Strange problem

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

mmavipc
level1
level1
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 6:27 am

Strange problem

Postby mmavipc » Sun Sep 13, 2009 6:18 pm

OS: Win 7
Lets say I make a new profile and load up the garden(or any map for that matter).
There are no InstantUnits. I can't create any programs(or w/e their called)
The only thing on the Garden map that loads other than the buildings and map is a Research Cube.
DxDiag: http://pastebin.com/f591b9258
DxDiag summary:

Code: Select all

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 9/13/2009, 10:15:52
       Machine name: MAVERICK-7PC
   Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7100) (7100.winmain_win7rc.090421-1700)
           Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: HP-Pavilion
       System Model: GC673AA-ABA m8100n
               BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
          Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5600+ (2 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
             Memory: 3072MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3070MB RAM
          Page File: 1497MB used, 4641MB available
        Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
   User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
 System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
     DxDiag Version: 6.01.7100.0000 64bit Unicode

Any ideas?(Yes I've tried setting affinity)
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby NeatNit » Sun Sep 13, 2009 6:28 pm

Did you try resetting the level?
mmavipc
level1
level1
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 6:27 am

Postby mmavipc » Sun Sep 13, 2009 6:31 pm

What do you mean by reset?
If you mean going into user/profile and deleting the file, then yes I did.
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby NeatNit » Sun Sep 13, 2009 7:19 pm

No, I mean pressing esc and clicking on the reset level button.

(even though I'm pretty sure it gets the same effect, you should at least give it a shot also)
mmavipc
level1
level1
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 6:27 am

Postby mmavipc » Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:30 pm

No dice(doesn't work)
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16865
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Riverside, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Mon Sep 14, 2009 12:47 am

From what you describe, it sounds like the map file is being loaded perfectly well, but that the mission file is not being loaded correctly. That, at least, would explain the lack of units in the level (though not the inability to create units). If this is the problem, the culprit might be file permissions---check to make sure that you have read/write permissions where ever Win7 stores your profile. Also, check to see that the data files are all correctly installed (i.e. you might try reinstalling the game. I doubt that any of the above will help, as the problem seems to be more than simply missing/corrupt data, but that seems to be a good place to start, and is all that I can think of at the moment.

Beyond that, it doesn't sound like the kind of issue that would be caused by anything DxDiag would report. That is, it doesn't sound like a hardware problem. Rather, it sounds like a problem with Win7 (that is still in beta, correct?). Is there some kind of WinXP compatibility mode that you can try? Or can you boot WinXP on that machine (to confirm that it isn't a problem with your hardware)?

xander

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest