Uplink 1.55 Patch/Demo (Windows/Linux)

Discussion about the latest patch

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Rkiver, frenchfrog, JamesL

zeb
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:18 am

Postby zeb » Fri Sep 14, 2007 1:55 pm

Hi,

Great patch under Linux, thanks!
However, it uses 100% CPU (under Linux, I don't know for the Windows version), even when pausing the game. I remember this was corrected in version 1.51, but this problem is back in this patch. Can you please correct this? Thanks.
BadWhippet
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:55 am

Postby BadWhippet » Mon Sep 17, 2007 10:05 am

Hello - newbie poster here! :wink:

I bought the original boxed PC CD version of Uplink looooong ago (Introversion - the one with the black code card inside) and only stopped playing when hardware moved onwards and upwards and I started experiencing crashes to desktop.

I would like to reinstall Uplink on my new PC to see if I can run it now, but I see there have been many patches released. Do I need to download and install all the patches, or does patch 1.55 contain all previous fixes?

My apologies if this has been asked already, but I couldn't find any up-to-date thread asking this.
neas15us
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 3:03 am

Postby neas15us » Mon Sep 17, 2007 12:38 pm

BadWhippet wrote:Hello - newbie poster here! :wink:

I bought the original boxed PC CD version of Uplink looooong ago (Introversion - the one with the black code card inside) and only stopped playing when hardware moved onwards and upwards and I started experiencing crashes to desktop.

I would like to reinstall Uplink on my new PC to see if I can run it now, but I see there have been many patches released. Do I need to download and install all the patches, or does patch 1.55 contain all previous fixes?

My apologies if this has been asked already, but I couldn't find any up-to-date thread asking this.


only the latest one
BadWhippet
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:55 am

Postby BadWhippet » Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:33 pm

Many thanks indeed! Off to install :D
User avatar
VirusEx
level1
level1
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 2:13 pm
Location: -where bytes die-
Contact:

Postby VirusEx » Tue Sep 25, 2007 1:14 am

Hy all!
Long time passed when I last played Uplink. And then I saw it! A bran new patch for it. Could not believe my eyes!

Ok so I found Uplink CD which I got from my friend long time ago.
Scrape dust from it and install that awesome game.

Patched it with v1.55. And look @ trouble. Only half of button are shown. Every graphic is in half. Half of everything. Even text.

v1.31 is working fine btw.

my conf
Athlon64 3k+
gf 6800 GLH 512MB
2 GB ram

I thought of some damn OpenGL problem.
...
so solution to this one would be good! :-)

respect to all... and sorry of my vague problem discription
if (T0_SHR00M || !T0_SHR00M) {
SHR00M_intake();
}
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Tue Sep 25, 2007 2:12 pm

You have WindowBlinds or a similar GUI altering program, almost certainly. Just put Uplink on said program's exclusion list.
Gentlemen, you can't fight in here: this is the War Room!
Ultimate Uplink Guide
Latest Patch
User avatar
VirusEx
level1
level1
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 2:13 pm
Location: -where bytes die-
Contact:

Postby VirusEx » Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:20 pm

Thanks! :-)
Didn't even consider WindowBlinds. It works fine now! :-)

weeeeee
if (T0_SHR00M || !T0_SHR00M) {

SHR00M_intake();

}
Hax
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:57 pm

Postby Hax » Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:03 pm

The patch wont work for me... I can never click ok when browsing and when i type the address in manually i cannot click install! I have downloaded the full game from this website and cannot patch my game.... :cry:
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:15 am

The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
Kuroji
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2001 8:54 am
Location: Middle of the desert

Postby Kuroji » Tue Oct 02, 2007 2:13 pm

Sooo... just out of curiosity, is this patch going to make it onto the website itself as an official patch soon, or is it still a beta patch?
Indeed.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:09 pm

Still in beta, mostly waiting on more testing between Uplink Steam 1.55 and Dev CD 1.55 mods.
Sabertooth
level1
level1
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 6:19 pm

Postby Sabertooth » Sun Oct 07, 2007 2:28 pm

I'd like to thank you frenchfrog, or whoever is responsible, for continuing to provide patches not only to correct bugs in the game but also provide new functionality. I recently got the itch to play this game again after a long break, and was thrilled when I found the new save bounce path feature! :D
Cyberwarrior
level2
level2
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 9:46 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Postby Cyberwarrior » Tue Oct 09, 2007 1:37 pm

frenchfrog wrote:Still in beta, mostly waiting on more testing between Uplink Steam 1.55 and Dev CD 1.55 mods.


Do you have an ETC for the store version of 1.55 going live at all?

Nice to see Uplink still live and kicking after all this time.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Wed Oct 10, 2007 4:18 am

Cyberwarrior wrote:Do you have an ETC for the store version of 1.55 going live at all?


No, since 1.55 don't directly shows improvement to the user (except a little bit more stability and 1 new feature).
MarianG
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 10:05 am

Postby MarianG » Fri Oct 19, 2007 8:06 am

I saw an image of a fan in a patch.dat. What are fans for?
They don't appear in the game, at computer hardware.

Return to “Latest Patch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests