Defcon sys req on this laptop please

General discussion about Defcon

Moderator: Defcon moderators

chef123
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 9:43 pm

Defcon sys req on this laptop please

Postby chef123 » Mon Sep 18, 2006 10:09 am

Hi boys and girls,

Just curious what defcon would run like on my laptop.

I have tried Uplink in the past and that ran fine.

Here are my specs:

I have a cheap laptop i got from tesco's for only £300 a month back. Use it for work and when im sat on my backside downstairs and cant be bothered using the "big rig" upstairs.


Spec is:


OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition with SP2
System Model TravelMate 2410
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1596 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date Phoenix Technologies LTD V1.10, 24/02/2006
SMBIOS Version 2.31
Total Physical Memory 768.00 MB
Available Physical Memory 392.29 MB
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB

Video
Intel® 910GML integrated 3D graphics featuring Intel® GMA 900 with up to 128 MB of shared memory supporting Microsoft® DirectX® 9.0
Graphic Processor Intel Graphics Media Accelerator (GMA) 900

Intel® Celeron® M processor with 1MB L2 cache

10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet; Wake-on-LAN Ready

Acer InviLink™ dual-mode 802.11b/g Wi-Fi CERTIFIED™ network solution (manufacturing) option

88-/89-key keyboard, inverted T" cursor layout, international language support, 2.5 mm (minimum) key travel

DVD-Dual Double-Layer drive
Intel® 910GML chipset
ATA/100 hard disk drive 40GB
768MB DDR2 memory, upgradeable to 2 GB using two soDIMM modules
15 XGA TFT LCD with 1024 x 768 pixel resolution
DualView™ support
Audio system with two built-in speakers
56K ITU V.92 data/fax modem (with international PTT approval); Wake-on-Ring ready



thanks
,
Bas
level2
level2
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 7:46 pm

Postby Bas » Mon Sep 18, 2006 10:10 am

I think it will run. Really, really slow.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:09 am

Why didn't you just compare your system with the expected minimum requirements?

IV Store wrote:Minimum Requirements

* Windows 98/ME/2000/XP
* P3-600, Geforce 2
* 128Mb RAM
* 60Mb Hard Disk
* Internet Connection for multiplayer games
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
NeoThermic
Introversion Staff
Introversion Staff
Posts: 6254
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 10:55 am
Location: ::1
Contact:

Postby NeoThermic » Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:41 am

Looking at the spec, you won't do too bad. Just for comparison, how does Darwinia play on that laptop?

NeoThermic
User avatar
SEiGE
level1
level1
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:35 am
Location: Steam Forums

Postby SEiGE » Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:14 pm

It will run moderately on your PC.

Not 100fps though, more like 40-50, which is obviously good enough for this sort of game :p
User avatar
NeoThermic
Introversion Staff
Introversion Staff
Posts: 6254
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 10:55 am
Location: ::1
Contact:

Postby NeoThermic » Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:18 pm

SEiGE wrote:It will run moderately on your PC.

Not 100fps though, more like 40-50, which is obviously good enough for this sort of game :p


*chokes*

When things are in full swing, I'm lucky to go over 50fps, and this is on a 3GHz P4, 1.5GB RAM with a 9600 Pro with 256MB. Granted this is based on the beta's, but you'll be surprised what happens when you've got ~ 40 nukes on the screen at once.

NeoThermic
User avatar
SEiGE
level1
level1
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:35 am
Location: Steam Forums

Postby SEiGE » Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:21 pm

NeoThermic wrote:
SEiGE wrote:It will run moderately on your PC.

Not 100fps though, more like 40-50, which is obviously good enough for this sort of game :p


*chokes*

When things are in full swing, I'm lucky to go over 50fps, and this is on a 3GHz P4, 1.5GB RAM with a 9600 Pro with 256MB. Granted this is based on the beta's, but you'll be surprised what happens when you've got ~ 40 nukes on the screen at once.

NeoThermic
Oh... i thought since DEFCON has a low memory footprint, it wont actually kill your PC when you run it.

Like for office workers.

I didnt realise that this game was so graphically demanding :s
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:22 pm

Low memory footprint? It eats nearly 200MB of RAM
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
SEiGE
level1
level1
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:35 am
Location: Steam Forums

Postby SEiGE » Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:24 pm

which isnt a lot these days...

I'm sure they will optimise the netcode though.
alphager
level3
level3
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby alphager » Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:25 pm

SEiGE wrote:which isnt a lot these days...

I'm sure they will optimise the netcode though.

Do you really think that the netcode eats the ram?
User avatar
SEiGE
level1
level1
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:35 am
Location: Steam Forums

Postby SEiGE » Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:32 pm

alphager wrote:
SEiGE wrote:which isnt a lot these days...

I'm sure they will optimise the netcode though.

Do you really think that the netcode eats the ram?
yes...
chef123
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 9:43 pm

Postby chef123 » Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:40 pm

back on topic,

well uplink is 100% fine,

If my laptop wont play it well then no point in buying it. My main rig will play it, but I want something that will be ok on my laptop.

To answer someone else's question, No I dont have darwin.

I just fancied this game thats all for the laptop thought it would have been ok, Mind you £10 is nothing really so I may well buy it anyhow and try!
Zarkow
level4
level4
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 2:54 pm
Contact:

Postby Zarkow » Mon Sep 18, 2006 1:18 pm

SEiGE wrote:
alphager wrote:
SEiGE wrote:which isnt a lot these days...

I'm sure they will optimise the netcode though.

Do you really think that the netcode eats the ram?
yes...

The netcode is just code, it cannot eat any RAM. ;)
If you mean game-session data, sure, but it's not directly connected to the net-engine.

And yes, it's still few % of the total usage of RAM. The rest is graphics.

So in short. 'No'. :D
alphager
level3
level3
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby alphager » Mon Sep 18, 2006 1:24 pm

Zarkow wrote:
SEiGE wrote:
alphager wrote:
SEiGE wrote:which isnt a lot these days...

I'm sure they will optimise the netcode though.

Do you really think that the netcode eats the ram?
yes...

The netcode is just code, it cannot eat any RAM. ;)
If you mean game-session data, sure, but it's not directly connected to the net-engine.

And yes, it's still few % of the total usage of RAM. The rest is graphics.

So in short. 'No'. :D

A few % should be way too much. Should be way under 5Mb.
Zarkow
level4
level4
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 2:54 pm
Contact:

Postby Zarkow » Mon Sep 18, 2006 1:30 pm

That is 'few'. Anything more would be 'a lot'. It's all relative. =)

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest