Where can I download the Defcon MODSUITE ?

Discuss your new mods and themes here

Moderator: Defcon moderators

AshkoreDracson
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:27 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby AshkoreDracson » Sat Jun 01, 2013 12:36 am

Yeah tried to draw a fast shape and I can defenitly confirm that you have to redo ANY line that has been under the effect of relative paths.
User avatar
trickser
level5
level5
Posts: 1826
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 2:15 pm
Location: The Senate ; GMT+1
Contact:

Postby trickser » Sat Jun 01, 2013 12:36 am

I used your France example and safed it with absolute path and it looked good.
AshkoreDracson
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:27 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby AshkoreDracson » Sat Jun 01, 2013 12:42 am

Well that's odd because I already saved France with another name to make sure with the non-relative path, and it still does it, but if I do a new one like I did earlier it does work...
User avatar
trickser
level5
level5
Posts: 1826
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 2:15 pm
Location: The Senate ; GMT+1
Contact:

Postby trickser » Sat Jun 01, 2013 12:47 am

Hm, maybe I changed it a bit before saving, like moving the coastline a bit to the left.
AshkoreDracson
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:27 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby AshkoreDracson » Sat Jun 01, 2013 12:49 am

Yeah I did somewhat the same (Resizing it a bit bigger, then back) and not it works ! :D It converted the lines into absolute paths.
Thanks for your help trickser, I will bump this thread if another problem comes.
AshkoreDracson
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:27 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby AshkoreDracson » Sat Jun 01, 2013 2:05 pm

Alright, new problem, i've replaced the few textures for the stuff to work, territories and whatnot, now the only thing left I have to do is placing the cities, however i'm having some trouble finding the latitude longitude for it, I took my saved image reference for it (Where I drew the lines) but they don't seem to appear at all.
AshkoreDracson
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:27 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby AshkoreDracson » Sat Jun 01, 2013 2:08 pm

Nevermind, for those who has the same problem as me:
You have to add a dummy line at the end of cities.dat, else the last city in your file won't show in the map.

Also, if there's a faster way for placing cities instead of looking at the latitude and longitude on the image to place manually each city in cities.dat, let me know.
User avatar
trickser
level5
level5
Posts: 1826
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 2:15 pm
Location: The Senate ; GMT+1
Contact:

Postby trickser » Sat Jun 01, 2013 2:33 pm

Code: Select all

-------------------------------
-(-180,100)          (180,100)-
-                             -
-                             -
-            (0,0)            -
-                             -
-                             -
-(-180,-100)        (180,-100)-
-------------------------------

sketch of the defcon coordinate plane

To place a city in the center it will have coordinates: 0 0
To place it somewhere in the upper left corner: -170 90

Code: Select all

CentralCity             MyKingdom         0             0               1000000   1
UpperRight             MyKingdom       -170            90                500000   0

example cities.dat

CentralCity is right in the middle (0,0), with a population of 1mil (1000000), it's the capital of MyKingdom (1)
UpperRight is located at (-170,90), with half the size of CentralCity (500000), it is not a capital (0)

In Inkscape the are rulers on the sides, they start at (0,0) in the lower left. If you add (-180,-100) to what they show, it will give you the coordinates to use in defcon.
AshkoreDracson
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:27 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby AshkoreDracson » Sat Jun 01, 2013 3:58 pm

Managed to place a few cities, but now again a new problem, the ships are not usable, and to fix this, I have to make the nodes thingy, so I did that and made sure the nodes were in the sea and that when connected to a straight line, it does not goes into the land, yet I get the "Node mismatch" error.
User avatar
trickser
level5
level5
Posts: 1826
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 2:15 pm
Location: The Senate ; GMT+1
Contact:

Postby trickser » Sat Jun 01, 2013 5:21 pm

I updated the script, so it will turn rectangles into city positions. You have to give the city a name or it wont show up, its size will determine its population, the fill color (the color code) will be its country name. It's meant to be relaced with an actual country name with search and replace in an editor. But might not work, cause Defcon is somewhat pedantic about the length of lines.

In Inkscape you can give titles by rightclicking the object and then edit its properties.

About the travel_nodes, I never got them to work either :/

But maybe I can find some help by reading the source code, but I wont have time the next 2 or 3 days.
User avatar
trickser
level5
level5
Posts: 1826
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 2:15 pm
Location: The Senate ; GMT+1
Contact:

Postby trickser » Sat Jun 01, 2013 5:30 pm

Just a quick idea about travel_nodes.bmp: Did you create a sailable.bmp? Because I think thats the file Defcon uses to determine whats, well, sailable ;)
AshkoreDracson
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:27 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby AshkoreDracson » Sat Jun 01, 2013 5:36 pm

Indeed I did create my sailable.bmp file, I put it as an image reference and NONE of the nodes are in the black area, they are even pretty far away from it to make sure, yet still node mismatch, I noticed somehow that it does not create a link to the closest node, but a link to ALL the nodes, making it literally impossible to put nodes around France, I can only put them on one side and wish that it will work somewhat properly however it does not.
User avatar
trickser
level5
level5
Posts: 1826
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 2:15 pm
Location: The Senate ; GMT+1
Contact:

Postby trickser » Sat Jun 01, 2013 11:03 pm

Yes, all nodes need to know a way to every other node, but including hops over other nodes. That just means it has to be one net, not two or more separated.

One strange thing I found is: sailable.bmp represents 360*200 degrees, but travel_nodes represents 360*180 degrees. So if you want sailable.bmp as background while setting the nodes, scale it to 800*444 pixel then overlay it with travel_nodes.bmp (800x400), so that there are 22 pixel north and south left over.
AshkoreDracson
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:27 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby AshkoreDracson » Sun Jun 02, 2013 11:15 pm

Okay it works nice now, I even did the ai_markers.bmp and it works nice too, i'm still quite unsure why the ratio of travel_nodes is not the same, anyways, that's a good thing to know, I will try your city placement script, see how it goes, I will feedback.
AshkoreDracson
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:27 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby AshkoreDracson » Sun Jun 02, 2013 11:58 pm

It's working nice :)
But I noticed a glitch, or it was just me that fucked up, when adding a city to close to the horizontal center it returns values around 98.xxxx instead of 0.xxxxx

Return to “Mod Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests