New Cheat? or is it a bug?

Moderated discussion about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

alexanderpas
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:07 pm

New Cheat? or is it a bug?

Postby alexanderpas » Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:32 pm

I think i've found a new, never published, cheat... that can be run on an up-to-date, unmodded uplink.

I won't spill the beans yet, but i'll give you a hint:
What happens when you buy a cheap gateway when you have an expensive one?
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:11 pm

Yeah, there is a patch for this in 1.55+ (ie: unreleased version, will it ever be?)
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
RabidZombie
level5
level5
Posts: 2413
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 10:09 pm

Postby RabidZombie » Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:33 am

Ooh.

Do tell. :)
On 1.55+ that is.
D1Hazel
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:11 pm

Postby D1Hazel » Fri Dec 26, 2008 6:19 am

You'll spill the beans after it's fixed, right?
Rkiver
level5
level5
Posts: 6404
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Postby Rkiver » Fri Dec 26, 2008 6:37 am

You're new here, so let's cover something basic really quickly.

Check the date of the last post before you post something. It's over two months ago.
Uplink help: Read the FAQ

Return to “Uplink in Moderation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests