CPU difficulty - Sorry if asked before

General discussion about Defcon

Moderator: Defcon moderators

User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:06 pm

kikinchaz wrote:Well if the pirated version has got my friend to purchase the game personally i see it as a good thing.


You may see it as a good thing but that doesn't stop it from being illegal.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
kikinchaz
level2
level2
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:58 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby kikinchaz » Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:09 pm

Yes of course.

Any news on changing AI mode then =/ ? Seems abit stupid to not include any ability to scale the difficulty.

ChaZ
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:12 pm

kikinchaz wrote:Any news on changing AI mode then =/ ? Seems abit stupid to not include any ability to scale the difficulty.


If its not in the manual, there's your answer. When are you going to realise betas can't tell you these things?
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
kikinchaz
level2
level2
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:58 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby kikinchaz » Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:33 pm

But betas can tell you those things? If its in a beta it's likely to be in the game. No-one said if it was in the beta or not.

Fingers crossed for it to be added in a patch then. I remember WC3 didnt have scaleable AI difficulty at first but it was added in a patch. I wonder if the location of the bot alters its difficulty.

ChaZ
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:44 pm

kikinchaz wrote:But betas can tell you those things?


I am a Beta.

kikinchaz wrote:If its in a beta it's likely to be in the game.


Yes but Betas can't tell you if its in the game

kikinchaz wrote:No-one said if it was in the beta or not.


Then you need to find out yourself by reading the reviews, previews and manual. If you can't find it mentioned then assume there is no such feature.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
kikinchaz
level2
level2
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:58 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby kikinchaz » Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:05 pm

Then you need to find out yourself by reading the reviews, previews and manual. If you can't find it mentioned then assume there is no such feature.


True true - but then again often reviews etc may miss things out. Can only find one review at the moment - IGN :( Looking forward to reading what more magazines/sites think about the game though.

Thanks for your help
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:13 pm

So, you've read the reviews, read the previews, read the manual, read the forums, presumably watched the videos, watched your "friend" play the leaked review version and yet you still can't come to a conclusion?
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests