Introversion

The Introversion Forums
It is currently Mon Nov 24, 2014 12:57 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:32 pm 
Offline
level1
level1
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:22 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
I recently reinstalled Uplink, along with some of the mods and gateways/graphics from modlink.net.

I put the graphics in Data/graphics along with the gateways in their respective places (Data/data/gateways & Data/graphics/gateway)

I have some new world map graphics that I can't figure out how to get to show in-game, as well the gateways are not showing in-game either.

Is there a known problem with the gateways and 1.6? or do they all have to be recreated to work with the newest patch? If there is an issue should I downgrade to 1.54?

_________________
~~Only Two Things Are Infinite: The Universe & Human Stupidity; And I'm Not Sure About The Universe~~


Last edited by Imperius Rex on Sat Feb 21, 2009 7:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:38 pm 
Offline
level5
level5
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Posts: 6391
Location: Dublin, Ireland
1.6?

There is no patch 1.6. The latest one is 1.55, and there is no known issue with gateway mods on it. Other mods such as DevCD based ones do not work on 1.55 however.

_________________
Uplink help: Read the FAQ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:49 pm 
Offline
level1
level1
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:22 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
The 1.60 Patch is Unofficial, downloaded from http://www.onlink-mod.net/?page=download

_________________
~~Only Two Things Are Infinite: The Universe & Human Stupidity; And I'm Not Sure About The Universe~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:12 pm 
Offline
level5
level5
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Posts: 6391
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Ah, onlink.

Can't help you here with any issues you have with that I'm afraid. You have issues, you need to talk to Onlink.

_________________
Uplink help: Read the FAQ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:32 pm 
Offline
level1
level1
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:22 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Yeah guess so, but other then the patch... any gateways I downloaded from modlink.net should work with the official patches correct? providing they are stored in the right location?

Thank you for your help though

_________________
~~Only Two Things Are Infinite: The Universe & Human Stupidity; And I'm Not Sure About The Universe~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 12:23 am 
Offline
level5
level5
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Posts: 6391
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Yes, the gateways should work fine with the official patches.

_________________
Uplink help: Read the FAQ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 6:00 am 
Offline
level1
level1
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:22 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Thank you :) I will roll back to 1.54 and try them again...

Kind of off thread topic, but I downloaded a couple of world map graphics from modlink.net. From what I can tell they go into Data/graphics, my questions are: can i only have one in there at any given time? or is there a way in game to switch between them if I put multiples in that folder?

_________________
~~Only Two Things Are Infinite: The Universe & Human Stupidity; And I'm Not Sure About The Universe~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 7:04 am 
Offline
level1
level1
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:22 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Ok so I have uninstalled everything, reinstalled and patched to 1.54 from the website.I've Downloaded a few gateways from modlink.net such as the NG ones by neott., as well as Necrologas Personal Gateway, they appear to be in the correct area. Created a new agent after adding the gateways and I still cannot see them in the available gateways on the Uplink ISS.

As well, the world map graphic I added doesn't show up either... not entirely sure what I am doing wrong although I am sure I am at this point... and would greatly appreciate any and all help that any of you can provide.

To give an idea what I have done, I created a folder named 'Data' inside the Program Files/Uplink folder. I downloaded a gateway .rar from modlink.net and extracted the data and graphics folders from inside the .rar directly into the Data folder inside Uplink. I then loaded up Uplink, created a new agent and logged into the Uplink ISS and went to check if the added gateway(s) were available. roughly the paths are (Program Files/Uplink/Data/data/gateways) & (Program Files/Uplink/Data/graphics/gateway). The LANS i added are in (Program Files/Uplink/Data/data/lans). The Data/data folder contains two files other then the lans and gateways folders which are .DS_store and NecroPersonal.txt.

The world map graphics are (Program Files/Uplink/Data/graphics/worldmaplarge.tif) & (Program Files/Uplink/Data/graphics/worldmapsmall.tif). The World Map I am trying to use is the Antiproantis map from modlink.net. Also I have checked and verified that use defaultworldmap is unchecked in the options menu.

_________________
~~Only Two Things Are Infinite: The Universe & Human Stupidity; And I'm Not Sure About The Universe~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 12:10 pm 
Offline
level5
level5
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Posts: 6391
Location: Dublin, Ireland
You need to extract data.dat rather then just make a folder named data.

I suggest you use the search function to look up "redshirt" on here to find out how to do so.

_________________
Uplink help: Read the FAQ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 5:41 pm 
Offline
level1
level1
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:22 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Well, after a fair amount of searching I came across a post by LeonK that specified the right path, along with the need for case sensitivity. So I now have the custom gateways showing... but still can't get the world map to show.. perhaps I will just be thankful I got the gateway's to work and leave it at that for now :) Thanks for your help Rkiver.

In another note; Necrologa's personal gateway has a negative cost in UplinkISS. How, if possible, could I alter the cost to make it a positive number that corresponds with its capabilities. I find it kind of like cheating not to have to strive to get the good stuff, or would altering his gateway in that way for my own personal use be frowned upon?

_________________
~~Only Two Things Are Infinite: The Universe & Human Stupidity; And I'm Not Sure About The Universe~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 5:46 pm 
Offline
level5
level5
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Posts: 6391
Location: Dublin, Ireland
If you go into the data folder and locate the gateway folder you can find the costs of the gateway in the text file. Simple remove the - symbol to make it a positive cost.

_________________
Uplink help: Read the FAQ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 5:48 pm 
Offline
level1
level1
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:22 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Thanks for the lightning fast response :) sorry I am sure i've been a PITA.

_________________
~~Only Two Things Are Infinite: The Universe & Human Stupidity; And I'm Not Sure About The Universe~~


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group