Page 1 of 1

big world- MORE units???

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 8:18 pm
by kb5zht
When choosing the "big world" option for defcon, I saw a window that popped up that mentioned "more units".... but I have seen no more units available, nor the credits offered for custom games go above the standard 120. Is there something I am missing? I DO see radar ranges and combat ranges reduce, but no more units available....

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 8:46 pm
by Erasmus J Homeowner
i havent played Big World in a LONG time, but you should see everything doubled on 200 worldscale.....

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 9:14 pm
by Xocrates
Hmm... interesting, credits do not scale with world size. A bug perhaps?

And to answer your question, unit number scale with world size, so if you have 6 silos at normal scale, you should have 12 at 200 (bigworld) and 3 at 50. - That's what they mean by extra units on bigworld.

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 9:48 pm
by kb5zht
hhmmmm... maybe that's it.. maybe on the standard (non-custom) game the units double.... but on a custom game where you BUY units with credits, it doesn't (only have 120 points, just like a regular game).

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 10:35 pm
by xyzyxx
Do the units cost less, perhaps?

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:21 am
by kb5zht
nope, checked and the units are all the same price..... the total number of units I purchase doesn't increase beyond that which I could normally buy in a normal (size 100) world.....

is this a game bug? who should we address this too? I welcome all defcon players out there to research this and find out for themselves what i'm talking about

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 2:46 am
by Sirthomasthegreat
kb5zht, is your name a amatuer radio call sign?

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:32 am
by kb5zht
yes, it is.... I am a general class licensed operator.

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 4:32 am
by kb5zht
Okay, I experimented around with various game settings... don't know if this is a bug or "working as intended", but the doubling of units in a "big world" game only occurs with the setting "variable units" off.... where the number of each kind of unit you can place is preselected. If you choose the custom option where you "buy" your units, the number of credit points remains unchanged, 120..... so if you're shooting for a game with the "most stuff" in it, that is, the capacity to fire the MOST nukes, I guess the option- though stagnant- would be to not choose the variable units option. You can have a maximum of 10 silos purchased with credits.... but if you go with "variable unit count" off, you are given 12 silos.... an extra 20 icbm's :) :) :)

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:39 pm
by Sirthomasthegreat
I am a technichian KG4SOI. Glad to meet you.

Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 1:38 am
by kb5zht
there's no more code requirement faster than 5 wpm.... go ahead and upgrade :)

maybe we'll talk some night on 40 or 75 meters.