Uplink 1.54 Patch/Demo (Windows/Linux)

Discussion about the latest patch

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Rkiver, frenchfrog, JamesL

HaloNothing
level2
level2
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:55 am
Contact:

Postby HaloNothing » Sat Dec 23, 2006 6:50 am

Just a quick thought... How difficult would it be to remove the automatic passcode entry at the title screen?

It's sounds tivial I know... but it would be kind of going along with the theme of the game if the user accounts were private and less Accessable...

Long story short I had a great game going for litterally months, (I desided to add some realism by vowing to never press Fast Forward) a relative of mine was screwing around and ended up getting my character disavowed...

I know that the back ups are easy enough to restore, I just thought it was annoying, and would give the game a subtle but nice touch...

Please anyone give me your thoughts.
alias00
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 9:10 am
Location: Bradford, England

Postby alias00 » Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:17 pm

Do you mean to add a real password field? That could be done pretty quickly with the DevCD.
HaloNothing
level2
level2
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:55 am
Contact:

Postby HaloNothing » Tue Dec 26, 2006 1:46 pm

Actually I mean removing the automatic password entry from the login screen when you move your mouse and click one of the listed users...
HaloNothing
level2
level2
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:55 am
Contact:

Postby HaloNothing » Tue Dec 26, 2006 1:47 pm

I would imagin that like you said it would be a quick change with the devCD... now I just need to get my hands on it...

:D
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Tue Dec 26, 2006 1:59 pm

I believe the password entry recognises already if you've got the wrong entry. Presumably the only thing you would need to remove, then, is the 'auto-entry' of the password. I wouldn't be surprised if this process was achieved in the main code by a call to a function elsewhere (since it is used for both the opening menu and for connection to Uplink Internal Services), so it may only take a single line change.
User avatar
Akatosh
level2
level2
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 3:54 pm
Location: Insert witty comment here.

Postby Akatosh » Tue Dec 26, 2006 4:49 pm

I'm not sure if this belongs here and if it is intentional, but I'm just gonna post it:

There still is a 'Sample Local Area Network' system, located near the top left edge of the map. You can let your connection bounce over it and everything; it even has a link in the InterNic list.
This is not a signature.
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Tue Dec 26, 2006 4:59 pm

The sample was put in there intentionally so that people could easily see what LANs were like when first implemented. It just hasn't been removed since, though I suppose it isn't really needed anymore.

(Incidentally, there is an Akatosh on some other forum I have frequented in the past so it's off-putting seeing it in a different context :) )

EDIT: Just to clarify, I don't need people to tell me who/what Akatosh is.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Wed Dec 27, 2006 1:39 am

Just to clarify the password entry thing. The password is totally bogus. You can enter anything and it will work.

The make the log in screen verify the password, it would need to read the agent file first. And I'm not sure it's a good idea, remembering more passwords don't seems to a good idea.
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Thu Dec 28, 2006 11:53 am

Couldn't it be made to check after a password has been entered, rather than keeping all in the memory?
Flashmaster
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:38 pm
Location: Stuttgart/germany

Postby Flashmaster » Tue Jan 02, 2007 9:01 pm

damn i can't install the patch, i can't click on the Install button
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Tue Jan 02, 2007 9:24 pm

Flashmaster wrote:damn i can't install the patch, i can't click on the Install button


Where did you buy the game?
Is it the German version?
What OS are you using?
Where did you install the game?
When trying to apply the patch are you certain you have selected the correct directory?
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Flashmaster
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:38 pm
Location: Stuttgart/germany

Postby Flashmaster » Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:01 pm

i have bought it on amazon.de
it's the german version
i installed it on gG:\programme\purplehills\Uplink
and i'm sure, it was the right directory


and sorry for my bad english
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:21 pm

This patch is for the english version of the game.
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:40 pm

Who did the original German translation? Does John's string-extracting Perl script still work fine on the current versions?
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Thu Jan 04, 2007 1:48 am

From what I heard the perl script was only the first step, there was some code to change by hand here and there ...

Return to “Latest Patch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest