DedCon servers

General discussion about Defcon

Moderator: Defcon moderators

User avatar
(MOR)
level5
level5
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Morocco
Contact:

Postby (MOR) » Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:47 pm

Hehe, thanks..

Hoping that Cobra understand :mrgreen:
User avatar
Cobra Commander
level4
level4
Posts: 925
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Santiago

Postby Cobra Commander » Tue Jan 15, 2008 4:01 pm

Looks at password :roll:

Thanks for good instructions.

Now I try to get them sorted. :?
User avatar
Cobra Commander
level4
level4
Posts: 925
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Santiago

Postby Cobra Commander » Tue Jan 15, 2008 4:18 pm

Huzzah It worked!!!!

I so happy!!!

Thanks so much MOR :mrgreen:

Oh but wait my settings are all wrong I need variable unit count and more cities. Where are those settings Bert sent me through PM. I knew this was too easy.
User avatar
(MOR)
level5
level5
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Morocco
Contact:

Postby (MOR) » Tue Jan 15, 2008 4:30 pm

Add this to the ConfigFile and change the Cities to 50..

Code: Select all

VariableUnitCounts 1


Code: Select all

CitiesPerTerritory 50
User avatar
Cobra Commander
level4
level4
Posts: 925
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Santiago

Postby Cobra Commander » Tue Jan 15, 2008 4:43 pm

Hmm its not even coming up now with mey server!!! :(
User avatar
(MOR)
level5
level5
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Morocco
Contact:

Postby (MOR) » Tue Jan 15, 2008 4:52 pm

Code: Select all

Include authkey
Include ConfigVersion-1.43-beta1
# put your configuration below this line

TimestampFormat %T:

Include ConfigVersion-1.43

MaxPing 500

# run for at least an hour
MinRunTime 3700

SeqIDMaxAhead 300

# slowdown budget
SlowBudgetRefill 20
SlowBudgetStart 240
SlowBudgetMax 300
SlowBudgetUseRealtime 100
SlowBudgetUse5x 0

AdvertisePlayers 3

HostName Cobra's Bot
ServerName Cobra's DedCon Totally Random Premium 

# RandomTerritories 1

PopulationPerTerritory 200

CityPopulations 3

CitiesPerTerritory 50

VariableUnitCounts 1

KickVoteMin 3
KickVoteMinPlayers 2

MaxTeams 6
MinTeams 4

MaxSpectators 4
TotalBandwidth 10000
PlayerBandwidth 8000

IdleTimeGlobal 1200

# have extra low requirements to use includes
AdminLevelInclude 5

#Admin Cobra Commander~421910~1~yourpass



Change the pass by your pass
User avatar
Cobra Commander
level4
level4
Posts: 925
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Santiago

Postby Cobra Commander » Tue Jan 15, 2008 6:46 pm

Ok Ok bert was nice and said you dont need the # for thr admin bit as its just a comment then in a pm

So I need to alter a few things before its set still...

Random Territories
Variable Unit Count Activated
Spec Chat Private
Make sure cities and population are set to maximum.
User avatar
(MOR)
level5
level5
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Morocco
Contact:

Postby (MOR) » Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:53 pm

Sorry I was in sleepy mode, give me 5 min to make you a simple list command for your low brain..
User avatar
Cobra Commander
level4
level4
Posts: 925
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Santiago

Postby Cobra Commander » Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:00 pm

(MOR) wrote:Sorry I was in sleepy mode, give me 5 min to make you a simple list command for your low brain..


I AM NOT A MIND READER!!! :D

/set (MOR) humble mode enabled

Patiently waits for PM of rules and commands! :D
User avatar
(MOR)
level5
level5
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Morocco
Contact:

Postby (MOR) » Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:10 pm

Server Name : /set ServerName "name"

Random Territories : /set RandomTerritories "number" (1 for Random, 0 for not)

Territories Per Team : /set TerritoriesPerTeam "number"

Cities Per Territory : /set CitiesPerTerritory "number"

Population Per Territory : /set PopulationPerTerritory "number"

City Populations mode : /set CityPopulations "number (0 for Default, 1 for Equalised, 2 for Random, 3 for TotallyRandom)

Permit Defection : /set PermitDefection "number" (1 for active, 0 for disable)

Slowest Requested : /set SlowestSpeed "number" (0 for Pause, 1 for Real Time...)

Chat Channel : /set SpectatorChatChannel "number"

Spectators : /set MaxSpectators "number"



I think these commands that you need for the moment to see all read what I already sent you..
User avatar
Cobra Commander
level4
level4
Posts: 925
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Santiago

Postby Cobra Commander » Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:19 pm

My server is up but some of these commands arent working and I still havent got a enable variable unit count command! :?

Join the server come help me
User avatar
(MOR)
level5
level5
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Morocco
Contact:

Postby (MOR) » Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:26 pm

Hehe, I cant find your server, show the hat
User avatar
Cobra Commander
level4
level4
Posts: 925
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Santiago

Postby Cobra Commander » Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:36 pm

/set VariableUnitCounts 1 is not active for changing :(

Just that to do.

It keeps saying Reverting:VariableUnitCounts = 0 when I input it
User avatar
(MOR)
level5
level5
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Morocco
Contact:

Postby (MOR) » Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:45 pm

Cobra Commander wrote:/set VariableUnitCounts 1 is not active for changing :(

Just that to do.

It keeps saying Reverting:VariableUnitCounts = 0 when I input it



Add this to your configfile, also give your self level 0 in the admin line

Code: Select all

VariableUnitCounts 1
User avatar
Cobra Commander
level4
level4
Posts: 925
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Santiago

Postby Cobra Commander » Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:51 pm

Grr

All the changes I have made have not been saved to the config file I have to chnage random terrirtories, spec chat and other thinsg again

I need a config file that

automatically set random territories
variable unit count
spec chat private

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest