DedCon servers

General discussion about Defcon

Moderator: Defcon moderators

User avatar
(MOR)
level5
level5
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Morocco
Contact:

Postby (MOR) » Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:58 pm

Add this to configfile and save them

Code: Select all

RandomTerritories 1

SpectatorChatChannel 0

VariableUnitCounts 1



Now just test you connection.. After we setup an good config..
User avatar
ynbniar
level5
level5
Posts: 2028
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:36 pm
Location: Home again...

Postby ynbniar » Tue Jan 15, 2008 9:11 pm

I thought I'd give the old Dedcon thing a go too...but same problem I think...nobody can see it...

...can anyone see Test DedCon Dom :?:
User avatar
(MOR)
level5
level5
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Morocco
Contact:

Postby (MOR) » Tue Jan 15, 2008 9:18 pm

I notice this server online yep :D

But waht is your problem exactly ? Cobra just need the sample and build his configfile 8)

The configfile that I post is just a simple exampl no more..
User avatar
ynbniar
level5
level5
Posts: 2028
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:36 pm
Location: Home again...

Postby ynbniar » Tue Jan 15, 2008 9:18 pm

(MOR) wrote:I notice this server online yep :D


Can you connect to it :?:
User avatar
(MOR)
level5
level5
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Morocco
Contact:

Postby (MOR) » Tue Jan 15, 2008 9:21 pm

Sorry, I cant leave a game for now

After 30 min or so I can, if you stay around :D


-------------------------------------------------------
Edit: I can join the server, can you use the port 5010 in the place of 53500 ?

Also thanks to tell me about your firewall :D

As the picture show, no connection between your server and my client..


Image
User avatar
ynbniar
level5
level5
Posts: 2028
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:36 pm
Location: Home again...

Postby ynbniar » Tue Jan 15, 2008 10:50 pm

(MOR) wrote:Edit: I can join the server, can you use the port 5010 in the place of 53500 ?

Also thanks to tell me about your firewall :D

As the picture show, no connection between your server and my client..


I'm not assigning the port...and it keeps changing...always a big 5xxxx number...

My console tells me I'm listening on 5010...

What about my firewall :?:
User avatar
(MOR)
level5
level5
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Morocco
Contact:

Postby (MOR) » Tue Jan 15, 2008 10:53 pm

No you are at 53500 not 5010 :D

You let DedCon and Defcon connect about your firewall ?
User avatar
ynbniar
level5
level5
Posts: 2028
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:36 pm
Location: Home again...

Postby ynbniar » Tue Jan 15, 2008 10:57 pm

(MOR) wrote:No you are at 53500 not 5010 :D

You let DedCon and Defcon connect about your firewall ?


The 5xxxx number keeps changing every time I start a Dedcon but in the console window it says I'm listening on port 5010...

Port forwarding is set up for 5008-5011 so the firewall shouldn't be a problem...I obviously don't know enough about this and/or BT are crap :?
User avatar
(MOR)
level5
level5
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Morocco
Contact:

Postby (MOR) » Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:04 pm

Ok, try to give DedCon full permission in your firewall..
User avatar
ynbniar
level5
level5
Posts: 2028
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:36 pm
Location: Home again...

Postby ynbniar » Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:16 pm

(MOR) wrote:Ok, try to give DedCon full permission in your firewall..


Thanks for your help but I'm giving up for now... :cry:
User avatar
Ace Rimmer
level5
level5
Posts: 10803
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:46 pm
Location: The Multiverse

Postby Ace Rimmer » Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:21 pm

ynbniar wrote:
(MOR) wrote:Ok, try to give DedCon full permission in your firewall..


Thanks for your help but I'm giving up for now... :cry:

Why not just set port forwarding for 5xxxx-5xxxx?
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast...
User avatar
ynbniar
level5
level5
Posts: 2028
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:36 pm
Location: Home again...

Postby ynbniar » Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:28 pm

Ace Rimmer wrote:Why not just set port forwarding for 5xxxx-5xxxx?


Yes...but my lack of knowledge on this subject is concerning me...why is it selecting these ports I'm asking myself :?:

Why do some folk get it working no probs :?:

I suspect it's something to do with my router (BT Home Hub) and/or ISP...or it's just those damn Gremlins :shock:
User avatar
Pox
level5
level5
Posts: 1786
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 11:23 am
Location: Melbourne

Postby Pox » Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:42 am

I think you need to change the gamemode to custom before you can turn on the whackier settings like variable unit count.
User avatar
Cobra Commander
level4
level4
Posts: 925
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Santiago

Postby Cobra Commander » Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:48 am

Pox wrote:I think you need to change the gamemode to custom before you can turn on the whackier settings like variable unit count.


Yeah i pm mor about this i need a line that sets it to custom anyone know what that is???
User avatar
bert_the_turtle
level5
level5
Posts: 4795
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:11 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Postby bert_the_turtle » Wed Jan 16, 2008 1:07 am

Yes, you need to add

Code: Select all

GameMode 6

before you can do the more obscure changes.

Also, a suggestion, for making the spectator chat private, use this at the END of the config:

Code: Select all

WaitStart
SpectatorChatChannel 0

That way you avoid the spam bug.

ynbniar: The random port is not chosen by DedCon, it is chosen by your router. Usually, whenever possible, a router will leave the desired port unaltered, and usually, the metaserver matchmaking service compensates for that. Can you host games with the regular DEFCON client on the machine that runs the server?

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests