General chit-chat and minor questions not related to the game's development.

Moderator: elDiablo

POWER PROBLEM!

POWER PROBLEM!

Postby Makan747 » Sat May 18, 2013 4:12 pm

Hi! i have been playing this game 10 - 20 times now, everytime i come somehow far i always get power problem, all my powerstations shuts down and i cant reapir them or anything ..

This is how it looks like: http://prntscr.com/15h2mw
Makan747
level0
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:56 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Spartanxvi » Sat May 18, 2013 4:38 pm

if you overload the system, it will turn off. make sure you have enough capacitors. when and if they turn off, you have to turn all the capacitors and generators on manually. just like in the tutorial.
Spartanxvi
level1
level1

 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 1:44 pm
Location: Canada

Postby EasyToHate » Sat May 18, 2013 8:37 pm

Why do you have 2 generators? one should be enough for that size of facility. im not sure, but i dont know if you can even hook 2 generators to the same electrical surget. try splitting em up. and make sure you activate every single capacitor before turning the generator on :)
EasyToHate
level1
level1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 4:53 pm

Postby Cauldron2 » Sat May 18, 2013 9:03 pm

Two generators can not be on the same system. Spread the cables out.
Cauldron2
level1
level1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 8:45 am

Postby Spartanxvi » Sat May 18, 2013 10:11 pm

yes. that too. different electrical grids arent able to cross each other. one will be a lighter green than the other. that's how you can distinguish them from one another.
Spartanxvi
level1
level1

 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 1:44 pm
Location: Canada

Postby Makan747 » Mon May 20, 2013 2:15 pm

Well, solved it now, i had to remove all the cables, add more capacity to the generator and then put back the cabels.

Thanks anyway!
Makan747
level0
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:56 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Ric666 » Mon May 20, 2013 2:24 pm

Makan747 wrote:Well, solved it now, i had to remove all the cables, add more capacity to the generator and then put back the cabels.

Thanks anyway!


Just make sure you don't join 2 separate systems as has already been mentioned or it will all go out again. :)
User avatar
Ric666
level3
level3
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:12 am
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby illmaren » Mon May 20, 2013 2:26 pm

2 Generators can´t be connected

Do 1 Generator for the right Prison Area and 1 for the left.
And look that you are not connect the cable from the Generators ;D

Lg.
illmaren
level0
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 5:12 pm

Postby Pere250 » Sat May 25, 2013 8:30 am

I have four power station in my prison now :3
Pere250
level0
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 1:43 am
Location: Canada

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests