Can't change a person's College Degree?

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Can't change a person's College Degree?

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:13 am

I've accepted two missions, asking me to change someone's College Degree, or err.. Its..Uh.. *starts uplink* This!:
Image
So, i've hacked in, and at a very slow track, (In and found his username by 9 % trace. :P)

So i'm not sure what thing to put it in, so i put

"Btech in IT" In all three collums, because i'm not sure which it goes in. Anyways, i reply to the message, and it says i have not changed his info. Am i doing something wrong, or is this a glitch. (Probably not a glitich) But which spot do they go into, because i have one where i need "Artificial Technologies, Class 1" That i have to put in for another guy. Any help apreciated. :P
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:19 am

http://guide.modlink.net

The Ultimate Guide Uplink wrote:Change Academic Details
Mission Descriptions:
Improve our associates' academic standing
Help us prove a fellow employee is over-rated
Generate a University Degree for a friend
Qualifications required for wealthy professional

Ranking: Novice
Difficulty Rating: 3
Required Software: Password Breaker

Bounce your way to the International Academic Database, and use your password breaker to gain access. Enter the search menu and enter the name you've been given. When it comes up, enter or change the relevant qualification. As a guide, if it says add a qualification, put it in the bottom box (Other Qualifications) and if it says University degree put it in the second box (Graduate Qualifications). When you've made the changes, click the commit button. Then simply send a reply email to receive your payment
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:23 am

I knew that! :oops:
I've messed up a few of 'em, i think, is there anyway to change them back, and if you have put it in all, will it not work?

EDIT!

w00t! Thanks. I got both missions done, and my rank went up to "Intermedite" (sp?)
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:28 am

Not quite sure I know what you mean. As soon as you complete a mission of this kind you can remove what you added if you wanted without any problems. The people who hired you wont come back complaining or take the money back from you. So, it doesn't matter if what you entered on peoples' records is crap or made up.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:32 am

Cool, thanks. That explained my question. Hmmn... Next question: How fast is the max prossessor money can buy? Because i just got it. 8)


Aww, hell naw. I just got disowned. (By uplink) >.< :( :( :( :(

So now i have to completely start over? All that money gone, all thouse rank updates, and everything? =/

It was bound to happen i guess. Now it makes me wanna play Darwinia more. :P
Last edited by Lord Ned on Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:34 am

Only one? :wink:
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:35 am

I got caught, and disowned. AHH DAMMIT! I bet i know why. Early in the game, i got caught, and they charged me. (3 times i got caught) So i paid 2 of the fines, but accdently deleted the 3 email, with the bank account i was gonna send the money to. Do you think they finaly got around and caught me cause i didn't pay the fines?
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:36 am

3 strikes and you're out?
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:37 am

Err, sure?

Is there anyway for someone else to hack uplink, and make them "re-own" you? :O
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:40 am

Have you tried hacking Uplink? :wink:
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:43 am

Well, i can't can i? I'm locked out of my gateway, and can't get in to hack.. Wait a minute. I don't think you can hack Uplink, you get traced instantly. (Do you get introuble if you try and hack International Services, (and get caught) Because i did that, ytrack went to 100% instaly). :(
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:47 am

Obviously, if you do a direct connect you will get traced instantly if you hack them.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:02 am

No, here is a view of how many i ping every time.

Image
I've got a idea for a update: MAKE THIS SAVEABLE! THat way you can save a pre-set , (say up to 10 servers) that you ping off of then, you just click the last server, and hit COnnect, instead of hitting, each one by mouse, every time.

And the side of it's cut off. =/
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:07 am

Sorry, cant see the image since my firefox is playing up.

What version of Uplink are you using? Bounces are savable and editable in later versions (i.e. post 1.31).
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:15 am

Hmmn, not sure what version. All i know is i'm running Windows XP, and got it though steam. (Right before the update. :D)

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests