Defcon Game

Technical Support for all Defcon related issues

Moderator: Defcon moderators

busybody101
level1
level1
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:25 am
Location: Alpha Flight missile facility:Belt,Montana

Defcon Game

Postby busybody101 » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:03 am

I Cannot play the game .Even the updated version. The only two options are the alliance and the public. You cannot even start a new game or join one. Its $15.00 down the drain. Is anyone having this problem of accessing the game? The authentic code is valid for those people who think I have an invalid code. In the earlier version of the game a person can play it. In this version, you cannot play the game.
Last edited by busybody101 on Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Laika
level5
level5
Posts: 1463
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:16 pm
Location: Moscow

Postby Laika » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:06 am

Can you start it ?
busybody101
level1
level1
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:25 am
Location: Alpha Flight missile facility:Belt,Montana

Postby busybody101 » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:07 am

[quote="Laika_rus"]Can you start it ?[/quote]

Only the orbiting earth part of it.
User avatar
Laika
level5
level5
Posts: 1463
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:16 pm
Location: Moscow

Postby Laika » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:09 am

What happens when you try to start a new game with CPU, or to join one of servers ? In multiplayer mode, did you try joining "NewGame" servers, or dedicated ones too like SFCON / Dedcon / Quake etc. ?
busybody101
level1
level1
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:25 am
Location: Alpha Flight missile facility:Belt,Montana

Postby busybody101 » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:11 am

[quote="busybody101"][quote="Laika_rus"]Can you start it ?[/quote]

Only the orbiting earth part of it.[/quote]

It does not give me the option to play the game. You cant even join in a multi player game or play in a single match.
Last edited by busybody101 on Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
busybody101
level1
level1
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:25 am
Location: Alpha Flight missile facility:Belt,Montana

Postby busybody101 » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:13 am

[quote="Laika_rus"]What happens when you try to start a new game with CPU, or to join one of servers ? In multiplayer mode, did you try joining "NewGame" servers, or dedicated ones too like SFCON / Dedcon / Quake etc. ?[/quote]

No. I do not have that option.
User avatar
Laika
level5
level5
Posts: 1463
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:16 pm
Location: Moscow

Postby Laika » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:14 am

You mean there is no such an option in main menu ? There should be buttons "New Game" and "Join Game" - are those missing ? Are there other buttons like "Options" etc. ?
busybody101
level1
level1
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:25 am
Location: Alpha Flight missile facility:Belt,Montana

Postby busybody101 » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:19 am

[quote="Laika_rus"]You mean there is no such an option in main menu ? There should be buttons "New Game" and "Join Game" - are those missing ? Are there other buttons like "Options" etc. ?[/quote]

I have those options but nothing happens.
busybody101
level1
level1
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:25 am
Location: Alpha Flight missile facility:Belt,Montana

Postby busybody101 » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:21 am

[quote="busybody101"][quote="Laika_rus"]You mean there is no such an option in main menu ? There should be buttons "New Game" and "Join Game" - are those missing ? Are there other buttons like "Options" etc. ?[/quote]

I have those options but nothing happens.[/quote]

I have problems connecting into the game also. All I get is this yellow bar and on top it says "Connecting" and it will never connect.
User avatar
Laika
level5
level5
Posts: 1463
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:16 pm
Location: Moscow

Postby Laika » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:24 am

I'd try to reinstall the game and launch Defcon.exe as administrator at least once, with disabled antivirus; I'm not 100% sure it will help you though.
busybody101
level1
level1
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:25 am
Location: Alpha Flight missile facility:Belt,Montana

Postby busybody101 » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:26 am

[quote="Laika_rus"]I'd try to reinstall the game and launch Defcon.exe as administrator at least once, with disabled antivirus; I'm not 100% sure it will help you though.[/quote]

I reinstalled the game over two weeks ago and that did not work
User avatar
Laika
level5
level5
Posts: 1463
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:16 pm
Location: Moscow

Postby Laika » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:26 am

Try connecting different servers. Those that contain in title sFCON, Dedcon, Endless diplomacy, Dustcon, Quake, couple of others. Do not even try connecting to NewGame servers.
User avatar
trickser
level5
level5
Posts: 1823
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 2:15 pm
Location: The Senate ; GMT+1
Contact:

Postby trickser » Wed Jun 26, 2013 1:14 pm

It's the typical symptom of a network problem.

Probably your firewall.

Maybe this helps: http://www.introversion.co.uk/defcon/su ... blems.html
User avatar
Siсiliаn Ноundd
level5
level5
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 1:32 am

Postby Siсiliаn Ноundd » Wed Jun 26, 2013 11:40 pm

Just a idea, did you update the game? What version is it. Because I had that same problem when I didn't update defcon. I prob don't know what I am talking about >_>
-SH
User avatar
trickser
level5
level5
Posts: 1823
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 2:15 pm
Location: The Senate ; GMT+1
Contact:

Postby trickser » Wed Jun 26, 2013 11:53 pm

Sicilian Hound wrote:Just a idea, did you update the game?

busybody101 wrote:I Cannot play the game .Even the updated version.

Consider reading the question before writing the answer.

Return to “Windows Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest