Just downloaded 1.4.2 patch and can't regularly select radar

Problems with the Mac version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

mellowvision2
level1
level1
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:10 am
Location: BROOKLYN NY

Just downloaded 1.4.2 patch and can't regularly select radar

Postby mellowvision2 » Tue Jun 27, 2006 1:05 am

the radar dish won't let me select it, even though it's activated. more engineers don't help.

what is new/wrong?
User avatar
trickfred
level5
level5
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:01 am
Location: The Great White North, Eh?
Contact:

Postby trickfred » Tue Jun 27, 2006 1:18 am

You might want to state which level you're in, and which dish/dishes is/are causing you grief, so at least someone else with a Mac can try them out and see if your problem's replicatable. More details gets you help faster. Maybe even post a screenshot of the offending Dish.
mellowvision2
level1
level1
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:10 am
Location: BROOKLYN NY

I'm on the second level

Postby mellowvision2 » Tue Jun 27, 2006 1:20 am

not a mod, jsut the normal game. I completed the first level without using the dishes, and am almost done with the second, but only 1 dish has worked, all the rest of the radar dishes do not work on either level 1 or 2.
mellowvision2
level1
level1
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:10 am
Location: BROOKLYN NY

yup, can do everything else in this level

Postby mellowvision2 » Tue Jun 27, 2006 1:52 am

but I can't select the radar, therefore can't get enough darwinians into the safe zone to complete.
User avatar
trickfred
level5
level5
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:01 am
Location: The Great White North, Eh?
Contact:

Postby trickfred » Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:05 am

I never said anything about mods - I did assume you were playing the original levels.

Here's another possibly silly question - you did in fact reprogram the Control Towers associated with the Radar Dishes, right? Drop some Engineers in front of them, and make sure - the yellow lights may be on, but the Tower may not be completely 100% reprogrammed.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16863
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Riverside, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:48 am

Another silly question: do you have any other units selected? If you have a unit selected, the radar cannot be selected. You will have to hit [SPACE] in order to clear the selection, then click on the radar dish.

xander

Return to “Mac Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests