adding gateway wont work (steam 1.54 or 1.55 beta)

Moderated discussion about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

vizitor
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 8:39 pm

adding gateway wont work (steam 1.54 or 1.55 beta)

Postby vizitor » Mon Sep 13, 2010 11:07 pm

Hi,

i just cant seem to get mi costum gateway's added to the game.

ive tried putting the files in the data folder and grafics folder in game folder "Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\uplink"

ive tried making a lib folder, iver tried making a mod folder.

ive even tried unpakking and repakking the data.dat and grafics.dat but for some reason zip's created by today's winrar, 7zip or winzip are unreadable by the game....

can some one please tell me howe to do it?

running windows 7/ 64 bit
User avatar
tabasco boy
level5
level5
Posts: 1179
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2002 4:25 pm
Location: Lovely Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby tabasco boy » Tue Sep 14, 2010 3:57 am

this might help http://www.modlink.net/guides.php

obviously you have to do some minor change (ie.. folder location) as your using the steam version. and check if you have full control of the folder your trying to mess with.
Eating without Tabasco® Sauce is like a computer without a OS.
vizitor
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 8:39 pm

Postby vizitor » Tue Sep 14, 2010 6:50 am

i have looked at several different guides, most say that i just have to extract the data folder and the grafics folder to the root of the uplink folder.
but that has no effect?

is there any one that has got this to work in these steam versions?

and is it not a problem that the gateway's file in the data.dat states that there should be only 10 gateway's?


example grafics folder:
D:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\uplink\graphics\gateway

example data folder:
D:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\uplink\data\gateways

==========================
EDIT
===========================
i solved it.

the guy that made the gate way began the file by stating the order of the infromation exsample: name, price, cpu's, memory ..... excetra...


but when i deleted those lines the gateway worked...

btw as useful information for anyone encountering a problem some what the same.... theres a debug file along ur saved games where it should state that its trying to load ur costum gateway.

Return to “Uplink in Moderation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests