trouble hacking LANs

Discussions on the Mac release

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Dechs Rashart
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:38 pm

Postby Dechs Rashart » Wed Sep 15, 2004 4:55 pm

I'm very sorry to be bumping up an old thread, i hate thread necromancy as much as the next guy. but i have this exact problem except that i have yet to find a LAN that actually works for me. I am on my fourth usr account and the problem has persisted. has anyone found a cure?
User avatar
Miah
level5
level5
Posts: 3155
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:28 pm
Contact:

Postby Miah » Wed Sep 15, 2004 8:03 pm

Other than having V3.0 LAN software and nothing else?

I'll look into it, i cured this issue once before, but I forgot how... :?
Dechs Rashart
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:38 pm

Postby Dechs Rashart » Wed Sep 15, 2004 8:47 pm

thanks i would really appreciate it
Jaradus
level1
level1
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 3:55 pm
Contact:

Postby Jaradus » Mon Oct 18, 2004 4:01 pm

I have a similar issue and I've already done everything that was suggested. I'd say Introversion may want to look into the issue and fix it as it appears that there's an obvious problem with the software.

My issue is that I cannot select the next item in the LAN most of the time. It varies from LAN to LAN obviously, but I still the issue. I've already got the best of everything (result of bank hack), so that can't be the issue.
Deuteronomy
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 11:11 pm

Postby Deuteronomy » Fri Nov 16, 2007 11:16 pm

I don't know if this qualifies as gravedigging, but I've found a solution for the problem. What mode are you all using? I found that it would not work in window mode, but that it worked perfectly in Fullscreen mode, though I couldn't get all the way through the ARC LAN and got my butt handed to me soundly when the virus broke out. But ah well.

Point is, if you haven't already, try it in fullscreen mode, because that fixed it for me.

Edit: On further review, I've found that simply logging out of and back into the username works. Good show.
sweet12
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:40 am

hi

Postby sweet12 » Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:49 am

If someone could point me to some simple instructions, I will be grateful.














{SPAM REMOVED, USER BANNED}
Dudeman325
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 9:09 am

Postby Dudeman325 » Sat Jun 26, 2010 9:12 am

I think I've found the problem others have been running into. If you are stuck on a LAN, with no further links to go to, but there are still obviously systems on the LAN that should be connectable, you need to find a terminal with a public access phone number. Plug that number into your IP Lookup, exactly as it is shown. The number should show as a LAN with the exact same name as the original LAN you connected to. Disconnect from the LAN, and reconnect with the new IP (Phone number). Should be good to go from there!
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Sat Jun 26, 2010 8:51 pm

Dude, the last LEGIT post was back in 2007. three years ago,
Dudeman325
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 9:09 am

Postby Dudeman325 » Sat Jun 26, 2010 10:23 pm

So? The thread helped me, and every guide I could find didn't mention this at all. Besides, this isn't a very active forum, 4 posts down and you are already back in 2009...
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Sat Jun 26, 2010 11:16 pm

ok then let me introduce you to a guy called RK

Return to “Mac Uplink”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests