LAN won't let me connect.

Discussion on the full game [spoilers]

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Eedis
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 11:30 am

LAN won't let me connect.

Postby Eedis » Sat Aug 21, 2010 12:22 pm

Okay, either I REALLY don't get the LAN systems, or it's bugged out on me.

I've tried every LAN tutorial. It tells me to Spoof the subnet, blah blah, then go to the authentication server and click connect. I've seen videos, they click connect and it sends them to a password screen. I click Connect and it does absolutely nothing. I can sit there and click connect a million times. I clicked connect on every terminal, every server, every what have you and nothing happens. So I just got tired of the bull shit and used LAN Force on the lock. Well, the admin logged on and started tracing me... But would you look at this, the lock is still locked.

This is my first time playing uplink and attacking LANs. I've tried restarting and everything. Am I doing something wrong, or is it just completely bugged?
Mas Tnega
level5
level5
Posts: 7898
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 11:54 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Postby Mas Tnega » Sat Aug 21, 2010 12:48 pm

LANs are like the worldmap screen in that you have to click paths through to things. The paths you're able to make are helpfully limited by the fact that you can only choose adjacent nodes.
Eedis
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 11:30 am

Postby Eedis » Sat Aug 21, 2010 7:56 pm

I'll have to retry and keep an eye out for the path or whatever, thanks.
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Sat Aug 21, 2010 8:02 pm

where do you normally get software from?
Eedis
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 11:30 am

Postby Eedis » Sun Aug 22, 2010 1:35 am

What do you mean where do I get software from?
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Sun Aug 22, 2010 11:42 am

I do belive the correct term is whoops! wrong thread
Eedis
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 11:30 am

Postby Eedis » Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:22 pm

By the way, I got it to work. I didn't know how to use LANs properly. I didn't know there had to be a connection to that thingy with the dotted line.
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:26 pm

if you get stuck in the future, i reccomend heading to modlink.net and reading the ultimate uplink guide, got everything there that you could ever need about uplink, including mods too
Eedis
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 11:30 am

Postby Eedis » Mon Aug 23, 2010 2:47 am

I've read the entire website, lolz, although I've yet to find any mods on there. O.o

*EDIT* The site I've been to is guide.modlink.net, modlink.net won't work for some reason.
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Mon Aug 23, 2010 11:11 am

strange, but anyway any info that you need will be on that site
Eedis
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 11:30 am

Postby Eedis » Mon Aug 23, 2010 7:40 pm

Modlink.net wrote:There has been an error connecting to the database. Please try again later. Sorry for any inconvenience
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Mon Aug 23, 2010 11:49 pm

I saw, unfortunatly not much I can do about it, I dont admin the site, nor do i know who does
AgentQuintic
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 2:35 am
Location: Cary, NC

Re: LAN won't let me connect.

Postby AgentQuintic » Sun Dec 12, 2010 3:48 am

I know this may be considered "bumping an old topic," and I'm sorry, mr_anonymous, if I am "bumping," but I thought future readers might find this helpful.

I've learned that it really helps to be paranoid about LAN connections and always run the LAN_Probe software (highest version, of course) on each system whenever you come across one, connect to one, log in to one, stare at one, etc., because you might very well have done something earlier that has opened up a new link that you won't really know about unless you re-probe the system. This works especially well with locks. If you probe a lock that's still locked, nothing will happen. But if you probe it after unlocking it from an authentication server, more links will sprout from it that you can follow.

Hope this helps! (Again, sorry mr_anonymous. :roll:)

Return to “The Full Game”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests