Cell Blocks and Moving Prisoners In

General chit-chat and minor questions about just about anything

Moderator: NBJeff

petdawg
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:27 am
Location: Bellevue, WA USA

Cell Blocks and Moving Prisoners In

Postby petdawg » Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:01 pm

Hi Everyone,

I have built a pretty good size prison, but I can't seem to get the inmates to use the cells. I have gone to the deployment screen where I can set cells to Min or Max security and have done that. I do have a holding cell. I am afraid if I do not get prisoners moved into cells soon, I will start having over crowding in my holding cell. Right now I have 3 separate wings of 18 cells each. They have their over entry and exit points. Each is designated as a cell with a bed and a toilet. Not sure what I am missing here. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Eric
Katalliaan
level1
level1
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:37 pm

Postby Katalliaan » Wed Feb 06, 2013 10:04 pm

Could you provide a pair of screenshots of the cells, one in the normal view and one in the deployment view?
petdawg
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:27 am
Location: Bellevue, WA USA

Here are some screen shots.

Postby petdawg » Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:56 pm

I have posted a couple of screen shots online. I can't figure out how to get them to post in this message. One is my cell blocks and the other is my deployment screen.

Thanks for the help!

Eric

http://s1337.beta.photobucket.com/user/ ... sort=3&o=1

http://s1337.beta.photobucket.com/user/ ... sort=3&o=0
User avatar
Ric666
level3
level3
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:12 am
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby Ric666 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:19 pm

you need to seperate your cells in the rooms menu.

In other words, each cell needs to be designated seperately.

Like this

And this

This should hopefully fix your problem. :)
Last edited by Ric666 on Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:21 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Katalliaan
level1
level1
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:37 pm

Postby Katalliaan » Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:20 pm

I think I see the problem - each cell has to be individually designated as such. Remove the existing designation, and mark the individual cells out. If you're still not certain, use the campaign level as an example.
petdawg
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:27 am
Location: Bellevue, WA USA

Postby petdawg » Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:11 pm

That did the trick! Thanks for the help.

Eric
User avatar
Ric666
level3
level3
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:12 am
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby Ric666 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:37 pm

You're welcome. glad it worked!
User avatar
VoiD88
level4
level4
Posts: 935
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:24 am
Location: Soltau, Germany
Contact:

Postby VoiD88 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:44 pm

How did you even get one big cell room like that? When I designate my cells, the game automatically divides them into several for me :P Did you perhaps first designate the room and then build the walls? 'cause I do it the other way round and it works fine.
Life is NOT like a box of chocolates, it's more like a jar of jalapeños: What you do today might burn your a** tomorrow.
~Garfield
AQJ
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 9:20 pm

Postby AQJ » Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:15 pm

VoiD88 wrote:How did you even get one big cell room like that? When I designate my cells, the game automatically divides them into several for me :P Did you perhaps first designate the room and then build the walls? 'cause I do it the other way round and it works fine.


Exactly, if you designate it first, then build walls it will be one room

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest