Double Engineers

Problems with the Mac version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

daset
level3
level3
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:56 am

Double Engineers

Postby daset » Tue May 09, 2006 12:58 am

Don't know if this has already been covered, but the first search came up with nothing.

With two squads next to eachother, summon an engineer and in both bubbles (areas around each squad where engineers can be placed), click rapidly. One engineer will be summoned as usual but a second will be made that won't show up in the task manager and will not be saved to the mission file.

I'll search again after this post.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16861
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Riverside, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Tue May 09, 2006 1:50 am

I believe that something like this has been posted before, but I also believe that the consensus was that this allowed folk to create multiple engineers or squads, next to a control tower, or near a squad. However, I don't know for certain, as I have not been able to reproduce this error.

xander

Return to “Mac Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest