Technical Support for all Defcon related issues

Moderators: DTNC Vicious, bert_the_turtle, Laika_rus, Nukraine, Vicious, kudayta, jelco

It says preparing game but doesnt

It says preparing game but doesnt

Postby kickboxer92 » Wed Jun 25, 2008 3:46 pm

When the game starts if i click rolling demo or tutorial it says preparing game but doesnt load and just keeps saying it can anyone help me please
kickboxer92
level0
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 3:20 pm

Postby Phelanpt » Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:14 pm

User avatar
Phelanpt
level5
level5

 
Posts: 1839
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:20 am
Location: Portugal

Postby bert_the_turtle » Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:17 pm

Especially pay attention to frenchfrog's posts in these threads.
User avatar
bert_the_turtle
level5
level5

 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:11 pm
Location: Cologne

Postby xander » Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:20 pm

You are probably having network or firewall troubles. DEFCON uses a server/client structure for all game, even those that are not played with other people out on the internets. Both the client and the server will run on your machine, but they need to be able to talk to each other. So, make sure that your firewall is configured to allow DEFCON through. If I recall correctly, you need to open UDP ports 5009-50011.

Give that a whirl, and come back here if it doesn't work.

xander

EDIT: Damn you both, ninja'ing my post. >:(

:P
User avatar
xander
level5
level5

 
Posts: 15557
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Reno, NV, USA

Postby Phelanpt » Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:25 pm

:P

* vanishes silently into the shadows *
User avatar
Phelanpt
level5
level5

 
Posts: 1839
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:20 am
Location: Portugal

Postby frenchfrog » Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:38 am

A) Post the debug.txt file found in Defcon directory

B) Could you post an ipconfig output:
1) Press the 'Start' button
2) Select 'Run ...'
3) Enter 'cmd' (if on windows XP/2000) or 'command' (if on windows 9x) in the 'Open' textbox.
4) Press the 'OK' button
5) After the command prompt as opened, enter 'ipconfig'
6) Select the output and paste it here. (You may need from the menu that appears when clicking on top left corner icon the 'Edit' -> 'Mark' and 'Edit' -> 'Copy' functions)

C) Verify that your firewall allows Defcon
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5

 
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Return to Windows Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests