Using a different map

Discussions on the Mac release

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

User avatar
ACGalaga
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:25 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Using a different map

Postby ACGalaga » Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:08 am

I place the map files into the ../mods/data/graphics/ folder and there are no changes in the game. Original map still there.

Anyone else have this issue? The files are titled "worldmaplarge.tif" and such, by the way.

I can't log on to the Ambrosia forums at the moment due to a proxy, so I was hoping I could get some suggestions here.

Thanks~
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:51 am

Did you create a new agent?
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
ACGalaga
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:25 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Postby ACGalaga » Wed Feb 09, 2011 9:12 am

Montyphy wrote:Did you create a new agent?


Just tried that and no go. Thanks though.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Wed Feb 09, 2011 9:21 am

You mentioned Ambrosia, are we to take that to mean you're using the Mac version? What instructions were you following in regards to installing the mod? Is "../mods/data/graphics/" in your "~/Applications/Uplink" directory or your "~/Library/Application Support/Uplink" directory? Are mods even known to work with the Mac version?
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
ACGalaga
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:25 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Postby ACGalaga » Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:43 pm

Putting it in the ~/Library/Application Support/Uplink/mods/graphics/ folder.

Mods can work with the Mac version. I've gotten new themes to work. I even d/l-ed a map from Ambrosia.

It's not essential to playing the game, but I just wanted to use a map that made it easier to see links.

Still have been able to play otherwise, thus it's not crucial that I get this fixed... just would be nice.

I'm off that proxy not so I'll hit up the other forums and see what that have to say (this community is just way more interesting).

Return to “Mac Uplink”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests