Indiscriminate use of the Bomb

General discussion about Defcon

Moderator: Defcon moderators

Irobeth
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 8:04 pm

Indiscriminate use of the Bomb

Postby Irobeth » Sat Oct 14, 2006 8:07 pm

Image
Image
Image
discuss
User avatar
Mr. Morden
level1
level1
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: Odense, Denmark

Postby Mr. Morden » Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:07 pm

I'm going to go out on a limb and say that there may have been one or two casualties within the continental United States.

Maybe three.
graphain
level1
level1
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:26 pm

Postby graphain » Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:16 pm

Nice. I'm impressed you can beat the unit caps :P
User avatar
extremejon
level2
level2
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 12:27 am

Postby extremejon » Sat Oct 14, 2006 10:23 pm

HOLY SHI-

That's an explosion several thousand Miles Long!
Image
User avatar
Thorontur
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 7:47 pm

Postby Thorontur » Sat Oct 14, 2006 10:29 pm

Results:
-Nuclear winter for 50.000 years (maybe more)
-Huge catastrophes will last for decades (giant quackes, firestorms, nuclear fallout, volcano eruptions)
-The North American Continent wil start falling appart and eventually sink in the ocean... killing loads of animals
and last but not least:
-Extinction of the human species

Looks like a great scenario for a movie :lol:

Tell me when I'm overeacting? :P
User avatar
thetragicclown
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: "Communist Africa"

Postby thetragicclown » Sun Oct 15, 2006 12:26 am

*sniff* That...that's just beautiful.
User avatar
grim
level1
level1
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 12:13 am
Location: Perth, AU
Contact:

Postby grim » Sun Oct 15, 2006 12:58 am

That looks like the results I had trying to play against the computer in Diplomacy mode!
How did you manage to get that many siloes though?
Image
Rock
level2
level2
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 1:50 am
Location: Purcellville, VA

Postby Rock » Sun Oct 15, 2006 3:27 am

thetragicclown wrote:*sniff* That...that's just beautiful.


QFE and QFT.

That...was the absolute best example of genocide I've ever seen. You sir, would win the internets if it weren't for the fact they were already given to IV. So here's a big shiny medal instead.


<insert medal here>

:D
User avatar
Lieutenant Slappy Moose
level1
level1
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 7:20 pm

Postby Lieutenant Slappy Moose » Sun Oct 15, 2006 6:34 am

Wow. That is insane. Can you please tell me how you did that because that is awesome...
DONT EAT MY FACE!
User avatar
Daxx
level2
level2
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 2:05 pm
Location: England

Postby Daxx » Mon Oct 16, 2006 6:15 pm

You can fiddle with the data files to change the unit caps.

Won't work online, though.
Strange game. The only winning move is not to play.
User avatar
Lieutenant Slappy Moose
level1
level1
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 7:20 pm

Postby Lieutenant Slappy Moose » Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:02 am

Wicked, thanks.
DONT EAT MY FACE!
User avatar
Tookie
level2
level2
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 1:57 am

Postby Tookie » Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:06 am

Daxx wrote:You can fiddle with the data files to change the unit caps.

Won't work online, though.


Please tell me where I do this? I really do not care if I play online! I just want to have a few more silos in my games.

And Yes I know if you increase the map size and let yourself pic your units you get more silos. Im not worried about that.

All i want to know is where do I find the file to mod the maximum number of Silos?? Please tell me......Please Im dying to play this way!
"Trust is a tough thing to come by"
- R.J. Macready
User avatar
hellcatv
level2
level2
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:58 pm
Contact:

Postby hellcatv » Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:21 am

just make a server... and give yourself 5 continents and bigworld :-P
then give the computer 1 continent
Vega Strike Lead Developer
http://vegastrike.sourceforge.net/
User avatar
Tookie
level2
level2
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 1:57 am

Postby Tookie » Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:43 am

hellcatv wrote:just make a server... and give yourself 5 continents and bigworld :-P
then give the computer 1 continent


If you notice from the guys picture He has way more silos than that configuration would allow.
"Trust is a tough thing to come by"

- R.J. Macready
User avatar
Tookie
level2
level2
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 1:57 am

Postby Tookie » Fri Oct 20, 2006 8:26 pm

I would really like to know how this is possible. Can someone please tell me the File I need to change and what information in that file needs to be changed to? Thanks!
"Trust is a tough thing to come by"

- R.J. Macready

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests