Ubuntu 11.04 - Cannot click some buttons when Compiz is On

For problems with the game

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

jherazob
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 3:13 pm

Ubuntu 11.04 - Cannot click some buttons when Compiz is On

Postby jherazob » Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:53 pm

Hi, humblebundler here :)

The game starts perfectly, music OK, excellent speed, correct input, etc.

I start the tutorial, it gets to the point where it says "Click on the flashing HARDWARE button". I click it, nothing happens. Double-click it, same. Right or middle click, both in single and double-click variations, same.

The similar-looking buttons when i click "OPTIONS" also are unclickable.

This is Ubuntu 11.04, with Compiz active. When i deactivate Compiz with "metacity --replace" it works, but at the cost of severely limiting my ability to do anything else with the system (as even the menu and the Run dialog get disabled by doing this).

Is there a known workaround for this?
Dgby714
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 11:49 pm

Postby Dgby714 » Mon Dec 05, 2011 11:51 pm

I also have this problem. Have you found a fix?
RobMagus
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:04 pm

Postby RobMagus » Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:08 pm

I have the exact same issue in ubuntu 11.10.

As an aside, how do you disable compiz now? It's no longer an option under System Settings > Appearance.
jherazob
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 3:13 pm

Postby jherazob » Tue Dec 06, 2011 2:49 pm

RobMagus wrote:Ubuntu 11.10.
...
How do you disable compiz now?


On Oneiric? no idea. Don't know if Metacity is still bundled in. Try this:

Code: Select all

metacity --replace &

and to turn it back on:

Code: Select all

unity --replace &

If it doesn't work then i don't know.

This is not the first time Compiz has gotten in the way of fullscreen games.
jherazob
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 3:13 pm

WORKAROUND FOUND!

Postby jherazob » Tue Dec 06, 2011 2:58 pm

Seems like the problem is a resolution one. My laptop has a default resolution of 1366x768, and that seems to have somehow confused the game about where the buttons are (or something, no idea what's behind the scenes, still haven't really studied the code yet, i wanna learn the game first before looking at it).

On the Linux FAQ found here i found out that you can give it the resolution on the command line (as you can't get to the game options with the unclickable buttons). So in my case i did this:

Code: Select all

/usr/local/games/uplink/uplink.bin.x86 '!graphics_screenwidth' 1366 '!graphics_screenheight' 768

The buttons became clickable, i was able to get to the options and set the resolution to that and all is well now.

There's also the option of playing it windowed:

Code: Select all

/usr/local/games/uplink/uplink.bin.x86 -graphics_fullscreen

but that'd take away all the magic from it :P
RobMagus
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:04 pm

Postby RobMagus » Fri Dec 09, 2011 1:54 pm

I got it working using parts of your solution.

I started the game in windowed mode, went into the options and picked the max resolution. Restarted in fullscreen mode, and the game works perfectly.

Cheers!
jherazob
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 3:13 pm

Postby jherazob » Fri Dec 09, 2011 2:00 pm

Perfect, then it's not just me :)

Maybe this should be added to the Linux sticky.
BlackWolfe
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 1:20 am

Re: WORKAROUND FOUND!

Postby BlackWolfe » Mon Oct 22, 2012 1:23 am

jherazob wrote:

Code: Select all

/usr/local/games/uplink/uplink.bin.x86 '!graphics_screenwidth' 1366 '!graphics_screenheight' 768



MY HERO! I was having this exact same problem, and was sure I knew the issue (and was right) but my idea for a solution was to manually edit the config file... which, as you probably know by now, is binary.

I tried this and it worked and now I can play my lovely, lovely game.

Time to go ruin some lives! :D
aradil
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:56 pm

Postby aradil » Sat Aug 10, 2013 12:32 am

I had the same problem, but I couldn't get it running without running in windowed mode. Also, I misread the line about running in windowed mode (since it says MINUS fullscreen, and the fact that it said fullscreen at all threw me off. Why would windowed mode say fullscreen? In any case:

-graphics_fullscreen

is in fact what you want if you can't hit the buttons. Maybe you can get it working in a different resolution, maybe not. Either way, it should work in windowed mode.

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests