A question about the Motion Sensor. (already solved)

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

leon007
level1
level1
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 3:37 pm
Location: CHINA

A question about the Motion Sensor. (already solved)

Postby leon007 » Fri Feb 26, 2010 3:52 pm

I've already read the FAQ and the Guide from MODLINK.

I run the Motion Sensor and Gateway Nuke.
Then I go to Uplink Internal Services Machine and bought some harware to upgrade my gateway.
when mails arrived that tell me they are ready to install those stuff.
I found my Sensor turn RED! :shock:
There's no time to let me nuke my gateway because I use superfast speed.

Then.....

Nothing happens, I didn't caught by fed agents and those harware was install successfully.
Sensor turn back to BLACK.

What The Freak ????? :?:

Is this a BUG?

P.S: PLZ forgive my english, I'm a foreigner.
Last edited by leon007 on Fri Feb 26, 2010 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Fri Feb 26, 2010 3:58 pm

Do you think the hardware upgrades install themselves? ;)
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
Ebola
level3
level3
Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2003 6:58 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Postby Ebola » Fri Feb 26, 2010 4:02 pm

Don't be an idiot.

Technicians usually turn it to amber but multiples will turn it red.

Next time it turns red you should definitely nuke your gateway just in case.
leon007
level1
level1
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 3:37 pm
Location: CHINA

Postby leon007 » Fri Feb 26, 2010 4:04 pm

Montyphy wrote:Do you think the hardware upgrades install themselves? ;)

Surely no.

So, the light turn to red because ANYONE getting close to my gateway? No matter the are fed guy or uplink guy?

P.S : There's no log on first bouce point (InterNIC) . And I don't have any criminal record on GCD.
Last edited by leon007 on Fri Feb 26, 2010 4:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Fri Feb 26, 2010 4:04 pm

leon007 wrote:
Montyphy wrote:Do you think the hardware upgrades install themselves? ;)

Surely no.

So, the light turn to red because ANYONE getting close to my gateway? No matter the are fed guy or uplink guy?


It's only a motion sensor. Think about it, the motion sensor in your porch light doesn't discriminate between you, a burglar, a passing car or a fox.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
leon007
level1
level1
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 3:37 pm
Location: CHINA

Postby leon007 » Fri Feb 26, 2010 4:09 pm

Montyphy wrote:
leon007 wrote:
Montyphy wrote:Do you think the hardware upgrades install themselves? ;)

Surely no.

So, the light turn to red because ANYONE getting close to my gateway? No matter the are fed guy or uplink guy?


It's only a motion sensor. Think about it, the motion sensor in your porch light doesn't discriminate between you, a burglar, a passing car or a fox.


I got it , Thank you Montyphy.
User avatar
xyzyxx
level5
level5
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 7:50 pm
Location: Iowa, USA
Contact:

Postby xyzyxx » Fri Feb 26, 2010 6:33 pm

Yellow means there is one person near gateway
Red means there is more than one

Upgrade technicians do their job alone
Feds come in pairs

If you order multiple hardware upgrades at the same time, the light will turn red even though you are safe.
Some people talk because they have something to say. Others talk because they have to say something.
leon007
level1
level1
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 3:37 pm
Location: CHINA

Postby leon007 » Fri Feb 26, 2010 6:44 pm

xyzyxx wrote:Yellow means there is one person near gateway
Red means there is more than one

Upgrade technicians do their job alone
Feds come in pairs

If you order multiple hardware upgrades at the same time, the light will turn red even though you are safe.


Gee.....
That really helps,THX! :wink:
EvTheProducer
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 1:20 am

Re: A question about the Motion Sensor. (already solved)

Postby EvTheProducer » Thu Jul 28, 2016 3:27 am

That makes sense, thanks for the advice.

From: Random guy 6 years later.
ArekS
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 10:07 pm

Re: A question about the Motion Sensor. (already solved)

Postby ArekS » Sat Nov 05, 2016 10:11 pm

Certainly makes sense to me.

From another random guy replying about 211161600 seconds too late.

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests