Generating "Operate *machine*" jobs

Discussion about Mods for Prison Architect

Moderator: NBJeff

cahaseler
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:35 am

Generating "Operate *machine*" jobs

Postby cahaseler » Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:02 pm

Hi guys,

Working on a mailroom mod right now, requiring my guards to operate an xray machine and a reading table. But I can't figure out how to do it. I have everything set up matching the prep table in gary's mod, but no jobs are being generated in the jobs tab. Items are present and ready to be converted. But for some reason there's never an "Operate ReadingTable" job. I've tried sticking it in the kitchen and assigning it to cooks/prisoners like gary's, but its still not working. I don't know what I'm missing!

Some code for you all:

From materials.txt:

Code: Select all

BEGIN Object     
    Name                 ReadingTable 
    Width                3 
    ConstructionTime     3.00000 
    MoveSpeedFactor      0.250000 
    Toughness            10.0000 
    Price                -100 
    NumSlots             3
    Group                StaticObject 
    BlockedBy            Wall 
    BlockedBy            StaticObject 
    BlockedBy            UtilityStation 
    MadeOf               Composite
    Properties           StaticObject
    Properties           Processor
    Properties           RoomSpecific
    Research             PrisonMail
    WorkGroup          MailRoom
    BEGIN   Sprite
        x 0
        y 5 
        w 6 
        h 3 
        RotateType 4
        BEGIN Marker
           x             1.5
           y             1.0
           orientation.x 0.0
           orientation.y 0.0
           Index         0
        END
        BEGIN Marker
           x             3.1
           y             1.0
           Index         1
        END
        BEGIN Marker
           x             4.7
           y             1.0
           Index         2
        END
    END
END


From production.txt

Code: Select all


BEGIN ProductionRule       
    Rule                Storage
    Material           IncomingMail 
    Container         ReadingTable
    Distribution      Random
END

BEGIN Processor
    Processor           ReadingTable
    Input               IncomingMail
    Output              IncomingMailProcessed
    OperatingTime       10.0
    Properties          ShowDuringOperation
    Object              ReadingTable
    Worker              Guard
END
User avatar
knoest26
level5
level5
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:55 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Generating "Operate *machine*" jobs

Postby knoest26 » Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:06 pm

try adding an enter after the last lines in the files and adding an orientation to the second and third maker aswell. Otherwise I'd start removing some properties untill you found the one that caused the problem, perhaps because it is linked to two groups
cahaseler
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:35 am

Re: Generating "Operate *machine*" jobs

Postby cahaseler » Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:22 pm

try adding an enter after the last lines in the files


Each file begins and ends with a couple lines of whitespace. :)

adding an orientation to the second and third maker aswell


I'll give that a shot, but as it is I just took that right from gary's mod - all the sprite info except its location in the sprite sheet is the same, same with the properties, they match the preparation table.

linked to two groups


Where are you seeing this? Maybe I missed something.
User avatar
knoest26
level5
level5
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:55 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Generating "Operate *machine*" jobs

Postby knoest26 » Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:35 pm

Your object is linked to both the Mailroom workgroup and the StaticObject group, that might cause a problem

I've had a similar issue with a different mod and removing the whole part of the group, blockedby and madeof properties solved it. I'd advise to remove those, and then add them back step by step to see which line is causing the issue
cahaseler
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:35 am

Re: Generating "Operate *machine*" jobs

Postby cahaseler » Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:54 pm

I can't seem to get it working even after stripping out all that stuff. Thanks though, I'll keep messing around with it.
User avatar
knoest26
level5
level5
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:55 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Generating "Operate *machine*" jobs

Postby knoest26 » Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:09 pm

Did you keep the property 'Processor' when you removed them?
cahaseler
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:35 am

Re: Generating "Operate *machine*" jobs

Postby cahaseler » Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:22 pm

I tried it with this, no luck:

Code: Select all

BEGIN Object     
    Name                 ReadingTable 
    Width                3 
    Price                 -100 
    NumSlots            3
    Properties           StaticObject
    Properties           Processor
    BEGIN   Sprite
        x 0
        y 5 
        w 6 
        h 3 
        RotateType 4
        BEGIN Marker
           x             1.5
           y             1.0
           orientation.x 0.0
           orientation.y 0.0
           Index         0
        END
        BEGIN Marker
           x             3.1
           y             1.0
           orientation.x 0.0
           orientation.y 0.0
           Index         1
        END
        BEGIN Marker
           x             4.7
           y             1.0
           orientation.x 0.0
           orientation.y 0.0
           Index         2
        END
    END
END

User avatar
knoest26
level5
level5
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:55 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Generating "Operate *machine*" jobs

Postby knoest26 » Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:32 pm

You do need a constructiontime,thoughness and movespeedfactor to build an object though (I think)

You could also try to assign the job to a cook for now, maybe guards can't get processor jobs (Just guessing now)
cahaseler
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:35 am

Re: Generating "Operate *machine*" jobs

Postby cahaseler » Mon Sep 01, 2014 10:11 pm

Yea, I had a savegame with the object placed, so i got away with it.

I had the same thought, doesn't work with cooks or workmen, even if I change everything to say it should be in the kitchen. Next I'm gonna try telling it to produce ingredients like the prep table.
User avatar
knoest26
level5
level5
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:55 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Generating "Operate *machine*" jobs

Postby knoest26 » Mon Sep 01, 2014 10:36 pm

The last thing I could imagine then is a spelling mistake, did you spell the input object and output object correctly?
cahaseler
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:35 am

Re: Generating "Operate *machine*" jobs

Postby cahaseler » Mon Sep 01, 2014 10:44 pm

Afraid so. =P

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests