreciate the changes you have contributed and I do acknowledge it to have significant value for veteran players of a particular style, in all honesty I have no interest level in Minicom whatsoever. It simple doesn't suit my style. Secondly, - and I won't be releasing the source code to this "cheat" so believe me or not I really don't care - it wasn't just a ""show me all units" flag in the code"... I'm not saying that there isn't one, but it wasn't how I did it.
-----
The OpenFlow
OpenFlow
level2
level2
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:00 pm
Location: BGP

Postby OpenFlow » Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:41 pm

Alright, the "cheat" prototype demo is for download, I incorporated it straight into my Defcon Deterrence Mod

http://forums.introversion.co.uk/defcon ... php?t=8438

Code: Select all

There is a show all maps/radar cheat that works in this Modded version of Defcon Deterrence Mod
This will not cause any "sync" issues between clients on the same Mod

To use this cheat, type "/OpenFlow" into the chat box thingy, it will then activate the cheat...


Your opponent will not be able to see everything, but you will. Yet you remain in sync...
But remember, if he knows about it, he can use the cheat too!

The best way for you to test this yourself, open up two copies of OpenFlow's Defcon Deterrence Mod, play against each other in LAN and you will see it works.
-----

The OpenFlow
User avatar
zjoere
level5
level5
Posts: 1623
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:40 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby zjoere » Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:55 pm

laika's poll reminded me of this thread so I dug through my screenshots. Didn't find that much interesting though (mostly just screenshots of the scores)

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/845/radarchallenge.jpg/, the good old radar challenge
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/842/worldscale.jpg/, somebody messed with the world scale on this one, big range with my air defense
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/841/bigdefeat.png/, my biggest defeat in a 1 vs 1 game probably
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/827/subsd.jpg/, subs that can move under land
http://imageshack.us/f/141/closestgame.jpg/ my closest score ever: 131-129
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/853/cairoa.jpg/, poor cairo
User avatar
Laika
level5
level5
Posts: 1497
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:16 pm
Location: Moscow

Postby Laika » Fri Oct 05, 2012 2:47 pm

How to place silos in Novaya Zemlya.


http://i.imgur.com/zZM5A.jpg
User avatar
Laika
level5
level5
Posts: 1497
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:16 pm
Location: Moscow

Postby Laika » Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:04 pm

3 entries for one user?

Image
User avatar
Dävid
level2
level2
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:05 am
Location: UK/Germany/Chile
Contact:

Postby Dävid » Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:24 pm

Laika_rus wrote:How to place silos in Novaya Zemlya.


http://i.imgur.com/zZM5A.jpg



You got that from me or?
User avatar
Laika
level5
level5
Posts: 1497
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:16 pm
Location: Moscow

Postby Laika » Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:47 pm

Not from you.
User avatar
zjoere
level5
level5
Posts: 1623
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:40 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby zjoere » Wed Oct 10, 2012 9:58 pm

Image

I'm pretty sure someone else made this first. But the image isn't in this thread so I did my best to recreate it during a slow game today. It's the lines that make up a flying hippo or dog or whatever you want to see in it. Someone who is better in drawing straigth lines with a mouse could probably do this better.

A more minimalistic version:

Image

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests