"Fullscreen Error on DEFCON"

Technical Support for all Defcon related issues

Moderator: Defcon moderators

Ellipsis117
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:44 am

"Fullscreen Error on DEFCON"

Postby Ellipsis117 » Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:57 am

I am currently running DEFCON 1.62 off of Steam on my Mac, and the game has run fine for over 200 hours of in game playtime. However, just yesterday it refused to enter the Fullscreen mode (it will only run in windowed mode) and everytime I try to go fullscreen, it says "Failed to set requested screen resolution of 1280 by 800, 16 bit color, fullscreen. Restored to safety settings of 800 by 600, 16 bit color, windowed." There are several options in the screen resolution settings menu, and I've tried basically all of them. Ive also deleted all game files off my mac and reinstalled from steam 2. Still getting the error. Help is much appreciated. And yes, I am aware of the fact that I am in the Windows forum section, but as this is the first forum I have ever joined, and I didnt see a Mac section, and I would love to get back to playing defcon in all its fullscreen glory, any and all help is appreciate. Thanks
SamsaDX
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 6:14 pm

Postby SamsaDX » Wed Jan 09, 2013 6:17 pm

I am having the exact same problem. Every time I adjust the windowed option to no, I get an error stating "failure to set screen" and I end up with a strange off centered window of the game running but not correctly displaying all contents.
Ellipsis117
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:44 am

Postby Ellipsis117 » Thu Jan 10, 2013 1:11 am

[quote="SamsaDX"]I am having the exact same problem. Every time I adjust the windowed option to no, I get an error stating "failure to set screen" and I end up with a strange off centered window of the game running but not correctly displaying all contents.[/quote
That's exactly what mine does, it then puts it off to 800x600 res in the top of the screen. I have no idea what is causing this, idk anything about computers.
SamsaDX
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 6:14 pm

Postby SamsaDX » Thu Jan 10, 2013 4:03 am

I haven't tried it, but forcing the window res in the game preferences might work.
Ellipsis117
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:44 am

Postby Ellipsis117 » Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:47 pm

SamsaDX wrote:I haven't tried it, but forcing the window res in the game preferences might work.

If by that you mean going to the main menu, going to options, clicking screen, setting resolution to 1280 by 800, setting windowed to no, and then clicking apply, that still gives the same screen error.
User avatar
tllotpfkamvpe
level5
level5
Posts: 1768
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:04 am
Contact:

Postby tllotpfkamvpe » Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:03 pm

There is a Defcon section over at Ambrosia's forum. http://www.ambrosiasw.com/forums/index. ... wforum=122
You could try asking there.
User avatar
Ace Rimmer
level5
level5
Posts: 10803
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:46 pm
Location: The Multiverse

Postby Ace Rimmer » Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:08 pm

Ellipsis117 wrote:
SamsaDX wrote:I haven't tried it, but forcing the window res in the game preferences might work.

If by that you mean going to the main menu, going to options, clicking screen, setting resolution to 1280 by 800, setting windowed to no, and then clicking apply, that still gives the same screen error.

No, he means opening up the preferences.txt file and changing it there, then opening defcon.
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast...
Ellipsis117
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:44 am

Postby Ellipsis117 » Fri Jan 11, 2013 12:40 am

Ace Rimmer wrote:
Ellipsis117 wrote:
SamsaDX wrote:I haven't tried it, but forcing the window res in the game preferences might work.

If by that you mean going to the main menu, going to options, clicking screen, setting resolution to 1280 by 800, setting windowed to no, and then clicking apply, that still gives the same screen error.

No, he means opening up the preferences.txt file and changing it there, then opening defcon.

I'm sorry to annoy the crap out of you, but I know jack s**t about computers. I looked through the files on my Mac and I didn't find a file called "preferences.txt." Is this something that is in game, or stored somewhere on my Mac?
User avatar
tllotpfkamvpe
level5
level5
Posts: 1768
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:04 am
Contact:

Postby tllotpfkamvpe » Fri Jan 11, 2013 7:06 am

Try looking in this folder ~/Library/Application Support/DEFCON/
SamsaDX
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 6:14 pm

Postby SamsaDX » Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:08 pm

I don't know if it's called preferences. It'll probably be more like config.something. I don't really game on a mac, and havent been too concerned even though this problem is annoying. My guess is that it is in application support under the game title. If I get around to checking this out i'll post the results.
raskolnikov
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 2:57 am

Re: "Fullscreen Error on DEFCON"

Postby raskolnikov » Sat Mar 12, 2016 3:00 am

This might be a teensy bit late, but I had this problem and solved it. I had to change the color depth to 32bit after clicking "no" to windowed mode (in windowed mode, you can't adjust this setting).

Return to “Windows Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest