*ahem* Memory Leak? (56k unfriendly)

General discussion about Defcon

Moderator: Defcon moderators

Dementia
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:09 pm

*ahem* Memory Leak? (56k unfriendly)

Postby Dementia » Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:17 pm

Quite impressive for a 60MB game.

Image

(It's gone up another 150MB since taking that pic, just waiting for it to eat up all 3GB of memory when it will crash (I have virtual memory turned off).
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:55 pm

Amusing that you post about a memory leak but show disregard for peoples' bandwidths by posting a fullscreen shot in which you only wanted to show your task manager. :)
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Dementia
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:09 pm

Postby Dementia » Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:59 pm

Heh, I'm clearly just lazy.

Look on the bright side though, I saved it as a .png so it's only 400k or so. I could have saved it as a bitmap ya know :P

If I start a fresh DEFCON running it increases by 15MB per minute doing nothing. If this happens in a game it could spell disaster.
User avatar
MrBunsy
level5
level5
Posts: 1081
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 4:40 pm
Location: Southampton
Contact:

Postby MrBunsy » Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:10 pm

Interesting, does for me too. However, when you leave a game and go back to the menu, the memory usage drops back to 10MB or so again.
User avatar
TheHappyFriar
level2
level2
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 7:59 pm
Location: upper left

Postby TheHappyFriar » Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:11 pm

does that for me too, but i played for ~an hour last night & it never ran out of memory. so no problem for me. :)
Freyar
level2
level2
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 1:16 am

Postby Freyar » Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:32 am

It's a major problem any memory leak that is.

It's probably on thier "High" priority list now.
User avatar
TheHappyFriar
level2
level2
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 7:59 pm
Location: upper left

Postby TheHappyFriar » Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:40 am

if it is a leak. could be on purpose (don't know why, but could be).

when i edit doom3/quake4 it does the same thing but never fills up 100% of memory but up to ~100mb under max. and it doesn't crash & I can run other apps at the same time.
Cunny Funt
level1
level1
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:29 pm

Postby Cunny Funt » Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:46 am

I run Defcon in window mode, and after a long match today I had a CPU usage of 50% (AMD 4800+) even though I exited the game. There was even the defcon.exe process listed in the task manager... I had to manually shut down the process.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:51 am

Cunny Funt wrote:I run Defcon in window mode, and after a long match today I had a CPU usage of 50% (AMD 4800+) even though I exited the game. There was even the defcon.exe process listed in the task manager... I had to manually shut down the process.



That would be because you used the red X on the corner of the window rather than shut the game down properly.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
bjrn
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:01 am

Postby bjrn » Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:53 am

You can see what Defcon thinks it's using, under Options->Sound of all places (or is this just measuring what the sound component is using? That'd be really weird, since memory usage isn't shown under any of the other options screens). Anyway, what is shown under Sound is usually just roughly a tenth of what my task manager is reporting.
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Re: *ahem* Memory Leak? (56k unfriendly)

Postby KingAl » Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:54 am

Dementia wrote:...just waiting for it to eat up all 3GB of memory when it will crash (I have virtual memory turned off).


Err... can't you only have 2GB of RAM in Windows- unless you're running Vista? (And if you downloaded Vista on your 56k'er...!)
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:08 am

bjrn wrote:You can see what Defcon thinks it's using, under Options->Sound of all places (or is this just measuring what the sound component is using? That'd be really weird, since memory usage isn't shown under any of the other options screens). Anyway, what is shown under Sound is usually just roughly a tenth of what my task manager is reporting.


Its reporting the usage for processing sound. Why else would it be under that menu?
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Cunny Funt
level1
level1
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:29 pm

Postby Cunny Funt » Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:10 am

Montyphy wrote:
Cunny Funt wrote:I run Defcon in window mode, and after a long match today I had a CPU usage of 50% (AMD 4800+) even though I exited the game. There was even the defcon.exe process listed in the task manager... I had to manually shut down the process.



That would be because you used the red X on the corner of the window rather than shut the game down properly.


I don't remember, but I would say it occured because I was on the desktop, not really in game...
chrisgbk
level1
level1
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 10:47 pm

Re: *ahem* Memory Leak? (56k unfriendly)

Postby chrisgbk » Sun Oct 01, 2006 6:37 am

KingAl wrote:
Dementia wrote:...just waiting for it to eat up all 3GB of memory when it will crash (I have virtual memory turned off).


Err... can't you only have 2GB of RAM in Windows- unless you're running Vista? (And if you downloaded Vista on your 56k'er...!)


4GB, minus however much the OS uses, reserves for adressing devices, etc. Realistically, depending on what you have running and what hardware you have installed, if you physically have 4GB of ram installed only about 3.5GB will be addressable, although this fluctuates per computer up as high as 3.7 and as low as 3.2, or more.
Ranma13
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 6:25 am

Postby Ranma13 » Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:36 am

Does the game run stable without crashing? If it does, who cares about a memory leak?

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests