Gateway Making In-game Problems [Resolved]

Moderated discussion about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Gravyman
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: UK

Gateway Making In-game Problems [Resolved]

Postby Gravyman » Tue May 27, 2008 8:06 pm

I made my own gateway using the superbly written "How to make gateways for Dummies" guide, but in-game neither of my images (bought or unbought gateway images) work. The smaller preview one on the [buying] gateway page is just the black rectangle with a "X" in the top left, and if i buy the gateway and look at it once it is installed..

A) The background big image doesn't show up.
B) The power, security and modems are in the wrong places even though i've triple checked and i've written in the txt the correct coordinates.

I've tried it on a new user but it still does it..

For the images not appearing, i'm guessing they're in the wrong places or something..

Both of them..

The GFX Anomymous 1991XL.tif
&
The GFX Anomymous 1991XL_t.tif

...are in Uplink>graphics>gateway



My big tiff is 600*420
My small tiff is 200*140


Here is the txt copied in:

Code: Select all

 
The GFX Anonymous 1991XL
   
              95000   9       32       0       2       10       600     420     A sleak, fast, and reliable gateway for experienced hackers only.
cpu             149  60     286  60     420  60     149  184     286 184     420  184     149  316     286  316     420  316 
mem             232  27     370  27     232  70     369  70     97  112     232  112     370  111     496  111     97  152     232  152     370  151     496  151     232  193     370  193     97  236     232  236     370  236     496  236     97  276     232  276     370  276     496  276     232  324     369  324     72  368     97  368     122  368     232  368     370  368     473  368     498  368     523  368     
modem           137  49
power           277  378
sec              78  13     485  13


Any ideas?

Thanks in advance

EDIT: LOL. I knew it, i just knew it. The file name extension was too long. I renamed it to something shorter and now images work, but the power security and modem are still placed incorrectly.

I want to redraw some of it anyway so i'll have to redo all the co-ords again then. Hopefully that will fix it.

EDIT II: I've redesigned it slightly, and done all the txt stuff again, but it still won't put the power, modem and security in the right place.

EDIT III: Fixed. I put the security before the modem and power in the txt instead of after and all of a sudden it works. I wish i knew all this 4 hours ago.
Last edited by Gravyman on Tue May 27, 2008 11:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
RabidZombie
level5
level5
Posts: 2413
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 10:09 pm

Postby RabidZombie » Tue May 27, 2008 11:20 pm

Uh, I guess you don't need help anymore...
Gravyman
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: UK

Postby Gravyman » Tue May 27, 2008 11:23 pm

Nope. I did expect someone to reply over all this i spent trying to work out what was wrong, but changing a thing or two here and there using a bit of initiative did the trick. And to think, if i'd just renamed it and switched two lines around 4 hours ago i could have saved myself an evening of annoyance. ZZzz..

Thanks anyway though! :P

Resolved.
ParaZite Corp.
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:32 pm

help

Postby ParaZite Corp. » Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:39 pm

i got the same problem Gravyman had i did the same thing he did and finaly got my gateway thumbnail to display in game in the gateways upgrade section. but when i buy it the full sized img of my gateway doesn't show and parts a in the wring place i double checked the positions (x,y) of every parts on the img and still doesn't work maybe i messed up the txt file of my gateways here it is

Code: Select all

HK-47       
                25   12       42       0       2       10       399     299     The first ParaZite Corp. gateway 12cpu 42 ram slots basic hacker tool.
cpu             153  131    206  26   206  77     206  131
                206  189    206  243    258  26     258  77
                258  131    258  189    258  243    311  131    
mem             7  7    7  39    62  70    26  7
                26  38    7  102    44  7    44  38
                26  102    62  7    62  39    44  103
                81  7    81  39    7  133    26  133
                102  7    7  70    7  166    121  7
                26  70    26  166    139  7    44  70
sec             351  71    354  188
modem           344  274
power           344  9
ArialSlave
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:50 pm
Location: Europe, Ukraine
Contact:

Postby ArialSlave » Thu May 07, 2009 10:23 pm

One question.
In game data my friend has found a cooler icon.
Image
For what it needed?
FourMoreErrors
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:16 pm
Location: Really? Just Really?

Postby FourMoreErrors » Sun Jul 11, 2010 5:11 pm

ArialSlave wrote:One question.
In game data my friend has found a cooler icon.
Image
For what it needed?


It's a fan component for a computer, it's not supposed to be on a gateway though as it's not the base of the computer.

Ask your friend. He will know.
"A word of encouragement during a failure is worth more than an hour of praise after success."
- Jordan Peters

"Don't think outside the box...Think like there is no box."
- Unknown
User avatar
mr_anonymous
level3
level3
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 2:06 am
Location: unknown

Postby mr_anonymous » Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:45 pm

Please, don't bump topics that have been inactive for such long time unless you actually have something interesting or relevant to add. Responding to someone who hasn't been active on these forums for more than a year does not count as interesting or relevant.
Image
D4rks0ul
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 2:15 pm

Postby D4rks0ul » Fri Aug 27, 2010 2:25 pm

Well, dont want to open a new Thread becouse of this, so srry for "bump" ;)

Got the same Problem with my first selfmade Gateway.

_t Image dont want to appear
Big Image doesnt appear, and the Images are also in wrong place

Well just the exactly same problem like Gavyman had "2 years" ago

Heres the txt.

Code: Select all

Compact       
                325000   18       54       0       2       10       374     299     The Compact Gateway
cpu             28  28    66  28    104  28    142  28    180  28    218  28    256  28    294  28    332  28    27  250    65  250    103  250    141  250    179  250    217  250    255  250    293  250    331  250
mem             24  88    36  88    48  88    62  88    74  88    86  88    100  88    112  88    124  88    138  88    150  88    162  88    176  88    188  88    200  88    214  88    226  88    238  88    252  88    264  88    276  88    290  88    302  88    314  88    328  88    340  88    352  88    27  196    39  196    51  196    65  196    77  196    89  196    103  196    115  196    127  196    141  196    153  196    165  196    179  196    191  196    203  196    217  196    229  196    241  196    255  196    267  196    279  196    293  196    305  196    317  196    331  196    343  196    355  196
sec             16  137    340  137
modem           100  142
power           172  138


Well i dont really think its the fault of the coords, becouse the CPU and RAM are always in the same height (2 Rows)
Big Image is 400x300 (399x299) and the _t Image is 200x140 (199x139)

I already shorten the Name and also put SEC befor modem and power.

I hope there is someone active who could help me with that.

Mfg DS

PS: Srry for my "bad" english

*EDIT: The _t Image works now, dont ask me how i did that (i deletet and added some files.... (i know you shouldnt do that if you dont really know what u are doing *g*))
*EDIT2: Well oke, i found a problem at the coords :oops: well, atleast Mem,Cpu,Sec and so on are displayed right, but there are still 2 problems left, 1 is new.

1: The gateway Image is still not appearing
2: Well second and new "problem" or lets just call it "bug/glitch" is, i can buy like unlimitet CPU, it doesnt say that i have no more slots free, i can just buy them, pay for them, and they also get installed after 24h+30-60min... well atleast it doesnt go over the max. of ghz (18 cpu's 3600ghz) but still, maybe someone also have a solution for this one

*EDIT3: Shortet the description and also cuttet a bit of the gateway image so it has a new size (374 299) but without damaging the coords (so coords are still the same and they also work right) i also overworked the _t image, well, still doesnt work, the big gateway image just doesnt want to appear, also bought the gateway new (becouse of the high price i froze my monex for tests) plz help i dont know what else i could do ^^

Return to “Uplink in Moderation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests