Windows 7: Darwinia crashes when you try to enter an area

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

Haladir
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:54 pm
Location: New York, USA

Windows 7: Darwinia crashes when you try to enter an area

Postby Haladir » Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:11 pm

Just downloaded Darwinia from the Humble Bundle.

The intro video loads with no trouble, but when the world loads, Darwinia crashes as soon as you click an area to enter. (Currently, only "Garden" is accessible.)

I then get a black screen, with the error message "Darwinia has stopped working: A problem caused the program to stop working correctly..." Only option is a "Close Program" button.

I don't see any other mention of this error in these forums.

Any suggestions?

Dell Latitude E6420, 8GB RAM, i7 processor, Windows 7 Professional Edition w/ SP1, Intel HD Graphics 3000 card. Windows Update has been run recently.

I'm guessing that since it's a six-year-old game, Darwinia doesn't like some modern components of my system, but I don't know what to look for.

Thanks for any tips!

--Hal
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby NeatNit » Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:19 am

In preferences.txt, there is a line:
RenderLandscapeMode = <0, 1, or 2>

IIRC it's 2 by default. Just change it to one of the other two settings and you should be fine :)
Haladir
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:54 pm
Location: New York, USA

That line isn't there...

Postby Haladir » Wed Nov 30, 2011 3:11 am

Thanks for the tip, but there is no "RenderLandscapeMode" line in my preferences.txt file. There is a "RenderLandscapeDetail" line, but it's already at 0. I think I'd already changed this mode from the preferences menu from within Darwinia. I changed everything to the lowest setting because the lag was so terrible.

I've tried running the program as Administrator, and that didn't help.

I've tried running in XP Compatibility mode, and that didn't help.

Any other suggestions?
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Wed Nov 30, 2011 3:27 am

Try installing the latest graphic driver from Intel?
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16863
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Riverside, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Wed Nov 30, 2011 7:22 am

It used to be that the default was to not include the RenderLandscapeMode line in preferences.txt (if for no other reason than it did not exist in earlier versions of the game). Try simply adding that line to preferences.txt, and let it be 0, 1, or 2. 0 or 1 should work.

xander
Haladir
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:54 pm
Location: New York, USA

Adding RenderLandscapeMode line to preferences did not help.

Postby Haladir » Wed Nov 30, 2011 4:42 pm

As subject says.

I added this line to the preferences.txt, and it did not help.

The graphics card driver was already up-to-date.

Any more suggestions?

The kicker is that it runs absolutely fine on my six-year-old MacBook (which I am going to have to return to the equipment pool soon), but not on my brand-new Dell with significantly higher specs...
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby NeatNit » Wed Nov 30, 2011 4:53 pm

Post the entire contents of both preferences.txt and blackbox.txt in [code] tags.
Haladir
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:54 pm
Location: New York, USA

Postby Haladir » Wed Nov 30, 2011 4:59 pm

Not familiar with [CODE] tags on this forum. Can you point me to description of format?

I don't see a "blackbox.txt" file in my Darwinia folder, and a file search does not reveal one.
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby NeatNit » Wed Nov 30, 2011 5:59 pm

Code: Select all

[code]<code>[/code]
Haladir
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:54 pm
Location: New York, USA

Postby Haladir » Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:31 pm

Thanks.

preferences.txt:

Code: Select all

ServerAddress = 127.0.0.1
BypassNetwork = 1
IAmAServer = 1

TextLanguage = english
TextSpeed = 15
HelpEnabled = 1

SoundLibrary = dsound
SoundMixFreq = 22050
SoundMasterVolume = 255
SoundChannels = 32
SoundHW3D = 0
SoundSwapStereo = 0
SoundMemoryUsage = 1
SoundBufferSize = 512
SoundDSP = 1

ScreenWidth = 1024
ScreenHeight = 768
ScreenWindowed = 0
ScreenZDepth = 24
ScreenColourDepth = 32
ScreenRefresh = 60

RenderLandscapeDetail = 1
RenderLandscapeMode = 1
RenderWaterDetail = 1
RenderBuildingDetail = 1
RenderEntityDetail = 1
RenderCloudDetail = 1
RenderPixelShader = 1

ControlMouseButtons = 3
ControlMethod = 1
BootLoader = random
UserProfile = NewUser
RenderSpecialLighting = 0
Difficulty = 1


Again, I can't find a "blackbox.txt" file anywhere on my hard drive.

--Hal
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby NeatNit » Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:46 pm

Have you tried all 3 settings for RenderLandscapeMode? (to be honest I have no idea how to help anymore, so this will probably be the last post from me... :()
Haladir
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:54 pm
Location: New York, USA

Postby Haladir » Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:49 pm

Tried all 3. No change. I'm thinking it's something beyond preference settings.

Thanks for your help, NeatNit!

Any advice from anyone else?

At this point, I'm really glad I hadn't paid full price...

--Hal
User avatar
Tom.K
level1
level1
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:15 am
Location: The Universe / Milky Way / Solar System / Earth / Europe / Croatia

Postby Tom.K » Wed Nov 30, 2011 8:37 pm

I guess that setting it windowed wouldn't make it better, but if you didn't tried it...

Code: Select all

ScreenWindowed = 0

If possible, decrease resolution.

And try adding following:

Code: Select all

ModSystemEnabled = 1
UserProfile = AccessAllAreas

Are you able to access other levels properly and use level editor?

You said that it works on your Mac properly. Is that same Humble Bundle version?
Spybot-S&D 2.0 Alpha Tester
Haladir
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:54 pm
Location: New York, USA

Postby Haladir » Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:55 pm

Hi, Tom.

I'd already tried changing screen resolution to the lowest possible. It didn't help.

I tried adding the lines you suggested to the preferences file, and it didn't help.

The version on my Mac was from three or four years ago-- I paid full price for the Mac version.
User avatar
Tom.K
level1
level1
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:15 am
Location: The Universe / Milky Way / Solar System / Earth / Europe / Croatia

Postby Tom.K » Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:23 pm

I've seen on some forums that some games incorrectly detect VRAM on gpu. That might be one of problems in some cases, but I dont know is there any command line for overriding vram limit in game. If anyone knows....?

Try to play demo version where you have launchpad map. It should be a bit older version, but if this does not work, then there is a problem with graphic card.

http://www.introversion.co.uk/darwinia/ ... -demo2.exe

If there are still problems... not sure would linux version work though.
Spybot-S&D 2.0 Alpha Tester

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests